Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Blake Comeau

Blake Comeau

#15 · Left wing · Dallas Stars

Born Feb 18, 1986 in Meadow Lake, Saskatchewan, CAN · 6'1", 200 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 47th overall in 2004 by NYI (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Zemgus Girgensons BUF · 18 P in 72 GP Christian Fischer ARI · 18 P in 71 GP Ryan Carpenter VGK · 18 P in 68 GP Michael Raffl PHI · 18 P in 67 GP Michael Rasmussen DET · 18 P in 62 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402006-07: 0 points006-072007-08: 15 points152008-09: 25 points2508-092009-10: 35 points352010-11: 46 points4610-112011-12: 15 points152012-13: 12 points1212-132013-14: 16 points162014-15: 31 points3114-152015-16: 36 points362016-17: 20 points2016-172017-18: 34 points342018-19: 18 points1818-192019-20: 16 points162020-21: 14 points1420-212021-22: 1 points1

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2006-07 NYI 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 0.00
2007-08 NYI 51 8 7 15 1 22 67 60 0.29
2008-09 NYI 53 7 18 25 -17 32 78 90 0.47
2009-10 NYI 61 17 18 35 -2 40 133 111 0.57 $650K
2010-11 NYI 77 24 22 46 -17 43 182 120 0.60 $650K
2011-12 NYI 16 0 0 0 -11 6 20 36 0.00 $2.5M
2011-12 CGY 58 5 10 15 0 24 117 108 0.26
2012-13 CGY 33 4 3 7 -9 14 44 72 0.21 $1.25M
2012-13 CBJ 9 2 3 5 5 6 4 23 0.56
2013-14 CBJ 61 5 11 16 -2 36 107 197 0.26 $1M
2014-15 PIT 61 16 15 31 6 65 147 188 0.51 $700K
2015-16 COL 81 12 24 36 -9 58 142 173 0.44 $2.4M
2016-17 COL 77 8 12 20 -19 58 103 129 0.26 $2.4M
2017-18 COL 79 13 21 34 5 50 123 145 0.43 $2.4M
2018-19 DAL 77 7 11 18 -7 42 102 208 0.23 $2.4M
2019-20 DAL 55 8 8 16 -6 36 74 107 0.29 $2.4M
2020-21 DAL 51 4 10 14 -13 37 76 106 0.27 $2.4M
2021-22 DAL 6 1 0 1 -1 4 2 13 0.17 $1M
16 seasons Career 909 141 193 334 -96 573 1522 1890 0.37

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 CBJ 6 0 0 0 -2 10 7 34 0.00
2014-15 PIT 5 1 0 1 0 8 5 15 0.20
2017-18 COL 6 2 0 2 -3 2 9 21 0.33
2018-19 DAL 13 1 1 2 0 16 12 38 0.15
2019-20 DAL 20 2 4 6 -2 30 24 88 0.30
5 seasons Playoffs 50 6 5 11 -7 66 57 196 0.22

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
77 7 11 18 -7 42 102 208 0.23 6.9 15:44

Contract

$2.4MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$133KCap dollars per point18 points in 77 games
$8.835MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.3 goals above replacement
$811KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2020-21, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2018-19 $2.4M
2019-20 $2.4M
2020-21 $2.4M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $1M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $2.4M
2018-19 to 2020-21 $2.4M
2015-16 to 2017-18 $2.4M
2014-15 to 2014-15 $700K
2013-14 to 2013-14 $1M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $1.25M
2011-12 to 2011-12 $2.5M
2009-10 to 2010-11 $650K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.9Even-strength defence+1.3Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.1Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-20242010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.3Corsi for %132 attempts for, 166 against
-2.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.1Expected goals for %6.4 expected for, 5.6 against
+6.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %2 for, 3 against
99.5PDO3.1% shooting + 96.3% saves
31Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 114 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Blake Comeau · Andrew Cogliano · Radek Faksa12120:1647.456.72-2
Blake Comeau · Radek Faksa · Jason Dickinson916:0857.772.70-0
Blake Comeau · Radek Faksa · Mattias Janmark54:3550.036.30-0
Blake Comeau · Jamie Benn · Radek Faksa53:5850.063.20-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.5Expected goalsfrom 19 unblocked attempts
-0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.41 expected goals per 60 minutes6th
Shot quality 7.7% chance per attempt39th
Finishing -0.5 goals above expected45thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 66 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.51Expected 1.5Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs MIN W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:01
Apr 5, 2019 @ CHI L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 17:09
Apr 2, 2019 vs PHI W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 15:14
Mar 30, 2019 @ VAN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 4 3 1 13:59
Mar 28, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 18:11
Mar 27, 2019 @ CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 17:05
Mar 25, 2019 @ WPG W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 5 15:05
Mar 23, 2019 vs PIT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 15:26
Mar 21, 2019 vs COL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 17:51
Mar 19, 2019 vs FLA W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 15:57
Mar 15, 2019 vs VGK L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 4 14:42
Mar 14, 2019 @ MIN W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 16:18
Mar 12, 2019 @ BUF W 2-0 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 16:12
Mar 9, 2019 vs CHI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 16:14
Mar 7, 2019 vs COL W 4-0 0 0 0 1 2 1 6 20:24
Mar 5, 2019 vs NYR W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 16:33
Mar 2, 2019 @ STL W 4-1 0 1 1 1 4 1 2 15:04
Feb 28, 2019 @ LAK W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 2 3 16:31
Feb 26, 2019 @ VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 5 16:53
Feb 24, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 19:37
Feb 23, 2019 vs CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 4 1 1 14:45
Feb 21, 2019 vs STL W 5-2 0 1 1 3 0 0 5 19:45
Feb 12, 2019 @ FLA W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 18:44
Feb 9, 2019 @ ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 16:17
Feb 7, 2019 @ NSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 15:00
Feb 4, 2019 vs ARI W 5-4 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 16:39
Feb 2, 2019 @ NSH W 3-1 1 0 1 1 2 2 3 16:23
Feb 1, 2019 vs MIN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:45
Jan 30, 2019 vs BUF W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 17:54
Jan 19, 2019 vs WPG W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 9 17:23
Jan 17, 2019 vs LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:10
Jan 15, 2019 vs TBL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 12:37
Jan 12, 2019 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 13:07
Jan 10, 2019 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:01
Jan 8, 2019 @ STL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:51
Jan 6, 2019 @ WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 16:30
Jan 4, 2019 vs WSH W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 15:25
Jan 2, 2019 vs NJD W 5-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 4 18:31
Dec 31, 2018 vs MTL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 18:13
Dec 29, 2018 vs DET W 5-1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 14:48
Dec 27, 2018 @ NSH W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 6 17:38
Dec 23, 2018 vs NYI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 14:13
Dec 22, 2018 @ MIN W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:53
Dec 20, 2018 vs CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 11:46
Dec 18, 2018 vs CGY W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 13:08
Dec 15, 2018 @ COL L 4-6 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 11:33
Dec 13, 2018 @ SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 18:19
Dec 12, 2018 @ ANA L 3-6 1 0 1 -2 0 2 2 13:15
Dec 9, 2018 @ VGK L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:08
Dec 7, 2018 vs SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 4 17:58
Dec 1, 2018 @ VAN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:00
Nov 28, 2018 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:53
Nov 27, 2018 @ EDM L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:43
Nov 24, 2018 @ COL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 15:09
Nov 23, 2018 vs OTT W 6-4 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 15:41
Nov 21, 2018 @ PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 4 16:47
Nov 19, 2018 @ NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 13:12
Nov 18, 2018 @ NYI W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:24
Nov 16, 2018 vs BOS W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 16:10
Nov 12, 2018 vs CBJ L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 5 15:36
Nov 10, 2018 vs NSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:31
Nov 8, 2018 vs SJS W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 14:45
Nov 6, 2018 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 14:08
Nov 5, 2018 @ BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 18:03
Nov 3, 2018 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 5 19:16
Nov 1, 2018 @ TOR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 17:00
Oct 30, 2018 @ MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 10:38
Oct 28, 2018 @ DET L 2-4 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 13:30
Oct 25, 2018 vs ANA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:56
Oct 23, 2018 vs LAK W 4-2 1 0 1 1 2 4 5 18:21
Oct 19, 2018 vs MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 12:57
Oct 16, 2018 @ NJD L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:55
Oct 15, 2018 @ OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 13:45
Oct 13, 2018 vs ANA W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 5 15:02
Oct 9, 2018 vs TOR L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 0 3 5 15:08
Oct 6, 2018 vs WPG W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 14:44
Oct 4, 2018 vs ARI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:37