Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Marc-Edouard Vlasic

Marc-Edouard Vlasic

#44 · Defence · San Jose Sharks

Born Mar 30, 1987 in Montréal, Quebec, CAN · 6'1", 205 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 35th overall in 2005 by SJS (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Michal Kempny WSH · 25 P in 71 GP Brady Skjei NYR · 25 P in 78 GP Erik Johnson COL · 25 P in 80 GP Matt Niskanen WSH · 25 P in 80 GP Andy Greene NJD · 25 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302006-07: 26 points2606-072007-08: 14 points142008-09: 36 points3608-092009-10: 16 points162010-11: 18 points1810-112011-12: 23 points232012-13: 7 points712-132013-14: 24 points242014-15: 23 points2314-152015-16: 39 points392016-17: 28 points2816-172017-18: 32 points322018-19: 25 points2518-192019-20: 15 points152020-21: 6 points620-212021-22: 14 points142022-23: 18 points1822-232023-24: 12 points122024-25: 3 points324-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2006-07 SJS 81 3 23 26 13 18 66 26 0.32 $735K
2007-08 SJS 82 2 12 14 -12 24 72 24 0.17 $735K
2008-09 SJS 82 6 30 36 15 42 104 56 0.44 $735K
2009-10 SJS 64 3 13 16 21 33 74 52 0.25 $3.1M
2010-11 SJS 80 4 14 18 14 18 116 50 0.23 $3.1M
2011-12 SJS 82 4 19 23 11 40 119 45 0.28 $3.1M
2012-13 SJS 48 3 4 7 5 29 59 27 0.15 $3.1M
2013-14 SJS 81 5 19 24 31 38 138 51 0.30 $4.25M
2014-15 SJS 70 9 14 23 12 23 98 51 0.33 $4.25M
2015-16 SJS 67 8 31 39 15 48 116 47 0.58 $4.25M
2016-17 SJS 75 6 22 28 4 35 144 18 0.37 $4.25M
2017-18 SJS 81 11 21 32 9 34 161 26 0.40 $4.25M
2018-19 SJS 72 3 22 25 -6 10 100 23 0.35 $7M
2019-20 SJS 70 5 10 15 -10 10 74 37 0.21 $7M
2020-21 SJS 51 1 5 6 -8 8 37 40 0.12 $7M
2021-22 SJS 75 3 11 14 -22 18 63 54 0.19 $7M
2022-23 SJS 78 1 17 18 -14 16 67 45 0.23 $7M
2023-24 SJS 57 6 6 12 -27 26 72 35 0.21 $7M
2024-25 SJS 27 1 2 3 -10 2 20 4 0.11 $7M
19 seasons Career 1323 84 295 379 41 472 1700 711 0.29

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2006-07 SJS 11 0 1 1 5 2 3 2 0.09
2007-08 SJS 13 0 1 1 -2 0 15 10 0.08
2008-09 SJS 6 0 1 1 -6 0 5 9 0.17
2009-10 SJS 15 0 3 3 0 4 15 26 0.20
2010-11 SJS 18 0 3 3 4 4 18 22 0.17
2011-12 SJS 5 0 0 0 -2 2 4 3 0.00
2012-13 SJS 11 1 1 2 2 6 11 8 0.18
2013-14 SJS 5 1 2 3 0 0 10 9 0.60
2015-16 SJS 24 1 11 12 14 12 40 22 0.50
2016-17 SJS 6 0 3 3 -1 2 9 2 0.50
2017-18 SJS 10 0 2 2 0 6 15 13 0.20
2018-19 SJS 18 3 5 8 6 4 26 19 0.44
12 seasons Playoffs 142 6 33 39 20 42 171 145 0.27

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
72 3 22 25 -6 10 100 23 0.35 3.0 21:03

Contract

$7MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$280KCap dollars per point25 points in 72 games
-$1.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$8.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on Jul 1, 2017, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $56M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2025-26, with 7 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $7M $6.25M $1M $7.25M NMC
2019-20 $7M $6.25M $1M $7.25M NMC
2020-21 $7M $2.25M $5M $7.25M NMC
2021-22 $7M $7.25M $0 $7.25M NMC
2022-23 $7M $5M $2.25M $7.25M NMC
2023-24 $7M $7.25M $0 $7.25M M-NTC
2024-25 $7M $4.5M $2.5M $7M M-NTC
2025-26 $7M $3.5M $2M $5.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2017 San Jose Sharks Extension 2018-19 to 2025-26 8 $56M $7M
Jul 11, 2012 San Jose Sharks Extension 2013-14 to 2017-18 5 $21.25M $4.25M
Aug 27, 2008 San Jose Sharks Extension 2009-10 to 2012-13 4 $12.4M $3.1M
Jun 2, 2006 San Jose Sharks Entry-level 2006-07 to 2008-09 3 $3.3M $735K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+3.6Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+1.4Even-strength defence+0.7Power play-0.1Penalty kill+0.3Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-5051015202010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.7Corsi for %345 attempts for, 336 against
0.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.7Expected goals for %15.4 expected for, 14.4 against
+9.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.4Goals for %15 for, 16 against
99.6PDO9.5% shooting + 90.1% saves
52Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 114 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Brent Burns · Marc-Edouard Vlasic18227:4051.653.110-10
Marc-Edouard Vlasic · Justin Braun1874:1850.950.62-3
Marc-Edouard Vlasic · Erik Karlsson1432:2047.946.02-2
Marc-Edouard Vlasic · Brenden Dillon95:2742.911.20-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.4Expected goalsfrom 39 unblocked attempts
+1.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.21 expected goals per 60 minutes55th
Shot quality 3.7% chance per attempt64th
Finishing +1.6 goals above expected93rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 42 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0123Goals 3Expected 1.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs COL W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 19:12
Apr 4, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 23:05
Apr 2, 2019 @ VAN L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:18
Mar 31, 2019 vs CGY L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 21:11
Mar 30, 2019 vs VGK W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 21:29
Mar 28, 2019 vs CHI L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 5 2 19:47
Mar 25, 2019 vs DET L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:07
Mar 22, 2019 @ ANA L 3-4 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 20:53
Mar 21, 2019 @ LAK L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 18:08
Mar 18, 2019 vs VGK L 3-7 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 20:39
Mar 16, 2019 vs NSH L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 18:17
Mar 14, 2019 vs FLA L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 19:18
Mar 12, 2019 @ WPG W 5-4 1 2 3 0 0 3 0 23:36
Mar 11, 2019 @ MIN W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 18:36
Mar 9, 2019 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:28
Mar 7, 2019 vs MTL W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 18:56
Mar 3, 2019 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 17:35
Mar 1, 2019 vs COL W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:36
Feb 26, 2019 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:29
Feb 24, 2019 @ DET W 5-3 0 2 2 2 0 0 1 17:15
Feb 23, 2019 @ CBJ L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:48
Feb 21, 2019 @ PIT W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:21
Feb 18, 2019 vs BOS L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:38
Feb 16, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22:37
Feb 14, 2019 vs WSH L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:46
Feb 11, 2019 @ VAN W 7-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:16
Feb 9, 2019 @ EDM W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 18:51
Feb 7, 2019 @ CGY W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 21:59
Feb 5, 2019 @ WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 3 0 21:10
Feb 2, 2019 vs ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 23:59
Jan 2, 2019 @ COL W 5-4 0 1 1 3 0 0 1 17:21
Dec 31, 2018 @ CGY L 5-8 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:21
Dec 29, 2018 @ EDM W 7-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22:58
Dec 27, 2018 vs ANA W 4-2 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 24:56
Dec 23, 2018 vs ARI L 3-4 (SO) 0 2 2 -1 0 2 0 22:20
Dec 22, 2018 vs LAK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 22:18
Dec 20, 2018 vs WPG L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 17:06
Dec 18, 2018 @ MIN W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:35
Dec 16, 2018 @ CHI W 7-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 19:47
Dec 13, 2018 vs DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:17
Dec 10, 2018 vs NJD W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:38
Dec 8, 2018 @ ARI W 5-3 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 19:20
Dec 7, 2018 @ DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 20:21
Dec 5, 2018 vs CAR W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 22:02
Dec 2, 2018 @ MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:34
Dec 1, 2018 @ OTT L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 21:04
Nov 28, 2018 @ TOR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:26
Nov 27, 2018 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 23:13
Nov 24, 2018 @ VGK L 0-6 0 0 0 -3 0 3 1 19:11
Nov 23, 2018 vs VAN W 4-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 19:37
Nov 20, 2018 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 23:57
Nov 17, 2018 vs STL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:20
Nov 15, 2018 vs TOR L 3-5 1 0 1 -2 0 2 0 19:38
Nov 13, 2018 vs NSH W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 22:16
Nov 11, 2018 vs CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:35
Nov 9, 2018 @ STL L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 20:48
Nov 8, 2018 @ DAL L 3-4 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 23:51
Nov 6, 2018 vs MIN W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 24:19
Nov 3, 2018 vs PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 20:33
Nov 1, 2018 vs CBJ L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 19:29
Oct 30, 2018 vs NYR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 25:31
Oct 28, 2018 @ ANA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 22:43
Oct 26, 2018 @ CAR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 23:39
Oct 23, 2018 @ NSH W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 25:49
Oct 20, 2018 vs NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 22:08
Oct 18, 2018 vs BUF W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 25:03
Oct 14, 2018 @ NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 6 0 23:45
Oct 11, 2018 @ NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 20:45
Oct 9, 2018 @ PHI W 8-2 0 2 2 3 0 0 0 22:10
Oct 8, 2018 @ NYI L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 22:54
Oct 5, 2018 @ LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 27:11
Oct 3, 2018 vs ANA L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:55