Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Marc Staal

Marc Staal

#18 · Defence · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Jan 13, 1987 in Thunder Bay, Ontario, CAN · 6'4", 208 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 12th overall in 2005 by NYR (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Colin Miller BUF · 11 P in 51 GP Victor Mete MTL · 11 P in 51 GP Jason Demers ARI · 11 P in 50 GP Mike Green EDM · 11 P in 50 GP Travis Dermott TOR · 11 P in 56 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202007-08: 10 points1007-082008-09: 15 points152009-10: 27 points2709-102010-11: 29 points292011-12: 5 points511-122012-13: 11 points112013-14: 14 points1413-142014-15: 20 points202015-16: 15 points1515-162016-17: 10 points102017-18: 8 points817-182018-19: 13 points132019-20: 11 points1119-202020-21: 10 points102021-22: 16 points1621-222022-23: 15 points152023-24: 5 points523-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2007-08 NYR 80 2 8 10 2 42 78 124 0.13
2008-09 NYR 82 3 12 15 -7 64 96 189 0.18
2009-10 NYR 82 8 19 27 11 44 78 178 0.33
2010-11 NYR 77 7 22 29 8 50 116 140 0.38 $3.975M
2011-12 NYR 46 2 3 5 -7 16 61 55 0.11 $3.975M
2012-13 NYR 21 2 9 11 4 14 20 47 0.52 $3.975M
2013-14 NYR 72 3 11 14 -1 24 92 83 0.19 $3.975M
2014-15 NYR 80 5 15 20 18 42 97 99 0.25 $3.975M
2015-16 NYR 77 2 13 15 2 36 65 65 0.19 $5.7M
2016-17 NYR 72 3 7 10 9 34 70 89 0.14 $5.7M
2017-18 NYR 72 1 7 8 11 18 68 76 0.11 $5.7M
2018-19 NYR 79 3 10 13 -9 32 84 94 0.16 $5.7M
2019-20 NYR 52 2 9 11 5 16 46 69 0.21 $5.7M
2020-21 DET 56 3 7 10 -5 20 53 58 0.18 $5.7M
2021-22 DET 71 3 13 16 -1 28 76 94 0.23 $2M
2022-23 FLA 82 3 12 15 10 43 55 152 0.18 $750K
2023-24 PHI 35 1 4 5 2 14 20 31 0.14 $1.1M
17 seasons Career 1136 53 181 234 52 537 1175 1643 0.21

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2007-08 NYR 10 1 2 3 4 8 11 27 0.30
2008-09 NYR 7 1 0 1 -3 0 4 20 0.14
2010-11 NYR 5 0 1 1 -3 0 5 10 0.20
2011-12 NYR 20 3 3 6 0 12 30 36 0.30
2012-13 NYR 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 0.00
2013-14 NYR 25 1 4 5 0 6 27 32 0.20
2014-15 NYR 19 0 1 1 -8 10 12 16 0.05
2015-16 NYR 5 0 2 2 -1 4 5 5 0.40
2016-17 NYR 12 0 0 0 -1 2 12 25 0.00
2019-20 NYR 3 1 0 1 -4 0 3 7 0.33
2022-23 FLA 21 0 0 0 0 10 17 37 0.00
11 seasons Playoffs 128 7 13 20 -17 52 126 215 0.16

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
52 2 9 11 5 16 46 69 0.21 4.3 17:39

Contract

$5.7MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$518KCap dollars per point11 points in 52 games
-$1.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$7.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2019-20 $5.7M
2020-21 $5.7M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2023-24 to 2023-24 $1.1M
2022-23 to 2022-23 $750K
2021-22 to 2021-22 $2M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $5.7M
2018-19 to 2020-21 $5.7M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $5.7M
2015-16 to 2020-21 $5.7M
2013-14 to 2014-15 $3.975M
2010-11 to 2014-15 $3.975M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.4Even-strength defence-0.2Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.2Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-202462010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

37.5Corsi for %24 attempts for, 40 against
-10.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
21.5Expected goals for %0.4 expected for, 1.6 against
-27.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
33.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 5 against
78.3PDO0.0% shooting + 78.3% saves
1Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Marc Staal · Tony DeAngelo323:4438.822.90-4
Marc Staal · Adam Fox32:1666.70.00-0
Marc Staal · Jacob Trouba11:5233.321.30-0
Marc Staal · Ryan Lindgren11:340.00.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.1Expected goalsfrom 4 unblocked attempts
+0.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.12 expected goals per 60 minutes23rd
Shot quality 2.1% chance per attempt23rd
Finishing +0.9 goals above expected77thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 11, 2020 @ COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 15:32
Mar 10, 2020 @ DAL W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 19:38
Mar 7, 2020 vs NJD L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:46
Mar 5, 2020 vs WSH W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -3 0 3 0 15:44
Mar 3, 2020 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:16
Mar 1, 2020 vs PHI L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:51
Feb 28, 2020 @ PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 14:51
Feb 27, 2020 @ MTL W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 19:10
Feb 25, 2020 @ NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:51
Feb 22, 2020 vs SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:04
Feb 21, 2020 @ CAR W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17:05
Feb 19, 2020 @ CHI W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 17:04
Feb 16, 2020 vs BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:27
Feb 14, 2020 @ CBJ W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 13:56
Feb 11, 2020 @ WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 21:07
Feb 9, 2020 vs LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 3 18:12
Feb 7, 2020 vs BUF L 2-3 0 1 1 -2 0 1 3 15:23
Feb 5, 2020 vs TOR W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 4 16:50
Feb 3, 2020 vs DAL L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 14:56
Feb 1, 2020 @ DET W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:51
Jan 31, 2020 vs DET W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 3 15:02
Jan 21, 2020 vs NYI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:38
Jan 19, 2020 vs CBJ L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 19:03
Jan 16, 2020 @ NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 16:24
Jan 13, 2020 vs NYI W 6-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 18:07
Jan 9, 2020 vs NJD W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 15:29
Jan 7, 2020 vs COL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 21:28
Jan 4, 2020 @ VAN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20:23
Jan 2, 2020 @ CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 22:12
Dec 31, 2019 @ EDM L 5-7 1 0 1 2 0 1 3 16:47
Dec 28, 2019 @ TOR W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 17:58
Dec 27, 2019 vs CAR W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:28
Dec 23, 2019 @ PHI L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:58
Dec 22, 2019 vs ANA W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:06
Dec 20, 2019 vs TOR L 3-6 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 19:33
Dec 16, 2019 vs NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:40
Dec 14, 2019 @ ANA L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 17:38
Dec 12, 2019 @ SJS W 6-3 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 18:16
Dec 10, 2019 @ LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:27
Dec 8, 2019 @ VGK W 5-0 0 1 1 1 2 2 4 16:33
Dec 6, 2019 vs MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:00
Nov 7, 2019 @ CAR W 4-2 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 16:56
Nov 6, 2019 vs DET W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 18:19
Oct 27, 2019 vs BOS L 4-7 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:57
Oct 24, 2019 vs BUF W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:04
Oct 22, 2019 vs ARI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20:24
Oct 20, 2019 vs VAN L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 18:03
Oct 18, 2019 @ WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 19:22
Oct 17, 2019 @ NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 16:02
Oct 12, 2019 vs EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 18:28
Oct 5, 2019 @ OTT W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 19:34
Oct 3, 2019 vs WPG W 6-4 1 0 1 1 0 3 4 21:30