Ryan Reaves
#75 · Right wing · Free agent, last with the San Jose Sharks
Born Jan 20, 1987 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, CAN · 6'2", 225 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 156th overall in 2005 by STL (round 5)
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Cody McCormick
BUF ·
4 P in 50 GP
Mike Brown
TOR ·
4 P in 50 GP
George Parros
ANA ·
4 P in 46 GP
Andrew Murray
SJS ·
4 P in 39 GP
Mike Blunden
MTL ·
4 P in 39 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | STL | 28 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -1 | 78 | 16 | 86 | 0.14 | $525K |
| 2011-12 | STL | 60 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 124 | 32 | 171 | 0.07 | $525K |
| 2012-13 | STL | 43 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 79 | 24 | 135 | 0.14 | $600K |
| 2013-14 | STL | 63 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -1 | 126 | 25 | 211 | 0.13 | $600K |
| 2014-15 | STL | 81 | 6 | 6 | 12 | -3 | 116 | 55 | 276 | 0.15 | $1.125M |
| 2015-16 | STL | 64 | 3 | 1 | 4 | -6 | 68 | 31 | 206 | 0.06 | $1.125M |
| 2016-17 | STL | 80 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 4 | 104 | 58 | 239 | 0.16 | $1.125M |
| 2017-18 | PIT | 58 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -9 | 84 | 34 | 161 | 0.14 | $1.125M |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 21 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 75 | 0.10 | |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 80 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 1 | 74 | 95 | 305 | 0.25 | $2.775M |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 71 | 8 | 7 | 15 | -5 | 47 | 61 | 316 | 0.21 | $2.775M |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 37 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 27 | 26 | 141 | 0.14 | $1.75M |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 69 | 5 | 8 | 13 | -13 | 43 | 44 | 279 | 0.19 | $1.75M |
| 2022-23 | NYR | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5 | 12 | 3 | 44 | 0.00 | $1.75M |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 61 | 5 | 10 | 15 | -1 | 31 | 45 | 152 | 0.25 | |
| 2023-24 | TOR | 49 | 4 | 2 | 6 | -13 | 49 | 26 | 165 | 0.12 | $1.35M |
| 2024-25 | TOR | 35 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 28 | 14 | 103 | 0.06 | $1.35M |
| 2025-26 | SJS | 50 | 3 | 0 | 3 | -12 | 37 | 25 | 160 | 0.06 | $1.35M |
| 16 seasons | Career | 962 | 66 | 74 | 140 | -61 | 1137 | 622 | 3225 | 0.15 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | STL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0.00 |
| 2012-13 | STL | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 0.00 |
| 2013-14 | STL | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 0.00 |
| 2014-15 | STL | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 0.17 |
| 2015-16 | STL | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 19 | 0.00 |
| 2016-17 | STL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 8 | 8 | 42 | 0.00 |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 6 | 37 | 0.20 |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 17 | 8 | 38 | 0.00 |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 16 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 81 | 0.13 |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 3 | 70 | 0.08 |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 12 | 13 | 52 | 0.00 |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 14 | 2 | 21 | 0.00 |
| 2023-24 | TOR | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 26 | 0.20 |
| 13 seasons | Playoffs | 110 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 114 | 63 | 450 | 0.06 |
2011-12 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 124 | 32 | 171 | 0.07 | 9.4 | 6:32 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Jul 18, 2011, as a new contract: 1 year and $525K, beginning in 2011-12. It runs through 2011-12, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the St. Louis Blues on Jan 9, 2012, 2 years and $1.2M at $600K a season, beginning in 2012-13.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | $525K | $525K | $0 | $525K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2023 | Toronto Maple Leafs | New contract (35+) | 2023-24 to 2025-26 | 3 | $4.05M | $1.35M |
| Jul 31, 2021 | New York Rangers | Extension (35+) | 2022-23 to 2022-23 | 1 | $1.75M | $1.75M |
| Jun 15, 2020 | Vegas Golden Knights | Extension | 2020-21 to 2021-22 | 2 | $3.5M | $1.75M |
| Jun 30, 2018 | Vegas Golden Knights | Extension | 2018-19 to 2019-20 | 2 | $5.55M | $2.775M |
| Jan 9, 2014 | St. Louis Blues | Extension | 2014-15 to 2017-18 | 4 | $4.5M | $1.125M |
| Jan 9, 2012 | St. Louis Blues | Extension not begun | 2012-13 to 2013-14 | 2 | $1.2M | $600K |
| Jul 18, 2011 | St. Louis Blues | New contract | 2011-12 to 2011-12 | 1 | $525K | $525K |
| Jul 19, 2010 | St. Louis Blues | New contract | 2010-11 to 2010-11 | 1 | $525K | $525K |
| May 23, 2007 | St. Louis Blues | Entry-level | 2007-08 to 2009-10 | 3 | $1.75M | $525K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2011-12 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.
Who he played with
| Forward line | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Langenbrunner · Scott Nichol · Ryan Reaves | 2 | 13:01 | 50.0 | 57.6 | 0-0 |
| Scott Nichol · Andy McDonald · Ryan Reaves | 1 | 0:37 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0-0 |
| Jamie Langenbrunner · Ryan Reaves · Patrik Berglund | 1 | 0:23 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0-0 |
| Vladimir Sobotka · Ryan Reaves · David Perron | 1 | 0:21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0-0 |
The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 83 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 6, 2012 | vs PHX | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 06:37 |
| Apr 4, 2012 | vs DET | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 07:24 |
| Mar 29, 2012 | @ CHI | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 08:08 |
| Mar 27, 2012 | vs NSH | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 09:16 |
| Mar 25, 2012 | @ PHX | W 4-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 07:54 |
| Mar 22, 2012 | @ LAK | L 0-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 08:08 |
| Mar 17, 2012 | @ TBL | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 08:00 |
| Mar 15, 2012 | @ CAR | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 07:01 |
| Mar 13, 2012 | @ CHI | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 03:24 |
| Mar 10, 2012 | vs CBJ | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 07:55 |
| Mar 8, 2012 | vs ANA | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 06:01 |
| Mar 6, 2012 | vs CHI | W 5-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 06:40 |
| Mar 3, 2012 | @ SJS | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 03:40 |
| Mar 1, 2012 | @ VAN | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 05:41 |
| Feb 29, 2012 | @ EDM | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 04:46 |
| Feb 27, 2012 | @ CGY | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 06:40 |
| Feb 25, 2012 | @ WPG | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 05:45 |
| Feb 23, 2012 | @ NSH | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10:14 |
| Feb 22, 2012 | vs BOS | L 2-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 06:08 |
| Feb 19, 2012 | @ CHI | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 07:31 |
| Feb 18, 2012 | vs MIN | W 4-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 09:50 |
| Feb 14, 2012 | @ CBJ | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 07:26 |
| Feb 12, 2012 | vs SJS | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 05:22 |
| Feb 11, 2012 | vs COL | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 07:38 |
| Feb 9, 2012 | @ NJD | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 06:53 |
| Feb 7, 2012 | @ OTT | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 07:55 |
| Feb 4, 2012 | @ NSH | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 07:13 |
| Feb 3, 2012 | vs LAK | W 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 08:14 |
| Jan 24, 2012 | vs PIT | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 05:02 |
| Jan 21, 2012 | vs BUF | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 06:26 |
| Jan 19, 2012 | vs EDM | W 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 07:29 |
| Jan 16, 2012 | vs DAL | W 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 06:59 |
| Jan 14, 2012 | vs MIN | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 04:17 |
| Jan 12, 2012 | vs VAN | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 07:30 |
| Jan 10, 2012 | @ MTL | W 3-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 08:00 |
| Jan 7, 2012 | vs COL | W 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 08:08 |
| Dec 26, 2011 | vs DAL | W 5-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 07:13 |
| Dec 21, 2011 | @ COL | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 05:06 |
| Dec 18, 2011 | vs CBJ | W 6-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 06:32 |
| Dec 17, 2011 | @ NSH | L 1-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 06:34 |
| Dec 15, 2011 | vs NYR | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 07:30 |
| Dec 10, 2011 | vs SJS | W 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 04:21 |
| Dec 3, 2011 | vs CHI | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 07:12 |
| Dec 2, 2011 | @ COL | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 04:52 |
| Nov 29, 2011 | @ WSH | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 04:28 |
| Nov 27, 2011 | @ CBJ | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 05:48 |
| Nov 25, 2011 | vs CGY | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 06:09 |
| Nov 23, 2011 | @ PIT | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 05:41 |
| Nov 22, 2011 | vs LAK | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 04:47 |
| Nov 19, 2011 | @ MIN | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 08:37 |
| Nov 17, 2011 | vs FLA | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 05:14 |
| Nov 12, 2011 | vs TBL | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 06:02 |
| Nov 10, 2011 | vs TOR | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 05:02 |
| Nov 8, 2011 | vs CHI | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 06:10 |
| Nov 5, 2011 | @ MIN | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 06:16 |
| Nov 4, 2011 | vs VAN | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 07:14 |
| Oct 18, 2011 | @ LAK | L 0-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 06:12 |
| Oct 13, 2011 | @ DAL | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 04:33 |
| Oct 10, 2011 | vs CGY | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 05:54 |
| Oct 8, 2011 | vs NSH | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 03:09 |