Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Justin Braun

Justin Braun

#61 · Defence · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Feb 10, 1987 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA · 6'2", 205 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 201st overall in 2007 by SJS (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Francis Bouillon NSH · 11 P in 66 GP Milan Jurcina NYI · 11 P in 65 GP Jonathan Ericsson DET · 11 P in 69 GP Anton Volchenkov NJD · 11 P in 72 GP Derek Morris PHX · 11 P in 59 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302010-11: 11 points1110-112011-12: 11 points1111-122012-13: 7 points712-132013-14: 17 points1713-142014-15: 23 points2314-152015-16: 23 points2315-162016-17: 13 points1316-172017-18: 33 points3317-182018-19: 16 points1618-192019-20: 19 points1919-202020-21: 6 points620-212021-22: 18 points1821-222022-23: 2 points222-23

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 SJS 28 2 9 11 -1 2 44 27 0.39
2011-12 SJS 66 2 9 11 -2 23 113 46 0.17
2012-13 SJS 41 0 7 7 -5 6 48 53 0.17 $1.25M
2013-14 SJS 82 4 13 17 19 20 121 77 0.21 $1.25M
2014-15 SJS 70 1 22 23 8 48 94 79 0.33 $1.25M
2015-16 SJS 80 4 19 23 11 36 114 95 0.29 $3.8M
2016-17 SJS 81 4 9 13 1 28 95 136 0.16 $3.8M
2017-18 SJS 81 5 28 33 7 28 115 143 0.41 $3.8M
2018-19 SJS 78 2 14 16 -14 35 105 121 0.21 $3.8M
2019-20 PHI 62 3 16 19 -2 18 70 91 0.31 $3.8M
2020-21 PHI 53 1 5 6 0 18 59 78 0.11 $1.8M
2021-22 PHI 61 5 11 16 3 36 67 79 0.26 $1.8M
2021-22 NYR 8 1 1 2 -1 0 6 8 0.25
2022-23 PHI 51 0 2 2 -1 19 42 47 0.04 $1M
13 seasons Career 842 34 165 199 23 317 1093 1080 0.24

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 SJS 1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 0.00
2011-12 SJS 5 0 0 0 -2 15 9 3 0.00
2012-13 SJS 11 0 1 1 -1 0 14 9 0.09
2013-14 SJS 7 1 1 2 1 7 7 7 0.29
2015-16 SJS 24 2 5 7 7 6 28 27 0.29
2016-17 SJS 6 0 1 1 -1 0 6 9 0.17
2017-18 SJS 10 0 1 1 1 4 9 21 0.10
2018-19 SJS 20 0 1 1 -3 8 25 53 0.05
2019-20 PHI 13 0 2 2 0 2 15 20 0.15
2021-22 NYR 19 0 1 1 0 6 7 24 0.05
10 seasons Playoffs 116 3 13 16 1 48 121 173 0.14

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
66 2 9 11 -2 23 113 46 0.17 1.8 16:33

Contract

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $1M
2020-21 to 2021-22 $1.8M
2018-19 to 2019-20 $3.8M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $3.8M
2015-16 to 2019-20 $3.8M
2012-13 to 2014-15 $1.25M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.2Even-strength defence0.0Power play0.0Penalty kill-0.5Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

60.9Corsi for %84 attempts for, 54 against
+12.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.8Expected goals for %3.2 expected for, 2.4 against
+7.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
25.0Goals for %1 for, 3 against
91.9PDO2.6% shooting + 89.3% saves
17Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Colin White · Justin Braun327:1055.749.71-2
Justin Braun · Jason Demers224:0955.354.50-1
Dan Boyle · Justin Braun49:1393.887.90-0
Marc-Edouard Vlasic · Justin Braun46:1463.641.80-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.3Expected goalsfrom 10 unblocked attempts
-0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.22 expected goals per 60 minutes59th
Shot quality 3.4% chance per attempt61st
Finishing -0.3 goals above expected43rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 56 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.3Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 21:21
Apr 5, 2012 @ LAK W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:21
Apr 3, 2012 @ DAL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:19
Mar 31, 2012 vs DAL W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:11
Mar 29, 2012 @ PHX L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:59
Mar 28, 2012 @ ANA L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 18:51
Mar 26, 2012 vs COL W 5-1 0 1 1 3 0 0 3 18:48
Mar 24, 2012 vs PHX W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 15:12
Mar 22, 2012 vs BOS W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 15:50
Mar 20, 2012 @ LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 13:28
Mar 19, 2012 vs ANA L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 15:47
Mar 17, 2012 vs DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 12:26
Mar 15, 2012 vs NSH W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 19:39
Mar 13, 2012 @ CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:42
Mar 12, 2012 @ EDM W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 15:53
Mar 6, 2012 vs EDM L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 18:43
Mar 3, 2012 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 14:10
Mar 1, 2012 vs BUF L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:00
Feb 28, 2012 vs PHI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:58
Feb 26, 2012 @ MIN L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:12
Feb 25, 2012 @ NSH L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 13:56
Feb 23, 2012 @ TOR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:20
Feb 21, 2012 @ CBJ L 3-6 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 15:00
Feb 19, 2012 @ DET L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:56
Feb 17, 2012 @ CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 15:02
Feb 16, 2012 @ TBL L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 23:15
Feb 13, 2012 @ WSH W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 15:50
Feb 12, 2012 @ STL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 15:44
Feb 10, 2012 vs CHI W 5-3 1 1 2 -1 0 2 1 19:34
Feb 8, 2012 vs CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 18:05
Feb 4, 2012 @ PHX L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:45
Feb 2, 2012 vs DAL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:05
Jan 31, 2012 vs CBJ W 6-0 0 1 1 2 5 3 0 16:52
Jan 24, 2012 @ CGY W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:21
Jan 21, 2012 @ VAN L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:20
Jan 19, 2012 vs OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:11
Jan 17, 2012 vs CGY W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:58
Jan 15, 2012 @ CHI L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 14:54
Jan 14, 2012 @ CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 13:59
Jan 12, 2012 @ WPG W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:44
Jan 10, 2012 @ MIN L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 13:53
Jan 7, 2012 vs WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:42
Jan 5, 2012 vs CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:53
Jan 4, 2012 @ ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:23
Jan 2, 2012 @ VAN W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 16:40
Dec 28, 2011 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:59
Dec 26, 2011 vs ANA L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 16:38
Dec 23, 2011 vs LAK W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 19:04
Dec 21, 2011 vs TBL W 7-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 19:08
Dec 17, 2011 vs EDM W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 21:14
Dec 15, 2011 vs COL W 5-4 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 16:40
Dec 13, 2011 @ COL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 21:01
Dec 11, 2011 @ CHI L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 20:38
Dec 10, 2011 @ STL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 15:00
Dec 8, 2011 vs DAL W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 15:33
Dec 6, 2011 vs MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:41
Nov 28, 2011 @ LAK L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 11:28
Nov 20, 2011 @ COL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 19:54
Nov 12, 2011 vs PHX L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:19
Nov 10, 2011 vs MIN W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 19:23
Nov 7, 2011 vs LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 19:25
Nov 5, 2011 vs NSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:55
Nov 3, 2011 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 4 0 18:15
Oct 28, 2011 @ DET W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 14:35
Oct 25, 2011 @ NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 1 4 0 0 16:16
Oct 22, 2011 @ BOS W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:47