Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of James Neal

James Neal

#81 · Left wing · St. Louis Blues

Born Sep 3, 1987 in Whitby, Ontario, CAN · 6'3", 212 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 33rd overall in 2005 by DAL (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

David Kampf CHI · 19 P in 63 GP Brian Gibbons OTT · 19 P in 64 GP Carl Hagelin WSH · 19 P in 58 GP Justin Abdelkader DET · 19 P in 71 GP Chris Wagner BOS · 19 P in 76 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802008-09: 37 points3708-092009-10: 55 points5509-102010-11: 45 points4510-112011-12: 81 points8111-122012-13: 36 points3612-132013-14: 61 points6113-142014-15: 37 points3714-152015-16: 58 points5815-162016-17: 41 points4116-172017-18: 44 points4417-182018-19: 19 points1918-192019-20: 31 points3119-202020-21: 10 points1020-212021-22: 4 points421-22

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 DAL 77 24 13 37 -11 51 171 194 0.48
2009-10 DAL 78 27 28 55 -5 64 200 174 0.71
2010-11 DAL 59 21 18 39 8 60 160 120 0.66 $2.875M
2010-11 PIT 20 1 5 6 -1 6 52 39 0.30
2011-12 PIT 80 40 41 81 6 87 329 108 1.01 $2.875M
2012-13 PIT 40 21 15 36 5 26 136 56 0.90 $5M
2013-14 PIT 59 27 34 61 15 55 238 58 1.03 $5M
2014-15 NSH 67 23 14 37 12 57 221 71 0.55 $5M
2015-16 NSH 82 31 27 58 27 65 268 113 0.71 $5M
2016-17 NSH 70 23 18 41 -10 35 202 84 0.59 $5M
2017-18 VGK 71 25 19 44 -11 24 202 44 0.62 $5M
2018-19 CGY 63 7 12 19 -5 28 141 46 0.30 $5.75M
2019-20 EDM 55 19 12 31 -20 12 112 88 0.56 $5.75M
2020-21 EDM 29 5 5 10 -2 11 51 26 0.34 $5.75M
2021-22 STL 19 2 2 4 -1 0 31 17 0.21 $750K
14 seasons Career 869 296 263 559 7 581 2514 1238 0.64

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 PIT 7 1 1 2 -1 6 20 8 0.29
2011-12 PIT 5 2 4 6 -3 12 28 11 1.20
2012-13 PIT 13 6 4 10 -3 8 51 17 0.77
2013-14 PIT 13 2 2 4 2 24 49 17 0.31
2014-15 NSH 6 4 1 5 0 8 25 21 0.83
2015-16 NSH 14 4 4 8 1 8 47 35 0.57
2016-17 NSH 22 6 3 9 -8 14 67 49 0.41
2017-18 VGK 20 6 5 11 0 12 64 49 0.55
2018-19 CGY 4 0 0 0 -3 0 7 11 0.00
2019-20 EDM 4 2 1 3 3 0 11 6 0.75
2020-21 EDM 2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 8 0.00
11 seasons Playoffs 110 33 25 58 -13 92 372 232 0.53

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
63 7 12 19 -5 28 141 46 0.30 5.0 14:57

Contract

$5.75MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$303KCap dollars per point19 points in 63 games
-$809KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$6.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2022-23, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2018-19 $5.75M
2019-20 $5.75M
2020-21 $5.75M
2021-22 $5.75M
2022-23 $5.75M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $750K
2020-21 to 2020-21 $5.75M
2018-19 to 2022-23 $5.75M
2012-13 to 2017-18 $5M
2010-11 to 2011-12 $2.875M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.4Even-strength defence0.0Power play-0.2Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.8Corsi for %37 attempts for, 42 against
+3.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
35.8Expected goals for %1.1 expected for, 1.9 against
-6.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 2 against
91.3PDO0.0% shooting + 91.3% saves
6Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
James Neal · Mark Jankowski · Sam Bennett422:0937.219.70-1
James Neal · Johnny Gaudreau · Sean Monahan48:1486.770.60-0
James Neal · Johnny Gaudreau · Mark Jankowski42:4775.072.30-0
James Neal · Michael Frolik · Mark Jankowski12:4450.017.90-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.3Expected goalsfrom 7 unblocked attempts
-0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.37 expected goals per 60 minutes3rd
Shot quality 4.9% chance per attempt1st
Finishing -0.3 goals above expected50thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 66 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.3Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 17:26
Apr 3, 2019 @ ANA L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:20
Apr 1, 2019 @ LAK W 7-2 1 1 2 4 0 6 0 13:20
Mar 31, 2019 @ SJS W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 5 16:18
Mar 29, 2019 vs ANA W 6-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 13:41
Mar 27, 2019 vs DAL L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 15:36
Mar 25, 2019 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 0 4 2 0 14:18
Mar 23, 2019 @ VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:12
Feb 14, 2019 @ FLA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:20
Feb 12, 2019 @ TBL L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:49
Feb 9, 2019 @ VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 2 3 0 14:29
Feb 7, 2019 vs SJS L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 15:00
Feb 3, 2019 @ CAR W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 13:56
Feb 1, 2019 @ WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 14:42
Jan 22, 2019 vs CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:26
Jan 19, 2019 @ EDM W 5-2 0 0 0 2 2 4 0 15:19
Jan 18, 2019 vs DET W 6-4 1 1 2 -1 0 4 0 13:15
Jan 13, 2019 vs ARI W 7-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 11:29
Jan 11, 2019 vs FLA W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:21
Jan 9, 2019 vs COL W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 12:21
Jan 7, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 12:59
Jan 5, 2019 @ PHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 15:35
Jan 3, 2019 @ BOS L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:17
Jan 2, 2019 @ DET W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 14:16
Dec 31, 2018 vs SJS W 8-5 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 14:27
Dec 29, 2018 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 12:23
Dec 27, 2018 @ WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 17:51
Dec 22, 2018 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 16:51
Dec 20, 2018 vs TBL L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:02
Dec 16, 2018 @ STL W 7-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 12:56
Dec 15, 2018 @ MIN W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 13:37
Dec 12, 2018 vs PHI W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -4 0 1 0 18:36
Dec 9, 2018 @ EDM L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 15:54
Dec 8, 2018 vs NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:49
Dec 6, 2018 vs MIN W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:55
Dec 4, 2018 @ CBJ W 9-6 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:23
Dec 2, 2018 @ CHI W 3-2 0 1 1 0 2 4 0 12:53
Nov 30, 2018 vs LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:23
Nov 28, 2018 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 18:03
Nov 25, 2018 @ ARI W 6-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 15:13
Nov 23, 2018 @ VGK L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 4 15:56
Nov 21, 2018 vs WPG W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 09:08
Nov 19, 2018 vs VGK W 7-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 15:30
Nov 17, 2018 vs EDM W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 16:10
Nov 15, 2018 vs MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:50
Nov 11, 2018 @ SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 08:03
Nov 10, 2018 @ LAK W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:21
Nov 7, 2018 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 19:27
Nov 3, 2018 vs CHI W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:07
Nov 1, 2018 vs COL W 6-5 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 16:17
Oct 30, 2018 @ BUF W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:56
Oct 29, 2018 @ TOR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 4 5 0 10:55
Oct 27, 2018 vs WSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 16:36
Oct 25, 2018 vs PIT L 1-9 1 0 1 -3 0 5 0 15:50
Oct 23, 2018 @ MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 18:24
Oct 21, 2018 @ NYR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:05
Oct 19, 2018 vs NSH L 3-5 0 0 0 0 4 4 1 14:32
Oct 17, 2018 vs BOS W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 14:45
Oct 13, 2018 @ COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 16:42
Oct 11, 2018 @ STL L 3-5 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 16:40
Oct 9, 2018 @ NSH W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:42
Oct 6, 2018 vs VAN W 7-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 3 16:33
Oct 3, 2018 @ VAN L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 16:52