Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Pekka Rinne

Pekka Rinne

#35 · Goalie · Nashville Predators

Born Nov 3, 1982 in Kempele, FIN · 6'5", 217 lb · Catches left · Drafted 258th overall in 2004 by NSH (round 8)

Trophy case

King Clancy Memorial Trophy Leadership and Humanitarian Contribution 2020-21
Vezina Trophy Top Goaltender 2017-18

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jonas Hiller ANA · 73 GP, 0.910 Miikka Kiprusoff CGY · 70 GP, 0.921 Jonathan Quick LAK · 69 GP, 0.929 Antti Niemi SJS · 68 GP, 0.915 Cam Ward CAR · 68 GP, 0.915

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602005-06: 2 games205-062007-08: 1 games12008-09: 52 games5208-092009-10: 58 games582010-11: 64 games6410-112011-12: 73 games732012-13: 43 games4312-132013-14: 24 games242014-15: 64 games6414-152015-16: 66 games662016-17: 61 games6116-172017-18: 59 games592018-19: 56 games5618-192019-20: 36 games362020-21: 24 games2420-21

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2005-06 NSH 2 1100 40 36 4 3.80 0.900
2007-08 NSH 1 0000 8 8 0 0.00 1.000 $548K
2008-09 NSH 52 291547 1435 1316 119 2.38 0.917 $548K
2009-10 NSH 58 321657 1541 1404 137 2.53 0.911 $725K
2010-11 NSH 64 332296 1905 1771 134 2.12 0.930 $3.4M
2011-12 NSH 73 431885 2153 1987 166 2.39 0.923 $3.4M
2012-13 NSH 43 151685 1101 1002 99 2.43 0.910 $7M
2013-14 NSH 24 101032 645 582 63 2.77 0.902 $7M
2014-15 NSH 64 411764 1807 1667 140 2.18 0.923 $7M
2015-16 NSH 66 3421104 1744 1583 161 2.48 0.908 $7M
2016-17 NSH 61 311993 1757 1613 144 2.42 0.918 $7M
2017-18 NSH 59 421348 1840 1706 134 2.31 0.927 $7M
2018-19 NSH 56 301944 1581 1451 130 2.42 0.918 $7M
2019-20 NSH 36 181443 1004 899 105 3.17 0.895 $5M
2020-21 NSH 24 101212 664 602 62 2.84 0.907 $5M
15 seasons Career 683 3692137560 19225 17627 1598 2.43 0.917

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2009-10 NSH 6 2400 179 163 16 2.68 0.911
2010-11 NSH 12 6600 343 311 32 2.57 0.907
2011-12 NSH 10 5501 296 275 21 2.07 0.929
2014-15 NSH 6 2400 208 189 19 2.68 0.909
2015-16 NSH 14 7700 404 366 38 2.63 0.906
2016-17 NSH 22 14802 599 557 42 1.96 0.930
2017-18 NSH 13 7602 363 328 35 3.07 0.904
2018-19 NSH 6 2400 179 162 17 3.09 0.905
8 seasons Playoffs 89 454405 2571 2351 220 2.49 0.914

2011-12 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
73 72 431885 2153 1987 166 2.39 0.923

Contract

$3.4MCap hitends in 2012, then UFA
$196KCap dollars per goal above replacement17.4 goals above replacement
$2.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$480KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 30 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2011-12, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $3.4M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2019-20 to 2020-21 $5M
2012-13 to 2018-19 $7M
2010-11 to 2011-12 $3.4M
2009-10 to 2009-10 $725K
2007-08 to 2008-09 $548K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20020402010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-1.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
20.0Expected goals againstfrom 417 unblocked attempts
21Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.929Save %0.932 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 11 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.10 above expected per 60 minutes36th
Shot difficulty 4.8% chance per attempt faced9thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 11 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

05101520Game 10Allowed 21Expected 20.0

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 7, 2012 @ COL W 6-1 10 10 0 1.000 17:46
Apr 5, 2012 vs DAL W 2-0 W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 31, 2012 vs CHI L 4-5 L 37 32 5 0.865 59:24
Mar 30, 2012 @ DET W 4-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Mar 27, 2012 @ STL L 0-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:38
Mar 25, 2012 @ CHI W 6-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 59:57
Mar 24, 2012 vs WPG W 3-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 59:52
Mar 22, 2012 @ PIT L 1-5 L 23 18 5 0.783 60:00
Mar 20, 2012 vs EDM L 3-6 7 4 3 0.571 20:28
Mar 17, 2012 @ LAK L 2-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 60:00
Mar 15, 2012 @ SJS L 1-2 (SO) OTL 35 34 1 0.971 65:00
Mar 12, 2012 @ PHX W 5-4 (SO) W 35 31 4 0.886 65:00
Mar 10, 2012 vs DET W 3-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Mar 8, 2012 vs COL W 4-2 W 17 15 2 0.882 60:00
Mar 6, 2012 vs LAK L 4-5 L 24 19 5 0.792 42:57
Mar 3, 2012 @ FLA W 3-1 W 40 39 1 0.975 60:00
Feb 27, 2012 vs LAK W 2-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 59:59
Feb 25, 2012 vs SJS W 6-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 59:51
Feb 23, 2012 vs STL L 2-3 (SO) OTL 24 22 2 0.917 65:00
Feb 21, 2012 vs VAN W 3-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 59:51
Feb 19, 2012 @ DAL W 3-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 59:43
Feb 17, 2012 @ DET L 1-2 L 31 29 2 0.935 59:54
Feb 14, 2012 vs CHI W 3-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 59:44
Feb 11, 2012 @ BOS L 3-4 (SO) OTL 41 38 3 0.927 65:00
Feb 9, 2012 @ OTT L 3-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 58:01
Feb 7, 2012 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 65:00
Feb 4, 2012 vs STL W 3-1 W 43 42 1 0.977 60:00
Jan 31, 2012 @ MIN W 5-4 W 25 21 4 0.840 60:00
Jan 24, 2012 @ CHI W 3-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Jan 23, 2012 vs CBJ W 4-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 59:48
Jan 21, 2012 vs CHI W 5-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Jan 19, 2012 @ CBJ W 3-0 W, SO 38 38 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 16, 2012 @ NYI W 3-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Jan 14, 2012 vs PHI W 4-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 60:00
Jan 12, 2012 vs COL W 3-2 (OT) W 29 27 2 0.931 59:52
Jan 10, 2012 @ COL W 4-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 59:57
Jan 7, 2012 vs CAR W 5-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 59:27
Jan 5, 2012 vs DAL L 1-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 59:59
Jan 1, 2012 vs CGY W 5-3 W 20 17 3 0.850 60:00
Dec 30, 2011 @ STL W 2-1 (SO) W 36 35 1 0.972 65:00
Dec 28, 2011 vs MIN W 2-1 (SO) W 35 34 1 0.971 64:54
Dec 26, 2011 vs DET L 1-4 L 22 18 4 0.818 60:00
Dec 23, 2011 @ DAL L 3-6 7 4 3 0.571 12:30
Dec 22, 2011 vs CBJ W 6-5 W 31 26 5 0.839 60:00
Dec 17, 2011 vs STL W 2-1 (SO) W 40 39 1 0.975 65:00
Dec 15, 2011 vs DET W 4-3 W 40 37 3 0.925 60:00
Dec 13, 2011 vs CGY W 2-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Dec 10, 2011 vs ANA W 3-2 W 17 15 2 0.882 59:50
Dec 8, 2011 @ CBJ W 4-3 (OT) W 24 21 3 0.875 60:22
Dec 6, 2011 vs PHX L 2-3 L 35 32 3 0.914 59:13
Dec 1, 2011 @ VAN W 6-5 18 13 5 0.722 30:29
Nov 29, 2011 @ CGY L 0-1 L 29 28 1 0.966 59:19
Nov 26, 2011 @ DET L 1-4 L 37 33 4 0.892 60:00
Nov 23, 2011 @ MIN L 2-3 L 30 27 3 0.900 59:32
Nov 22, 2011 vs EDM L 2-6 L 13 10 3 0.769 20:00
Nov 19, 2011 vs CBJ L 3-4 (OT) OTL 29 25 4 0.862 62:43
Nov 17, 2011 vs TOR W 4-1 W 39 38 1 0.974 60:00
Nov 15, 2011 vs WSH W 3-1 W 40 39 1 0.975 60:00
Nov 12, 2011 vs MTL L 1-2 (OT) OTL 25 23 2 0.920 62:31
Nov 9, 2011 @ ANA W 4-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Nov 5, 2011 @ SJS W 4-3 (OT) W 38 35 3 0.921 62:44
Nov 3, 2011 @ PHX W 3-0 W, SO 35 35 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 31, 2011 @ CHI L 4-5 (OT) OTL 35 30 5 0.857 62:18
Oct 29, 2011 vs ANA W 3-0 W, SO 20 20 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 27, 2011 vs TBL W 5-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Oct 25, 2011 vs SJS L 1-3 L 35 33 2 0.943 58:45
Oct 22, 2011 @ CGY W 2-0 W, SO 33 33 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 20, 2011 @ VAN L 1-5 L 16 12 4 0.750 20:00
Oct 17, 2011 @ EDM L 1-3 L 24 22 2 0.917 59:04
Oct 15, 2011 vs NJD L 2-3 (SO) OTL 41 39 2 0.951 65:00
Oct 13, 2011 vs PHX L 2-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 59:30
Oct 8, 2011 @ STL W 4-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Oct 7, 2011 @ CBJ W 3-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00