Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Pekka Rinne

Pekka Rinne

#35 · Goalie · Nashville Predators

Born Nov 3, 1982 in Kempele, FIN · 6'5", 217 lb · Catches left · Drafted 258th overall in 2004 by NSH (round 8)

Trophy case

King Clancy Memorial Trophy Leadership and Humanitarian Contribution 2020-21
Vezina Trophy Top Goaltender 2017-18

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Darcy Kuemper ARI · 55 GP, 0.925 Jimmy Howard DET · 55 GP, 0.909 Mikko Koskinen EDM · 55 GP, 0.906 John Gibson ANA · 58 GP, 0.917 Braden Holtby WSH · 59 GP, 0.911

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602005-06: 2 games205-062007-08: 1 games12008-09: 52 games5208-092009-10: 58 games582010-11: 64 games6410-112011-12: 73 games732012-13: 43 games4312-132013-14: 24 games242014-15: 64 games6414-152015-16: 66 games662016-17: 61 games6116-172017-18: 59 games592018-19: 56 games5618-192019-20: 36 games362020-21: 24 games2420-21

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2005-06 NSH 2 1100 40 36 4 3.80 0.900
2007-08 NSH 1 0000 8 8 0 0.00 1.000 $548K
2008-09 NSH 52 291547 1435 1316 119 2.38 0.917 $548K
2009-10 NSH 58 321657 1541 1404 137 2.53 0.911 $725K
2010-11 NSH 64 332296 1905 1771 134 2.12 0.930 $3.4M
2011-12 NSH 73 431885 2153 1987 166 2.39 0.923 $3.4M
2012-13 NSH 43 151685 1101 1002 99 2.43 0.910 $7M
2013-14 NSH 24 101032 645 582 63 2.77 0.902 $7M
2014-15 NSH 64 411764 1807 1667 140 2.18 0.923 $7M
2015-16 NSH 66 3421104 1744 1583 161 2.48 0.908 $7M
2016-17 NSH 61 311993 1757 1613 144 2.42 0.918 $7M
2017-18 NSH 59 421348 1840 1706 134 2.31 0.927 $7M
2018-19 NSH 56 301944 1581 1451 130 2.42 0.918 $7M
2019-20 NSH 36 181443 1004 899 105 3.17 0.895 $5M
2020-21 NSH 24 101212 664 602 62 2.84 0.907 $5M
15 seasons Career 683 3692137560 19225 17627 1598 2.43 0.917

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2009-10 NSH 6 2400 179 163 16 2.68 0.911
2010-11 NSH 12 6600 343 311 32 2.57 0.907
2011-12 NSH 10 5501 296 275 21 2.07 0.929
2014-15 NSH 6 2400 208 189 19 2.68 0.909
2015-16 NSH 14 7700 404 366 38 2.63 0.906
2016-17 NSH 22 14802 599 557 42 1.96 0.930
2017-18 NSH 13 7602 363 328 35 3.07 0.904
2018-19 NSH 6 2400 179 162 17 3.09 0.905
8 seasons Playoffs 89 454405 2571 2351 220 2.49 0.914

2018-19 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
56 55 301944 1581 1451 130 2.42 0.918

Contract

$7MCap hitends in 2019, then UFA
$282KCap dollars per goal above replacement24.8 goals above replacement
$5.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2018-19 $7M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2019-20 to 2020-21 $5M
2012-13 to 2018-19 $7M
2010-11 to 2011-12 $3.4M
2009-10 to 2009-10 $725K
2007-08 to 2008-09 $548K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.7Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.9Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20020402010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-0.9Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
16.1Expected goals againstfrom 243 unblocked attempts
17Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.905Save %0.910 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.17 above expected per 60 minutes36th
Shot difficulty 6.6% chance per attempt faced73rdA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 11 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

051015Allowed 17Expected 16.1

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs CHI W 5-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 59:21
Apr 4, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Apr 2, 2019 @ BUF W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 59:59
Mar 29, 2019 @ PIT W 3-1 W 43 42 1 0.977 60:00
Mar 23, 2019 @ WPG L 0-5 L 43 38 5 0.884 60:00
Mar 21, 2019 vs PIT L 1-2 (SO) OTL 33 32 1 0.970 65:00
Mar 19, 2019 vs TOR W 3-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 14, 2019 @ LAK W 3-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Mar 12, 2019 @ ANA L 2-3 L 18 15 3 0.833 56:26
Mar 5, 2019 vs MIN W 5-4 (SO) W 33 29 4 0.879 65:00
Mar 1, 2019 @ WPG L 3-5 L 30 27 3 0.900 57:57
Feb 25, 2019 vs EDM W 3-2 (SO) W 27 25 2 0.926 65:00
Feb 23, 2019 vs COL L 0-5 L 21 16 5 0.762 59:51
Feb 21, 2019 vs LAK W 2-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:38
Feb 19, 2019 @ DAL W 5-3 W 39 36 3 0.923 59:52
Feb 14, 2019 vs MTL W 3-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Feb 12, 2019 vs DET L 2-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 58:51
Feb 9, 2019 @ STL L 2-3 L 33 30 3 0.909 57:16
Feb 5, 2019 vs ARI W 5-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Feb 2, 2019 vs DAL L 1-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 55:56
Jan 21, 2019 @ COL W 4-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Jan 17, 2019 vs WPG L 1-5 L 34 29 5 0.853 60:00
Jan 13, 2019 @ CAR L 3-6 L 20 15 5 0.750 29:30
Jan 10, 2019 @ CBJ L 3-4 (OT) OTL 33 29 4 0.879 61:22
Jan 9, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) W 31 28 3 0.903 61:00
Jan 7, 2019 @ TOR W 4-0 W, SO 18 18 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 4, 2019 @ DET L 3-4 (OT) OTL 39 35 4 0.897 64:20
Dec 31, 2018 @ WSH W 6-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
Dec 29, 2018 vs NYR L 3-4 L 22 18 4 0.818 57:31
Dec 27, 2018 vs DAL L 0-2 L 30 28 2 0.933 57:36
Dec 22, 2018 @ BOS L 2-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 59:02
Dec 20, 2018 @ PHI L 1-2 L 31 29 2 0.935 56:01
Dec 18, 2018 @ CHI L 1-2 L 36 34 2 0.944 57:11
Dec 17, 2018 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 11 8 3 0.727 19:42
Dec 13, 2018 vs VAN W 4-3 (OT) W 22 19 3 0.864 62:24
Dec 11, 2018 vs OTT W 3-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Dec 6, 2018 @ VAN L 3-5 L 25 21 4 0.840 40:00
Dec 3, 2018 vs BUF W 2-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Dec 1, 2018 vs CHI W 5-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 60:00
Nov 29, 2018 vs ARI L 0-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
Nov 27, 2018 vs COL L 2-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 57:32
Nov 25, 2018 vs ANA W 5-2 W 19 17 2 0.895 60:00
Nov 23, 2018 @ STL L 2-6 19 18 1 0.947 28:07
Nov 21, 2018 vs STL W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Nov 19, 2018 vs TBL W 3-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Nov 17, 2018 vs LAK W 5-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 59:58
Nov 15, 2018 @ ARI L 1-2 L 23 21 2 0.913 58:33
Nov 12, 2018 @ ANA L 1-2 (SO) OTL 30 29 1 0.967 64:56
Nov 7, 2018 @ COL W 4-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 59:46
Nov 3, 2018 vs BOS W 1-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 59:58
Nov 1, 2018 @ TBL W 4-1 W 43 42 1 0.977 60:00
Oct 19, 2018 @ CGY W 5-3 18 15 3 0.833 45:09
Oct 15, 2018 vs MIN W 4-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Oct 11, 2018 vs WPG W 3-0 W, SO 29 29 0 1.000 59:59
Oct 9, 2018 vs CGY L 0-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 60:00
Oct 4, 2018 @ NYR W 3-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00