Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Patrik Berglund

Patrik Berglund

#10 · Centre · Buffalo Sabres

Born Jun 2, 1988 in Västerås, SWE · 6'4", 215 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 25th overall in 2006 by STL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2012-13. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

David Legwand NSH · 25 P in 48 GP David Perron STL · 25 P in 48 GP Brenden Morrow PIT · 25 P in 44 GP Brian Gionta MTL · 26 P in 48 GP Mikkel Boedker PHX · 26 P in 48 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402008-09: 47 points4708-092009-10: 26 points2609-102010-11: 52 points5210-112011-12: 38 points3811-122012-13: 25 points2512-132013-14: 32 points3213-142014-15: 27 points2714-152015-16: 15 points1515-162016-17: 34 points3416-172017-18: 26 points2617-182018-19: 4 points418-19

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 STL 76 21 26 47 19 16 143 58 0.62
2009-10 STL 71 13 13 26 -5 16 129 70 0.37
2010-11 STL 81 22 30 52 -3 26 175 116 0.64
2011-12 STL 82 19 19 38 4 30 188 97 0.46 $2.25M
2012-13 STL 48 17 8 25 -2 12 74 53 0.52 $2.25M
2013-14 STL 78 14 18 32 10 38 144 88 0.41 $3.25M
2014-15 STL 77 12 15 27 -2 26 145 93 0.35 $3.7M
2015-16 STL 42 10 5 15 1 16 80 48 0.36 $3.7M
2016-17 STL 82 23 11 34 -7 32 153 155 0.41 $3.7M
2017-18 STL 57 17 9 26 -5 30 112 111 0.46 $3.85M
2018-19 BUF 23 2 2 4 -5 6 25 25 0.17 $3.85M
11 seasons Career 717 170 156 326 5 248 1368 914 0.45

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2008-09 STL 4 0 0 0 0 2 3 4 0.00
2011-12 STL 9 3 4 7 2 6 24 16 0.78
2012-13 STL 6 1 1 2 -3 2 11 16 0.33
2013-14 STL 4 0 0 0 -7 0 9 10 0.00
2014-15 STL 6 2 2 4 4 0 11 16 0.67
2015-16 STL 20 4 5 9 4 4 37 31 0.45
2016-17 STL 11 0 4 4 -1 10 14 22 0.36
7 seasons Playoffs 60 10 16 26 -1 24 109 115 0.43

2012-13 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
48 17 8 25 -2 12 74 53 0.52 23.0 16:50

Contract

$2.25MCap hit2012-13
$90KCap dollars per point25 points in 48 games
$129KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 558 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2018-19 to 2021-22 $3.85M
2017-18 to 2017-18 $3.85M
2014-15 to 2016-17 $3.7M
2013-14 to 2013-14 $3.25M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $2.25M
2011-12 to 2012-13 $2.25M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2012-13 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2012-13 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence0.0Even-strength defence-0.4Power play-0.2Penalty kill-0.1Penalties+0.5

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2024682010-112012-132014-152016-172018-19Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.2Corsi for %78 attempts for, 91 against
-7.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.7Expected goals for %3.0 expected for, 3.3 against
-7.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
28.6Goals for %2 for, 5 against
92.6PDO4.8% shooting + 87.8% saves
19Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
T.J. Oshie · Patrik Berglund · David Perron665:0144.750.91-5
Chris Stewart · Patrik Berglund · David Perron53:0660.050.00-0
Andy McDonald · Chris Stewart · Patrik Berglund42:5566.729.00-0
Alexander Steen · Patrik Berglund · Jaden Schwartz32:0033.317.20-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.8Expected goalsfrom 22 unblocked attempts
-0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.00 expected goals per 60 minutes81st
Shot quality 8.1% chance per attempt74th
Finishing -0.8 goals above expected29thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.5Expected 1.8Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 27, 2013 vs CHI W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 14:23
Apr 25, 2013 vs CGY W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:52
Apr 23, 2013 vs COL W 3-1 1 0 1 0 2 3 0 14:08
Apr 21, 2013 @ COL L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 16:04
Apr 19, 2013 vs DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:04
Apr 18, 2013 vs PHX W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:28
Apr 16, 2013 vs VAN W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:47
Apr 14, 2013 vs CHI L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 15:01
Apr 12, 2013 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 17:12
Apr 11, 2013 @ MIN W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 16:46
Apr 9, 2013 @ NSH W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:56
Apr 7, 2013 @ DET W 1-0 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 16:32
Apr 5, 2013 vs CBJ W 3-1 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 17:18
Apr 4, 2013 @ CHI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 18:22
Apr 1, 2013 @ MIN W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 16:36
Mar 28, 2013 vs LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 -3 0 0 2 13:50
Mar 26, 2013 vs EDM L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:54
Mar 24, 2013 @ CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:26
Mar 23, 2013 @ EDM W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 15:15
Mar 19, 2013 @ VAN L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 17:58
Mar 16, 2013 vs ANA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 18:44
Mar 14, 2013 vs PHX W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 20:53
Mar 12, 2013 vs SJS W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 20:54
Mar 10, 2013 @ ANA L 2-4 1 0 1 -2 0 2 1 20:44
Mar 9, 2013 @ SJS W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 18:33
Mar 7, 2013 @ PHX W 6-3 2 0 2 2 2 5 3 18:53
Mar 5, 2013 @ LAK L 4-6 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 18:41
Mar 3, 2013 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 15:31
Mar 1, 2013 vs EDM W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:19
Feb 28, 2013 vs CHI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 16:12
Feb 23, 2013 vs CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 18:35
Feb 20, 2013 @ COL L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 16:59
Feb 19, 2013 vs SJS L 1-2 1 0 1 -1 0 1 0 18:39
Feb 17, 2013 @ VAN W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 15:48
Feb 15, 2013 @ CGY W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 17:20
Feb 13, 2013 @ DET W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 3 0 2 4 15:46
Feb 11, 2013 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:48
Feb 9, 2013 vs ANA L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:59
Feb 7, 2013 vs DET L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 15:29
Feb 5, 2013 vs NSH L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:38
Feb 1, 2013 @ DET L 3-5 1 0 1 -2 0 3 0 15:57
Jan 31, 2013 @ CBJ W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 18:17
Jan 27, 2013 vs MIN W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 16:08
Jan 26, 2013 @ DAL W 4-3 0 1 1 3 0 2 1 15:34
Jan 24, 2013 vs NSH W 3-0 1 1 2 1 2 3 1 14:12
Jan 22, 2013 @ CHI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:07
Jan 21, 2013 @ NSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:53
Jan 19, 2013 vs DET W 6-0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 15:21