Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Anton Stralman

Anton Stralman

#86 · Defence · Boston Bruins

Born Aug 1, 1986 in Tibro, SWE · 5'11", 193 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 216th overall in 2005 by TOR (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2012-13. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Marc-Edouard Vlasic SJS · 7 P in 48 GP Keith Aulie TBL · 7 P in 45 GP Mike Weber BUF · 7 P in 42 GP Justin Braun SJS · 7 P in 41 GP Chris Tanev VAN · 7 P in 38 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302007-08: 9 points907-082008-09: 13 points132009-10: 34 points3409-102010-11: 18 points182011-12: 18 points1811-122012-13: 7 points72013-14: 13 points1313-142014-15: 39 points392015-16: 34 points3415-162016-17: 22 points222017-18: 18 points1817-182018-19: 17 points172019-20: 19 points1919-202020-21: 9 points92021-22: 23 points2321-222022-23: 0 points0

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2007-08 TOR 50 3 6 9 -10 18 40 32 0.18
2008-09 TOR 38 1 12 13 -2 20 43 37 0.34
2009-10 CBJ 73 6 28 34 -17 37 121 63 0.47
2010-11 CBJ 51 1 17 18 -11 22 80 39 0.35 $1.95M
2011-12 NYR 53 2 16 18 9 20 55 76 0.34 $900K
2012-13 NYR 48 4 3 7 14 16 66 75 0.15 $1.7M
2013-14 NYR 81 1 12 13 9 26 104 75 0.16 $1.7M
2014-15 TBL 82 9 30 39 22 26 138 104 0.48 $4.5M
2015-16 TBL 73 9 25 34 16 20 127 99 0.47 $4.5M
2016-17 TBL 73 5 17 22 1 20 130 106 0.30 $4.5M
2017-18 TBL 80 4 14 18 29 18 131 104 0.23 $4.5M
2018-19 TBL 47 2 15 17 12 8 57 59 0.36 $4.5M
2019-20 FLA 69 5 14 19 -6 14 89 68 0.28 $5.5M
2020-21 FLA 38 3 6 9 -1 8 38 37 0.24 $5.5M
2021-22 ARI 74 8 15 23 -16 12 95 99 0.31 $5.5M
2022-23 BOS 8 0 0 0 -3 2 3 12 0.00 $1M
16 seasons Career 938 63 230 293 46 287 1317 1085 0.31

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 NYR 20 3 3 6 1 4 26 23 0.30
2012-13 NYR 10 0 0 0 1 0 10 16 0.00
2013-14 NYR 25 0 5 5 4 4 18 37 0.20
2014-15 TBL 26 1 8 9 1 8 52 50 0.35
2015-16 TBL 6 1 0 1 -2 2 7 9 0.17
2017-18 TBL 17 1 4 5 -3 8 21 32 0.29
2019-20 FLA 4 0 0 0 -5 2 4 7 0.00
2020-21 FLA 5 0 0 0 -1 0 9 4 0.00
8 seasons Playoffs 113 6 20 26 -4 28 147 178 0.23

2012-13 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
48 4 3 7 14 16 66 75 0.15 6.1 18:03

Contract

$1.7MCap hit2012-13
$243KCap dollars per point7 points in 48 games
$862KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.0 goals above replacement
$2.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$533KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 558 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $1M
2020-21 to 2021-22 $5.5M
2019-20 to 2021-22 $5.5M
2014-15 to 2018-19 $4.5M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $1.7M
2011-12 to 2011-12 $900K
2010-11 to 2010-11 $1.95M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2012-13 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2012-13 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.9Even-strength defence-0.7Power play-0.1Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.8

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

43.7Corsi for %171 attempts for, 220 against
-0.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.3Expected goals for %6.8 expected for, 9.2 against
-6.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.8Goals for %7 for, 6 against
103.0PDO8.1% shooting + 94.8% saves
22Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 128 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Anton Stralman · Ryan McDonagh1060:3845.555.12-2
Anton Stralman · Michael Del Zotto860:1042.031.73-1
Anton Stralman · John Moore1047:3345.542.52-2
Marc Staal · Anton Stralman114:4133.328.50-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.3Expected goalsfrom 15 unblocked attempts
-0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.08 expected goals per 60 minutes11th
Shot quality 2.0% chance per attempt13th
Finishing -0.3 goals above expected45thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 47 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.3Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 27, 2013 vs NJD W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 18:43
Apr 25, 2013 @ CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 20:58
Apr 23, 2013 @ FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:01
Apr 21, 2013 vs NJD W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18:13
Apr 19, 2013 @ BUF W 8-4 1 0 1 2 0 2 3 19:35
Apr 18, 2013 vs FLA W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 20:14
Apr 16, 2013 @ PHI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:38
Apr 13, 2013 @ NYI W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:02
Apr 10, 2013 vs TOR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 22:21
Apr 8, 2013 @ TOR L 3-4 0 0 0 2 0 3 1 19:40
Apr 6, 2013 @ CAR W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 22:51
Apr 5, 2013 @ PIT L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:47
Apr 3, 2013 vs PIT W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 19:11
Apr 1, 2013 vs WPG W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 4 2 19:15
Mar 30, 2013 @ MTL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:20
Mar 28, 2013 @ OTT L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 15:07
Mar 26, 2013 @ PHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:22
Mar 24, 2013 vs WSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 1 3 18:54
Mar 21, 2013 vs FLA L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:16
Mar 19, 2013 @ NJD W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 15:19
Mar 18, 2013 vs CAR W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 16:24
Mar 16, 2013 @ PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 13:38
Mar 14, 2013 @ WPG L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 21:02
Mar 12, 2013 @ BUF L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 5 20:14
Mar 10, 2013 @ WSH W 4-1 0 0 0 2 2 1 3 21:11
Mar 8, 2013 vs OTT L 2-3 0 1 1 1 2 0 1 21:44
Mar 7, 2013 @ NYI W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:30
Mar 5, 2013 vs PHI W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 19:54
Mar 3, 2013 vs BUF W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 18:07
Feb 28, 2013 vs TBL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 3 3 15:17
Feb 26, 2013 vs WPG L 3-4 1 1 2 0 0 2 1 23:51
Feb 23, 2013 @ MTL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 23:02
Feb 21, 2013 @ OTT L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 20:29
Feb 19, 2013 vs MTL L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 16:30
Feb 17, 2013 vs WSH W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 13:48
Feb 14, 2013 vs NYI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:50
Feb 12, 2013 @ BOS W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 2 17:56
Feb 10, 2013 vs TBL W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 20:36
Feb 7, 2013 vs NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 26:41
Feb 5, 2013 @ NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 22:59
Feb 2, 2013 @ TBL W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 12:28
Jan 31, 2013 vs PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 4 16:04
Jan 29, 2013 vs PHI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:55
Jan 26, 2013 vs TOR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:48
Jan 24, 2013 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:07
Jan 23, 2013 vs BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 09:15
Jan 20, 2013 vs PIT L 3-6 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 14:01
Jan 19, 2013 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:10