Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jonas Hiller

Jonas Hiller

#1 · Goalie · Calgary Flames

Born Feb 12, 1982 in Felben Wellhausen, CHE · 6'2", 191 lb · Catches right

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jimmy Howard DET · 51 GP, 0.910 Jonathan Quick LAK · 49 GP, 0.915 Jaroslav Halak WSH · 52 GP, 0.921 Braden Holtby WSH · 48 GP, 0.915 Tim Thomas DAL · 48 GP, 0.908

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602007-08: 23 games2307-082008-09: 46 games4608-092009-10: 59 games5909-102010-11: 49 games4910-112011-12: 73 games7311-122012-13: 26 games2612-132013-14: 50 games5013-142014-15: 52 games5214-152015-16: 26 games2615-16

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2007-08 ANA 23 10710 578 536 42 2.06 0.927
2008-09 ANA 46 231514 1217 1118 99 2.39 0.919 $1.3M
2009-10 ANA 59 302342 1860 1708 152 2.73 0.918 $1.3M
2010-11 ANA 49 261635 1493 1379 114 2.56 0.924 $4.5M
2011-12 ANA 73 2930124 2021 1839 182 2.57 0.910 $4.5M
2012-13 ANA 26 15641 675 616 59 2.36 0.913 $4.5M
2013-14 ANA 50 291375 1348 1228 120 2.48 0.911 $4.5M
2014-15 CGY 52 261941 1376 1263 113 2.36 0.918 $4.5M
2015-16 CGY 26 91111 654 575 79 3.51 0.879 $4.5M
9 seasons Career 404 1971403723 11222 10262 960 2.55 0.914

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2008-09 ANA 13 7602 524 494 30 2.23 0.943
2012-13 ANA 7 3401 218 200 18 2.46 0.917
2013-14 ANA 6 2200 85 77 8 2.19 0.906
2014-15 CGY 7 3300 173 159 14 2.61 0.919
4 seasons Playoffs 33 151503 1000 930 70 2.35 0.930

2013-14 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
50 50 291375 1348 1228 120 2.48 0.911

Contract

$4.5MCap hitends in 2014, then UFA
$239KCap dollars per goal above replacement18.8 goals above replacement
$4.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$184KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 51 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2013-14, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2013-14 $4.5M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2014-15 to 2015-16 $4.5M
2010-11 to 2013-14 $4.5M
2008-09 to 2009-10 $1.3M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20-100102030402010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+0.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
8.6Expected goals againstfrom 141 unblocked attempts
8Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.906Save %0.899 expected from his shots
Goals saved +0.16 above expected per 60 minutes78th
Shot difficulty 6.1% chance per attempt faced67thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 9 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

02468Expected 8.6Allowed 8

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 6, 2014 @ EDM L 2-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 57:45
Apr 4, 2014 vs NSH L 2-5 L 17 13 4 0.765 37:05
Mar 28, 2014 @ EDM L 3-4 (OT) OTL 23 19 4 0.826 63:51
Mar 26, 2014 @ CGY W 3-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Mar 23, 2014 vs FLA W 6-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 59:53
Mar 18, 2014 vs WSH L 2-3 L 30 27 3 0.900 58:38
Mar 14, 2014 @ COL W 6-4 W 38 34 4 0.895 60:00
Mar 12, 2014 @ CGY L 2-7 L 5 2 3 0.400 11:28
Mar 7, 2014 vs PIT L 2-3 (SO) OTL 17 15 2 0.882 64:49
Mar 5, 2014 vs MTL L 3-4 (SO) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 64:53
Feb 28, 2014 vs STL W 1-0 W, SO 18 18 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 8, 2014 @ NSH W 5-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 60:00
Feb 5, 2014 vs CHI L 0-2 L 25 23 2 0.920 58:39
Feb 1, 2014 vs DAL L 0-2 L 26 25 1 0.962 59:20
Jan 28, 2014 vs MIN L 2-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 58:31
Jan 25, 2014 @ LAK W 3-0 W, SO 36 36 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 21, 2014 vs WPG L 2-3 L 11 8 3 0.727 35:43
Jan 17, 2014 @ CHI L 2-4 L 34 31 3 0.912 59:18
Jan 12, 2014 vs DET W 1-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 11, 2014 @ PHX W 5-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 60:00
Jan 7, 2014 vs BOS W 5-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 59:56
Jan 5, 2014 vs VAN W 4-3 (OT) W 20 17 3 0.850 64:58
Jan 3, 2014 vs EDM W 5-2 W 18 16 2 0.889 59:53
Dec 31, 2013 vs SJS W 6-3 W 36 33 3 0.917 60:00
Dec 28, 2013 vs PHX W 3-2 (OT) W 25 23 2 0.920 60:43
Dec 23, 2013 @ WSH W 3-2 W 19 17 2 0.895 59:47
Dec 20, 2013 @ NJD W 3-2 (OT) W 21 19 2 0.905 62:37
Dec 17, 2013 @ DET W 5-2 W 18 16 2 0.889 59:57
Dec 15, 2013 vs EDM W 3-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 59:58
Dec 11, 2013 vs MIN W 2-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 59:51
Dec 9, 2013 vs NYI W 5-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Dec 6, 2013 @ CHI W 3-2 (SO) W 25 23 2 0.920 65:00
Dec 3, 2013 vs LAK L 2-3 (SO) OTL 51 49 2 0.961 64:55
Nov 30, 2013 @ SJS L 3-4 (SO) OTL 35 32 3 0.914 64:56
Nov 26, 2013 @ DAL L 3-6 L 32 27 5 0.844 58:38
Nov 23, 2013 @ PHX W 4-2 W 44 42 2 0.955 60:00
Nov 22, 2013 vs TBL W 1-0 (OT) W, SO 31 31 0 1.000 64:54
Nov 20, 2013 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) OTL 25 21 4 0.840 61:58
Nov 14, 2013 @ TBL L 1-5 L 20 15 5 0.750 60:00
Nov 6, 2013 vs PHX W 5-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 59:43
Nov 2, 2013 @ BUF W 6-3 W 17 14 3 0.824 60:00
Oct 31, 2013 @ BOS L 2-3 (SO) OTL 23 21 2 0.913 65:00
Oct 29, 2013 @ PHI W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 59:29
Oct 24, 2013 @ MTL L 1-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 60:00
Oct 22, 2013 @ TOR L 2-4 L 23 19 4 0.826 57:15
Oct 20, 2013 vs DAL W 6-3 12 9 3 0.750 20:00
Oct 18, 2013 vs PHX W 3-2 (SO) W 32 30 2 0.938 64:58
Oct 13, 2013 vs OTT W 4-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 59:34
Oct 10, 2013 vs NYR W 6-0 W, SO 34 34 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 5, 2013 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) W 33 30 3 0.909 64:55