Anton Khudobin
#31 · Goalie · Chicago Blackhawks
Born May 7, 1986 in Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ · 5'11", 210 lb · Catches left · Drafted 206th overall in 2004 by MIN (round 7)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Keith Kinkaid
NJD ·
41 GP, 0.891
Mike Smith
CGY ·
42 GP, 0.898
Jaroslav Halak
BOS ·
40 GP, 0.922
Petr Mrazek
CAR ·
40 GP, 0.914
Roberto Luongo
FLA ·
43 GP, 0.899
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | MIN | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 47 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.979 | |
| 2010-11 | MIN | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 86 | 81 | 5 | 1.59 | 0.942 | $660K |
| 2011-12 | BOS | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 44 | 1 | 1.00 | 0.978 | $875K |
| 2012-13 | BOS | 14 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 388 | 357 | 31 | 2.32 | 0.920 | $875K |
| 2013-14 | CAR | 36 | 19 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 1076 | 996 | 80 | 2.30 | 0.926 | $800K |
| 2014-15 | CAR | 34 | 8 | 17 | 6 | 1 | 874 | 787 | 87 | 2.72 | 0.900 | $2.25M |
| 2015-16 | ANA | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 175 | 159 | 16 | 2.69 | 0.909 | $2.25M |
| 2016-17 | BOS | 16 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 405 | 366 | 39 | 2.64 | 0.904 | $1.2M |
| 2017-18 | BOS | 31 | 16 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 876 | 800 | 76 | 2.56 | 0.913 | $1.2M |
| 2018-19 | DAL | 41 | 16 | 17 | 5 | 2 | 1232 | 1137 | 95 | 2.57 | 0.923 | $2.5M |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 30 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 882 | 820 | 62 | 2.22 | 0.930 | $2.5M |
| 2020-21 | DAL | 32 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 799 | 723 | 76 | 2.54 | 0.905 | $3.333M |
| 2021-22 | DAL | 9 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 231 | 203 | 28 | 3.63 | 0.879 | $3.333M |
| 2022-23 | CHI | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 22 | 6 | 6.00 | 0.786 | |
| 14 seasons | Career | 260 | 114 | 92 | 33 | 11 | 7145 | 6542 | 603 | 2.52 | 0.916 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | BOS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 2018-19 | DAL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 23 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 749 | 687 | 62 | 2.72 | 0.917 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 25 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 762 | 700 | 62 | 2.64 | 0.919 |
2018-19 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41 | 37 | 16 | 17 | 5 | 2 | 1232 | 1137 | 95 | 2.57 | 0.923 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2018-19 | $2.5M |
| 2019-20 | $2.5M |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 to 2022-23 | $3.333M | |||||
| 2018-19 to 2019-20 | $2.5M | |||||
| 2016-17 to 2017-18 | $1.2M | |||||
| 2014-15 to 2015-16 | $2.25M | |||||
| 2013-14 to 2013-14 | $800K | |||||
| 2011-12 to 2012-13 | $875K | |||||
| 2010-11 to 2010-11 | $660K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2018-19 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 11 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 5, 2019 | @ CHI | L 1-6 | L | 32 | 26 | 6 | 0.813 | 60:00 |
| Apr 2, 2019 | vs PHI | W 6-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 59:51 |
| Mar 30, 2019 | @ VAN | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 65:00 |
| Mar 28, 2019 | @ EDM | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 42 | 40 | 2 | 0.952 | 64:54 |
| Mar 27, 2019 | @ CGY | W 2-1 | W | 16 | 15 | 1 | 0.938 | 26:30 |
| Mar 23, 2019 | vs PIT | L 2-3 | L | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 58:30 |
| Mar 17, 2019 | vs VAN | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 65:00 |
| Mar 15, 2019 | vs VGK | L 1-2 | L | 37 | 35 | 2 | 0.946 | 58:02 |
| Mar 14, 2019 | @ MIN | W 4-1 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 0.933 | 33:27 | |
| Mar 9, 2019 | vs CHI | L 1-2 | L | 39 | 37 | 2 | 0.949 | 58:53 |
| Feb 28, 2019 | @ LAK | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 63:19 |
| Feb 24, 2019 | @ CHI | W 4-3 | W | 47 | 44 | 3 | 0.936 | 60:00 |
| Feb 21, 2019 | vs STL | W 5-2 | W | 45 | 43 | 2 | 0.956 | 60:00 |
| Feb 19, 2019 | vs NSH | L 3-5 | L | 46 | 42 | 4 | 0.913 | 58:19 |
| Feb 16, 2019 | @ CAR | L 0-3 | L | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Feb 14, 2019 | @ TBL | L 0-6 | L | 21 | 16 | 5 | 0.762 | 32:53 |
| Feb 12, 2019 | @ FLA | W 3-0 | W, SO | 30 | 30 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:31 |
| Feb 9, 2019 | @ ARI | L 2-3 | L | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 58:15 |
| Feb 7, 2019 | @ NSH | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 60:43 |
| Feb 2, 2019 | @ NSH | W 3-1 | W | 39 | 38 | 1 | 0.974 | 60:00 |
| Jan 15, 2019 | vs TBL | L 0-2 | L | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 59:42 |
| Jan 10, 2019 | @ PHI | L 1-2 | L | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 58:54 |
| Jan 4, 2019 | vs WSH | W 2-1 (OT) | W | 37 | 36 | 1 | 0.973 | 63:37 |
| Dec 27, 2018 | @ NSH | W 2-0 | W, SO | 49 | 49 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 23, 2018 | vs NYI | L 1-3 | L | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 59:49 |
| Dec 18, 2018 | vs CGY | W 2-0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 | 06:23 | |
| Dec 15, 2018 | @ COL | L 4-6 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 0.850 | 20:00 | |
| Dec 13, 2018 | @ SJS | L 2-3 | L | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 58:22 |
| Dec 3, 2018 | vs EDM | W 4-1 | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 59:48 |
| Nov 28, 2018 | @ CGY | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 59:53 |
| Nov 27, 2018 | @ EDM | L 0-1 (OT) | OTL | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 62:42 |
| Nov 24, 2018 | @ COL | L 2-3 | L | 36 | 33 | 3 | 0.917 | 58:31 |
| Nov 23, 2018 | vs OTT | W 6-4 | W | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 60:00 |
| Nov 21, 2018 | @ PIT | L 1-5 | L | 16 | 11 | 5 | 0.688 | 28:52 |
| Nov 19, 2018 | @ NYR | L 1-2 | L | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0.900 | 17:43 |
| Nov 12, 2018 | vs CBJ | L 1-2 | L | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 58:20 |
| Nov 8, 2018 | vs SJS | W 4-3 | W | 36 | 33 | 3 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Nov 5, 2018 | @ BOS | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 64:29 |
| Nov 1, 2018 | @ TOR | W 2-1 | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 60:00 |
| Oct 16, 2018 | @ NJD | L 0-3 | L | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 59:47 |
| Oct 13, 2018 | vs ANA | W 5-3 | W | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 59:31 |