Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Alex Stalock

Alex Stalock

#32 · Goalie · Anaheim Ducks

Born Jul 28, 1987 in Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA · 5'11", 170 lb · Catches left · Drafted 112th overall in 2005 by SJS (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Matt Murray PIT · 38 GP, 0.899 Mikko Koskinen EDM · 38 GP, 0.917 Mike Smith EDM · 39 GP, 0.902 Joonas Korpisalo CBJ · 37 GP, 0.911 Corey Crawford CHI · 40 GP, 0.917

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302010-11: 1 games110-112012-13: 2 games212-132013-14: 24 games2413-142014-15: 22 games2214-152015-16: 13 games1315-162016-17: 2 games216-172017-18: 28 games2817-182018-19: 21 games2118-192019-20: 38 games3819-202021-22: 1 games121-222022-23: 27 games2722-23

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2010-11 SJS 1 1000 9 9 0 0.00 1.000
2012-13 SJS 2 0010 13 11 2 2.87 0.846 $688K
2013-14 SJS 24 12522 571 532 39 1.87 0.932 $625K
2014-15 SJS 22 8922 553 499 54 2.62 0.902 $1.6M
2015-16 SJS 13 3520 285 252 33 2.94 0.884 $1.6M
2016-17 MIN 2 1100 54 51 3 1.51 0.944 $650K
2017-18 MIN 28 101041 787 716 71 2.85 0.910 $650K
2018-19 MIN 21 6830 525 472 53 2.99 0.899 $650K
2019-20 MIN 38 201144 1082 985 97 2.67 0.910 $785K
2021-22 SJS 1 0100 28 22 6 7.81 0.786 $785K
2022-23 CHI 27 91522 804 730 74 3.01 0.908
11 seasons Career 179 70652011 4711 4279 432 2.70 0.908

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2013-14 SJS 3 0100 56 52 4 2.05 0.929
2017-18 MIN 1 0000 16 15 1 1.25 0.938
2019-20 MIN 4 1301 116 104 12 3.03 0.897
3 seasons Playoffs 8 1401 188 171 17 2.54 0.910

2019-20 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
38 36 201144 1082 985 97 2.67 0.910

Contract

$785KCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
-$426KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 57 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2021-22, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2019-20 $785K
2020-21 $785K
2021-22 $785K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $785K
2019-20 to 2021-22 $785K
2017-18 to 2018-19 $650K
2016-17 to 2016-17 $650K
2014-15 to 2015-16 $1.6M
2013-14 to 2013-14 $625K
2012-13 to 2012-13 $688K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.2Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-50510152010-112013-142015-162017-182019-202022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-2.2Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
9.8Expected goals againstfrom 162 unblocked attempts
12Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.897Save %0.916 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.56 above expected per 60 minutes8th
Shot difficulty 6.0% chance per attempt faced58thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 12 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0510Allowed 12Expected 9.8

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 7, 2020 @ LAK L 3-7 L 34 28 6 0.824 59:20
Mar 5, 2020 @ SJS W 3-2 W 42 40 2 0.952 60:00
Mar 3, 2020 vs NSH W 3-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 59:46
Mar 1, 2020 vs WSH L 3-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:55
Feb 28, 2020 @ CBJ W 5-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 27, 2020 @ DET W 7-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 59:25
Feb 25, 2020 vs CBJ W 5-4 W 28 24 4 0.857 60:00
Feb 21, 2020 @ EDM W 5-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Feb 15, 2020 vs SJS L 0-2 L 20 19 1 0.950 58:29
Feb 13, 2020 vs NYR L 3-4 (SO) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 64:45
Feb 11, 2020 vs VGK W 4-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 59:56
Feb 6, 2020 vs VAN W 4-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 59:42
Feb 4, 2020 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) W 29 27 2 0.931 62:17
Jan 20, 2020 vs FLA L 4-5 L 25 20 5 0.800 59:54
Jan 18, 2020 vs DAL W 7-0 W, SO 27 27 0 1.000 59:06
Jan 16, 2020 vs TBL W 3-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 59:38
Jan 9, 2020 @ CGY L 1-2 L 37 35 2 0.946 57:50
Jan 5, 2020 vs CGY L 4-5 (SO) OTL 37 33 4 0.892 65:00
Dec 21, 2019 vs WPG L 0-6 L 28 22 6 0.786 47:53
Dec 17, 2019 @ VGK L 2-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 57:27
Dec 14, 2019 vs PHI W 4-1 W 18 17 1 0.944 59:57
Dec 7, 2019 @ CAR L 2-6 L 39 34 5 0.872 58:30
Dec 5, 2019 @ TBL W 5-4 W 34 30 4 0.882 60:00
Dec 1, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 (SO) W 28 26 2 0.929 64:57
Nov 29, 2019 vs OTT W 7-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 60:00
Nov 25, 2019 @ NYR L 2-3 (OT) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 60:32
Nov 23, 2019 @ BOS L 4-5 (OT) OTL 39 34 5 0.872 62:19
Nov 21, 2019 vs COL W 3-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:48
Nov 19, 2019 @ BUF W 4-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Nov 7, 2019 @ SJS L 5-6 12 8 4 0.667 19:59
Nov 5, 2019 @ ANA W 4-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Oct 29, 2019 @ DAL L 3-6 L 36 31 5 0.861 59:14
Oct 26, 2019 vs LAK W 5-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 59:57
Oct 24, 2019 @ NSH L 0-4 L 21 17 4 0.810 59:55
Oct 22, 2019 vs EDM W 3-0 16 16 0 1.000 38:01
Oct 17, 2019 @ MTL L 0-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 60:00
Oct 14, 2019 @ OTT W 2-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 12, 2019 vs PIT L 4-7 11 10 1 0.909 24:49