Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of James Reimer

James Reimer

#47 · Goalie · Free agent, last with the Ottawa Senators

Born Mar 15, 1988 in Morweena, Manitoba, CAN · 6'2", 200 lb · Catches left · Drafted 99th overall in 2006 by TOR (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cam Talbot CGY · 26 GP, 0.919 Ilya Samsonov WSH · 26 GP, 0.913 Jack Campbell TOR · 26 GP, 0.904 Jake Allen STL · 24 GP, 0.927 Marcus Hogberg OTT · 24 GP, 0.904

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402010-11: 37 games3710-112011-12: 34 games342012-13: 33 games3312-132013-14: 36 games362014-15: 35 games3514-152015-16: 40 games402016-17: 43 games4316-172017-18: 44 games442018-19: 36 games3618-192019-20: 25 games252020-21: 22 games2220-212021-22: 48 games482022-23: 43 games4322-232023-24: 25 games252024-25: 24 games2424-252025-26: 14 games14

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2010-11 TOR 37 201053 1134 1044 90 2.60 0.921 $547K
2011-12 TOR 34 141443 974 877 97 3.10 0.900 $1.8M
2012-13 TOR 33 19854 995 919 76 2.46 0.924 $1.8M
2013-14 TOR 36 121611 1095 997 98 3.29 0.911 $1.8M
2014-15 TOR 35 91610 1001 908 93 3.16 0.907 $2.3M
2015-16 TOR 32 111270 920 845 75 2.49 0.918 $2.3M
2015-16 SJS 8 6203 208 195 13 1.62 0.938
2016-17 FLA 43 181653 1222 1124 98 2.53 0.920 $3.4M
2017-18 FLA 44 221464 1373 1253 120 2.99 0.913 $3.4M
2018-19 FLA 36 131250 929 836 93 3.09 0.900 $3.4M
2019-20 CAR 25 14623 712 651 61 2.66 0.914 $3.4M
2020-21 CAR 22 15520 627 568 59 2.66 0.906 $3.4M
2021-22 SJS 48 1917101 1450 1321 129 2.90 0.911 $2.25M
2022-23 SJS 43 122183 1335 1188 147 3.48 0.890 $2.25M
2023-24 DET 25 11822 727 657 70 3.11 0.904 $1.5M
2024-25 ANA 2 0200 66 57 9 4.50 0.864 $1M
2024-25 BUF 22 10821 596 537 60 2.90 0.901
2025-26 OTT 14 7421 289 256 33 2.42 0.886 $1M
16 seasons Career 539 2321916732 15653 14233 1421 2.88 0.909

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2012-13 TOR 7 3400 272 251 21 2.87 0.923
2015-16 SJS 1 0000 7 6 1 2.06 0.857
2019-20 CAR 3 2100 106 99 7 2.36 0.934
3 seasons Playoffs 11 5500 385 356 29 2.70 0.925

2019-20 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
25 24 14623 712 651 61 2.66 0.914

Contract

$3.4MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$194KCap dollars per goal above replacement17.5 goals above replacement
$5.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 57 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Jul 1, 2016, as a new contract: 5 years and $17M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $3.4M $3.25M $1.25M $4.5M
2017-18 $3.4M $3.2M $0 $3.2M
2018-19 $3.4M $3.1M $0 $3.1M
2019-20 $3.4M $3.1M $0 $3.1M
2020-21 $3.4M $850K $2.25M $3.1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jan 12, 2026 Ottawa Senators New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2024 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2023 Detroit Red Wings New contract (35+) 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Jul 28, 2021 San Jose Sharks New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $4.5M $2.25M
Jul 1, 2016 Florida Panthers New contract 2016-17 to 2020-21 5 $17M $3.4M
Jul 26, 2014 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $4.6M $2.3M
Jun 9, 2011 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $5.4M $1.8M
Mar 19, 2008 Toronto Maple Leafs Entry-level 2008-09 to 2010-11 3 $1.79M $547K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+0.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
7.6Expected goals againstfrom 142 unblocked attempts
7Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.934Save %0.928 expected from his shots
Goals saved +0.21 above expected per 60 minutes58th
Shot difficulty 5.4% chance per attempt faced17thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 12 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0246Expected 7.6Allowed 7

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Feb 22, 2020 @ TOR W 6-3 1 1 0 1.000 06:10
Feb 16, 2020 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) OTL 24 20 4 0.833 63:42
Feb 8, 2020 @ VGK W 6-5 (SO) W 38 33 5 0.868 64:51
Feb 6, 2020 @ ARI W 5-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 60:00
Feb 2, 2020 vs VAN W 4-3 (SO) W 35 32 3 0.914 64:58
Jan 19, 2020 vs NYI W 2-1 (SO) W 27 26 1 0.963 65:00
Jan 17, 2020 vs ANA L 1-2 (OT) OTL 37 35 2 0.946 61:33
Jan 11, 2020 vs LAK W 2-0 W, SO 41 41 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 7, 2020 vs PHI W 5-4 (OT) W 21 17 4 0.810 61:56
Dec 27, 2019 @ NYR L 3-5 L 24 19 5 0.792 57:48
Dec 23, 2019 @ TOR L 6-8 7 4 3 0.571 05:10
Dec 19, 2019 @ COL W 3-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Dec 14, 2019 @ CGY W 4-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 10, 2019 @ EDM W 6-3 W 36 33 3 0.917 58:44
Dec 3, 2019 @ BOS L 0-2 L 34 32 2 0.941 59:16
Nov 30, 2019 @ TBL W 3-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 59:38
Nov 24, 2019 @ DET W 2-0 W, SO 19 19 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 16, 2019 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) W 35 32 3 0.914 61:33
Nov 9, 2019 @ OTT L 1-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 60:00
Nov 2, 2019 vs NJD L 3-5 L 25 21 4 0.840 58:05
Oct 18, 2019 @ ANA L 2-4 7 7 0 1.000 30:09
Oct 16, 2019 @ SJS L 2-5 L 21 17 4 0.810 58:14
Oct 12, 2019 vs CBJ L 2-3 L 35 32 3 0.914 57:13
Oct 8, 2019 @ FLA W 6-3 W 50 47 3 0.940 60:00
Oct 5, 2019 @ WSH W 3-2 (OT) W 34 32 2 0.941 64:01