Ryan Reaves
#75 · Right wing · Free agent, last with the San Jose Sharks
Born Jan 20, 1987 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, CAN · 6'2", 225 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 156th overall in 2005 by STL (round 5)
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Tyson Jost
BUF ·
6 P in 43 GP
Tomas Nosek
NJD ·
6 P in 36 GP
Oliver Wahlstrom
NYI ·
6 P in 32 GP
Zachary Sanford
CHI ·
6 P in 29 GP
Ivan Miroshnichenko
WSH ·
6 P in 21 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | STL | 28 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -1 | 78 | 16 | 86 | 0.14 | $525K |
| 2011-12 | STL | 60 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 124 | 32 | 171 | 0.07 | $525K |
| 2012-13 | STL | 43 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 79 | 24 | 135 | 0.14 | $600K |
| 2013-14 | STL | 63 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -1 | 126 | 25 | 211 | 0.13 | $600K |
| 2014-15 | STL | 81 | 6 | 6 | 12 | -3 | 116 | 55 | 276 | 0.15 | $1.125M |
| 2015-16 | STL | 64 | 3 | 1 | 4 | -6 | 68 | 31 | 206 | 0.06 | $1.125M |
| 2016-17 | STL | 80 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 4 | 104 | 58 | 239 | 0.16 | $1.125M |
| 2017-18 | PIT | 58 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -9 | 84 | 34 | 161 | 0.14 | $1.125M |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 21 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 75 | 0.10 | |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 80 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 1 | 74 | 95 | 305 | 0.25 | $2.775M |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 71 | 8 | 7 | 15 | -5 | 47 | 61 | 316 | 0.21 | $2.775M |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 37 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 27 | 26 | 141 | 0.14 | $1.75M |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 69 | 5 | 8 | 13 | -13 | 43 | 44 | 279 | 0.19 | $1.75M |
| 2022-23 | NYR | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5 | 12 | 3 | 44 | 0.00 | $1.75M |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 61 | 5 | 10 | 15 | -1 | 31 | 45 | 152 | 0.25 | |
| 2023-24 | TOR | 49 | 4 | 2 | 6 | -13 | 49 | 26 | 165 | 0.12 | $1.35M |
| 2024-25 | TOR | 35 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 28 | 14 | 103 | 0.06 | $1.35M |
| 2025-26 | SJS | 50 | 3 | 0 | 3 | -12 | 37 | 25 | 160 | 0.06 | $1.35M |
| 16 seasons | Career | 962 | 66 | 74 | 140 | -61 | 1137 | 622 | 3225 | 0.15 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | STL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0.00 |
| 2012-13 | STL | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 0.00 |
| 2013-14 | STL | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 0.00 |
| 2014-15 | STL | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 0.17 |
| 2015-16 | STL | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 19 | 0.00 |
| 2016-17 | STL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 8 | 8 | 42 | 0.00 |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 6 | 37 | 0.20 |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 17 | 8 | 38 | 0.00 |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 16 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 81 | 0.13 |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 3 | 70 | 0.08 |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 12 | 13 | 52 | 0.00 |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 14 | 2 | 21 | 0.00 |
| 2023-24 | TOR | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 26 | 0.20 |
| 13 seasons | Playoffs | 110 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 114 | 63 | 450 | 0.06 |
2023-24 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49 | 4 | 2 | 6 | -13 | 49 | 26 | 165 | 0.12 | 15.4 | 8:07 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract (35+): 3 years and $4.05M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2025-26, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | $1.35M | $1.35M | $0 | $1.35M | ||
| 2024-25 | $1.35M | $1.35M | $0 | $1.35M | ||
| 2025-26 | $1.35M | $1.35M | $0 | $1.35M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2023 | Toronto Maple Leafs | New contract (35+) | 2023-24 to 2025-26 | 3 | $4.05M | $1.35M |
| Jul 31, 2021 | New York Rangers | Extension (35+) | 2022-23 to 2022-23 | 1 | $1.75M | $1.75M |
| Jun 15, 2020 | Vegas Golden Knights | Extension | 2020-21 to 2021-22 | 2 | $3.5M | $1.75M |
| Jun 30, 2018 | Vegas Golden Knights | Extension | 2018-19 to 2019-20 | 2 | $5.55M | $2.775M |
| Jan 9, 2014 | St. Louis Blues | Extension | 2014-15 to 2017-18 | 4 | $4.5M | $1.125M |
| Jan 9, 2012 | St. Louis Blues | Extension | 2012-13 to 2013-14 | 2 | $1.2M | $600K |
| Jul 18, 2011 | St. Louis Blues | New contract | 2011-12 to 2011-12 | 1 | $525K | $525K |
| Jul 19, 2010 | St. Louis Blues | New contract | 2010-11 to 2010-11 | 1 | $525K | $525K |
| May 23, 2007 | St. Louis Blues | Entry-level | 2007-08 to 2009-10 | 3 | $1.75M | $525K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2023-24 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.
Who he played with
| Forward line | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Reaves · David Kampf · Connor Dewar | 4 | 25:54 | 48.1 | 30.3 | 1-1 |
| Ryan Reaves · David Kampf · Nick Robertson | 2 | 3:20 | 25.0 | 20.3 | 0-0 |
| Ryan Reaves · David Kampf · Matthew Knies | 1 | 2:19 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 0-1 |
| Ryan Reaves · David Kampf · Pontus Holmberg | 1 | 0:53 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 0-0 |
The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.
Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 74 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17, 2024 | @ TBL | L 4-6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 10:10 |
| Apr 16, 2024 | @ FLA | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 08:02 |
| Apr 13, 2024 | vs DET | L 4-5 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 08:17 |
| Apr 8, 2024 | vs PIT | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 08:05 |
| Apr 6, 2024 | @ MTL | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 06:55 |
| Apr 3, 2024 | vs TBL | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 07:24 |
| Apr 1, 2024 | vs FLA | W 6-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 10:01 |
| Mar 30, 2024 | @ BUF | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10:01 |
| Mar 28, 2024 | vs WSH | W 5-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 11:23 |
| Mar 23, 2024 | vs EDM | W 6-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 05:38 |
| Mar 19, 2024 | @ PHI | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 00:43 |
| Mar 14, 2024 | @ PHI | W 6-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10:54 |
| Mar 9, 2024 | @ MTL | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 08:42 |
| Mar 7, 2024 | @ BOS | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10:58 |
| Mar 6, 2024 | vs BUF | W 2-1 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 07:16 |
| Mar 4, 2024 | vs BOS | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 08:28 |
| Mar 2, 2024 | vs NYR | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 07:48 |
| Feb 29, 2024 | vs ARI | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 09:36 |
| Feb 27, 2024 | vs VGK | L 2-6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 08:43 |
| Feb 24, 2024 | @ COL | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 08:22 |
| Feb 22, 2024 | @ VGK | W 7-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 12:40 |
| Feb 19, 2024 | @ STL | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10:05 |
| Feb 17, 2024 | vs ANA | W 9-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 12:46 |
| Feb 13, 2024 | vs STL | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 09:33 |
| Feb 10, 2024 | @ OTT | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 07:01 |
| Feb 7, 2024 | vs DAL | W 5-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 07:09 |
| Feb 5, 2024 | vs NYI | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 07:28 |
| Jan 27, 2024 | @ WPG | W 4-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 09:33 |
| Dec 14, 2023 | vs CBJ | L 5-6 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 01:36 |
| Dec 11, 2023 | @ NYI | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 07:59 |
| Dec 9, 2023 | vs NSH | W 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 08:58 |
| Dec 7, 2023 | @ OTT | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 07:08 |
| Dec 2, 2023 | vs BOS | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 05:57 |
| Nov 28, 2023 | vs FLA | W 2-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 07:15 |
| Nov 24, 2023 | @ CHI | L 3-4 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 09:38 |
| Nov 10, 2023 | vs CGY | W 5-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 04:33 |
| Nov 8, 2023 | vs OTT | L 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 09:13 |
| Nov 6, 2023 | vs TBL | W 6-5 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 04:32 |
| Nov 4, 2023 | vs BUF | L 4-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 08:59 |
| Nov 2, 2023 | @ BOS | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 07:35 |
| Oct 31, 2023 | vs LAK | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 08:07 |
| Oct 28, 2023 | @ NSH | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 06:33 |
| Oct 26, 2023 | @ DAL | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 08:54 |
| Oct 24, 2023 | @ WSH | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10:56 |
| Oct 21, 2023 | @ TBL | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 05:06 |
| Oct 19, 2023 | @ FLA | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 06:42 |
| Oct 16, 2023 | vs CHI | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 06:38 |
| Oct 14, 2023 | vs MIN | W 7-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 09:39 |
| Oct 11, 2023 | vs MTL | W 6-5 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 08:03 |