Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Anton Stralman

Anton Stralman

#86 · Defence · Boston Bruins

Born Aug 1, 1986 in Tibro, SWE · 5'11", 193 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 216th overall in 2005 by TOR (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jacob Bryson BUF · 9 P in 38 GP Kris Russell EDM · 9 P in 35 GP Jakub Zboril BOS · 9 P in 42 GP Jacob MacDonald COL · 9 P in 33 GP Marcus Pettersson PIT · 9 P in 47 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302007-08: 9 points907-082008-09: 13 points132009-10: 34 points3409-102010-11: 18 points182011-12: 18 points1811-122012-13: 7 points72013-14: 13 points1313-142014-15: 39 points392015-16: 34 points3415-162016-17: 22 points222017-18: 18 points1817-182018-19: 17 points172019-20: 19 points1919-202020-21: 9 points92021-22: 23 points2321-222022-23: 0 points0

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2007-08 TOR 50 3 6 9 -10 18 40 32 0.18
2008-09 TOR 38 1 12 13 -2 20 43 37 0.34
2009-10 CBJ 73 6 28 34 -17 37 121 63 0.47
2010-11 CBJ 51 1 17 18 -11 22 80 39 0.35 $1.95M
2011-12 NYR 53 2 16 18 9 20 55 76 0.34 $900K
2012-13 NYR 48 4 3 7 14 16 66 75 0.15 $1.7M
2013-14 NYR 81 1 12 13 9 26 104 75 0.16 $1.7M
2014-15 TBL 82 9 30 39 22 26 138 104 0.48 $4.5M
2015-16 TBL 73 9 25 34 16 20 127 99 0.47 $4.5M
2016-17 TBL 73 5 17 22 1 20 130 106 0.30 $4.5M
2017-18 TBL 80 4 14 18 29 18 131 104 0.23 $4.5M
2018-19 TBL 47 2 15 17 12 8 57 59 0.36 $4.5M
2019-20 FLA 69 5 14 19 -6 14 89 68 0.28 $5.5M
2020-21 FLA 38 3 6 9 -1 8 38 37 0.24 $5.5M
2021-22 ARI 74 8 15 23 -16 12 95 99 0.31 $5.5M
2022-23 BOS 8 0 0 0 -3 2 3 12 0.00 $1M
16 seasons Career 938 63 230 293 46 287 1317 1085 0.31

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 NYR 20 3 3 6 1 4 26 23 0.30
2012-13 NYR 10 0 0 0 1 0 10 16 0.00
2013-14 NYR 25 0 5 5 4 4 18 37 0.20
2014-15 TBL 26 1 8 9 1 8 52 50 0.35
2015-16 TBL 6 1 0 1 -2 2 7 9 0.17
2017-18 TBL 17 1 4 5 -3 8 21 32 0.29
2019-20 FLA 4 0 0 0 -5 2 4 7 0.00
2020-21 FLA 5 0 0 0 -1 0 9 4 0.00
8 seasons Playoffs 113 6 20 26 -4 28 147 178 0.23

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
38 3 6 9 -1 8 38 37 0.24 7.9 18:57

Contract

$5.5MCap hit2020-21
$611KCap dollars per point9 points in 38 games
$140KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$5.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $1M
2020-21 to 2021-22 $5.5M
2019-20 to 2021-22 $5.5M
2014-15 to 2018-19 $4.5M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $1.7M
2011-12 to 2011-12 $900K
2010-11 to 2010-11 $1.95M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.4Even-strength defence-0.2Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

55.4Corsi for %82 attempts for, 66 against
-0.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.8Expected goals for %3.5 expected for, 3.6 against
-3.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %2 for, 3 against
96.9PDO4.8% shooting + 92.1% saves
14Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Anton Stralman · MacKenzie Weegar465:4558.449.32-2
Anton Stralman · Markus Nutivaara29:4052.967.30-1
Anton Stralman · Gustav Forsling44:0933.30.00-0
Anton Stralman · Radko Gudas22:09100.0100.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.3Expected goalsfrom 11 unblocked attempts
-0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.19 expected goals per 60 minutes63rd
Shot quality 2.9% chance per attempt59th
Finishing -0.3 goals above expected41stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 59 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.3Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 10, 2021 vs TBL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:19
Apr 20, 2021 vs CBJ W 5-1 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 16:26
Apr 19, 2021 vs CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:28
Apr 13, 2021 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 18:01
Apr 10, 2021 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:38
Apr 6, 2021 @ CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:41
Apr 4, 2021 vs CBJ W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 21:14
Apr 1, 2021 vs DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 18:04
Mar 30, 2021 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 17:01
Mar 25, 2021 @ CHI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:18
Mar 23, 2021 @ CHI L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 17:31
Mar 21, 2021 @ TBL L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:12
Mar 20, 2021 vs NSH W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:26
Mar 18, 2021 vs NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 13:05
Mar 15, 2021 vs CHI W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:46
Mar 13, 2021 vs CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 -2 2 0 1 17:33
Mar 4, 2021 @ NSH W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 11:52
Mar 1, 2021 vs CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 19:44
Feb 27, 2021 vs CAR L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 20:44
Feb 25, 2021 vs DAL W 3-2 1 0 1 2 0 1 2 21:36
Feb 24, 2021 vs DAL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 20:14
Feb 22, 2021 vs DAL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:36
Feb 20, 2021 @ DET L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:49
Feb 19, 2021 @ DET W 7-2 0 1 1 1 2 0 1 18:16
Feb 17, 2021 @ CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 22:11
Feb 15, 2021 @ TBL W 6-4 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 23:47
Feb 13, 2021 vs TBL L 1-6 0 0 0 -3 0 0 3 19:07
Feb 11, 2021 vs TBL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:28
Feb 9, 2021 vs DET W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:38
Feb 7, 2021 vs DET L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 0 3 19:37
Feb 5, 2021 vs NSH W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:53
Feb 4, 2021 vs NSH L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 20:41
Jan 31, 2021 @ DET W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 21:34
Jan 30, 2021 @ DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:35
Jan 28, 2021 @ CBJ L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 23:12
Jan 26, 2021 @ CBJ W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 24:02
Jan 19, 2021 vs CHI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:47
Jan 17, 2021 vs CHI W 5-2 0 1 1 0 2 2 1 17:59