Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Semyon Varlamov

Semyon Varlamov

#40 · Goalie · New York Islanders

Born Apr 27, 1988 in Samara, RUS (age 38) · 6'1", 203 lb · Catches left · Drafted 23rd overall in 2006 by WSH (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Casey DeSmith VAN · 29 GP, 0.896 Anthony Stolarz FLA · 27 GP, 0.925 Jonathan Quick NYR · 27 GP, 0.911 Anton Forsberg OTT · 30 GP, 0.890 Joel Hofer STL · 30 GP, 0.914

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602008-09: 6 games608-092009-10: 26 games262010-11: 27 games2710-112011-12: 53 games532012-13: 35 games3512-132013-14: 63 games632014-15: 57 games5714-152015-16: 57 games572016-17: 24 games2416-172017-18: 51 games512018-19: 49 games4918-192019-20: 45 games452020-21: 36 games3620-212021-22: 31 games312022-23: 23 games2322-232023-24: 28 games282024-25: 10 games1024-252026-27: 1 games1

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2008-09 WSH 6 4010 159 146 13 2.37 0.918 $822K
2009-10 WSH 26 15462 718 653 65 2.55 0.909 $822K
2010-11 WSH 27 11952 759 701 58 2.23 0.924 $822K
2011-12 COL 53 262434 1564 1428 136 2.59 0.913 $2.833M
2012-13 COL 35 112133 1007 909 98 3.02 0.903 $2.833M
2013-14 COL 63 411462 2013 1867 146 2.41 0.927 $2.833M
2014-15 COL 57 282085 1791 1650 141 2.56 0.921 $5.9M
2015-16 COL 57 272532 1714 1566 148 2.81 0.914 $5.9M
2016-17 COL 24 61701 745 669 76 3.38 0.898 $5.9M
2017-18 COL 51 241662 1595 1467 128 2.68 0.920 $5.9M
2018-19 COL 49 201992 1496 1360 136 2.87 0.909 $5.9M
2019-20 NYI 45 191462 1278 1168 110 2.62 0.914 $5M
2020-21 NYI 36 191147 1020 948 72 2.04 0.929 $5M
2021-22 NYI 31 101722 978 891 87 2.91 0.911 $5M
2022-23 NYI 23 11922 689 629 60 2.70 0.913 $5M
2023-24 NYI 28 14843 837 768 69 2.60 0.918 $2.75M
2024-25 NYI 10 3430 262 233 29 2.89 0.889 $2.75M
2026-27 NYI 1 0100 22 19 3 3.03 0.864 $2.75M
18 seasons Career 622 2892337141 18647 17072 1575 2.65 0.916

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2008-09 WSH 13 7602 389 357 32 2.53 0.918
2009-10 WSH 6 3300 153 139 14 2.41 0.908
2013-14 COL 7 3400 231 211 20 2.77 0.913
2019-20 NYI 20 11702 559 515 44 2.14 0.921
2020-21 NYI 14 7700 437 403 34 2.56 0.922
2023-24 NYI 5 1300 152 139 13 2.70 0.914
6 seasons Playoffs 65 323004 1921 1764 157 2.44 0.918

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
28 27 14843 837 768 69 2.60 0.918

Contract

$2.75MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$164KCap dollars per goal above replacement16.8 goals above replacement
$3.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Islanders on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract (35+): 4 years and $11M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2026-27, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $2.75M $2.75M $0 $2.75M NTC
2024-25 $2.75M $2.75M $0 $2.75M NTC
2025-26 $2.75M $2.75M $0 $2.75M M-NTC
2026-27 $2.75M $2.75M $0 $2.75M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2023 New York Islanders New contract (35+) 2023-24 to 2026-27 4 $11M $2.75M
Jul 1, 2019 New York Islanders New contract 2019-20 to 2022-23 4 $20M $5M
Jan 30, 2014 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2014-15 to 2018-19 5 $29.5M $5.9M
Jul 2, 2011 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $8.5M $2.833M
Jun 11, 2007 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2008-09 to 2010-11 signed for 2007-08, slid 3 $2.55M $822K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+3.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

-10010203040502010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+1.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
14.8Expected goals againstfrom 258 unblocked attempts
13Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.914Save %0.903 expected from his shots
Goals saved +0.37 above expected per 60 minutes78th
Shot difficulty 5.7% chance per attempt faced22ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 9 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0510Expected 14.8Allowed 13

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 15, 2024 @ NJD W 4-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Apr 11, 2024 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) W 14 12 2 0.857 61:01
Apr 9, 2024 vs NYR W 4-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 59:59
Apr 6, 2024 vs NSH W 2-0 W, SO 42 42 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 1, 2024 @ PHI W 4-3 (OT) W 34 31 3 0.912 60:56
Mar 30, 2024 @ TBL L 1-4 L 39 36 3 0.923 59:06
Mar 28, 2024 @ FLA W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Mar 23, 2024 vs WPG W 6-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 60:00
Mar 16, 2024 vs OTT L 3-4 (OT) OTL 30 26 4 0.867 63:17
Mar 10, 2024 @ ANA W 6-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 59:33
Feb 22, 2024 @ STL L 0-4 L 24 21 3 0.875 59:11
Feb 10, 2024 vs CGY L 2-5 L 22 19 3 0.864 56:07
Jan 27, 2024 vs FLA L 2-3 (OT) OTL 37 34 3 0.919 61:34
Jan 25, 2024 @ MTL L 3-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 58:21
Jan 2, 2024 @ COL L 4-5 (OT) 12 11 1 0.917 14:52
Dec 27, 2023 vs PIT L 0-7 7 6 1 0.857 20:00
Dec 20, 2023 @ WSH L 2-3 (OT) OTL 36 33 3 0.917 61:33
Dec 16, 2023 @ MTL L 3-5 L 40 36 4 0.900 58:57
Dec 13, 2023 vs ANA W 4-3 W 24 21 3 0.875 60:00
Dec 7, 2023 vs CBJ W 7-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 59:31
Nov 30, 2023 @ CAR W 5-4 (OT) W 43 39 4 0.907 62:46
Nov 24, 2023 @ OTT W 5-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 60:00
Nov 16, 2023 @ SEA L 3-4 (SO) OTL 32 29 3 0.906 64:35
Nov 11, 2023 vs WSH L 1-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 56:42
Nov 7, 2023 vs MIN L 2-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 57:36
Nov 2, 2023 @ WSH W 3-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 28, 2023 @ CBJ W 2-0 W, SO 34 34 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 21, 2023 @ BUF L 1-3 L 42 39 3 0.929 59:07