Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Riley Nash

Riley Nash

#18 · Centre · New York Rangers

Born May 9, 1989 in Consort, Alberta, CAN · 6'1", 187 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 21st overall in 2007 by EDM (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Marcus Kruger CHI · 12 P in 74 GP Joakim Nordstrom BOS · 12 P in 70 GP Tage Thompson BUF · 12 P in 65 GP Adam Gaudette VAN · 12 P in 56 GP Kiefer Sherwood ANA · 12 P in 50 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402011-12: 1 points111-122012-13: 9 points912-132013-14: 24 points2413-142014-15: 25 points2514-152015-16: 22 points2215-162016-17: 17 points1716-172017-18: 41 points4117-182018-19: 12 points1218-192019-20: 14 points1419-202020-21: 7 points720-212021-22: 4 points421-222023-24: 0 points023-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 CAR 5 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 0.20 $704K
2012-13 CAR 32 4 5 9 -4 8 36 36 0.28 $704K
2013-14 CAR 73 10 14 24 0 29 86 81 0.33 $575K
2014-15 CAR 68 8 17 25 -10 12 94 88 0.37 $575K
2015-16 CAR 64 9 13 22 -5 18 76 58 0.34 $1.15M
2016-17 BOS 81 7 10 17 -1 14 125 67 0.21 $900K
2017-18 BOS 76 15 26 41 16 18 113 86 0.54 $900K
2018-19 CBJ 78 3 9 12 -8 19 79 72 0.15 $2.75M
2019-20 CBJ 64 5 9 14 6 10 64 68 0.22 $2.75M
2020-21 CBJ 37 2 5 7 -1 4 40 33 0.19 $2.75M
2021-22 WPG 15 0 0 0 -1 4 7 11 0.00 $750K
2021-22 TBL 10 0 0 0 -1 2 9 10 0.00
2021-22 ARI 24 0 4 4 -3 4 20 25 0.17
2023-24 NYR 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0.00 $775K
12 seasons Career 628 63 113 176 -11 144 752 637 0.28

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 BOS 6 0 2 2 0 2 9 6 0.33
2017-18 BOS 9 0 1 1 -3 4 7 8 0.11
2018-19 CBJ 7 1 2 3 2 4 9 17 0.43
2019-20 CBJ 10 1 1 2 -4 0 13 22 0.20
2020-21 TOR 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0.00
2021-22 TBL 8 0 0 0 0 2 7 9 0.00
6 seasons Playoffs 42 2 6 8 -5 12 45 65 0.19

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
78 3 9 12 -8 19 79 72 0.15 3.8 10:50

Contract

$2.75MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$229KCap dollars per point12 points in 78 games
$1.039MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.6 goals above replacement
$2.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$308KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Jul 1, 2018, as a new contract: 3 years and $8.25M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $2.75M $2.75M $0 $2.75M
2019-20 $2.75M $2.75M $0 $2.75M
2020-21 $2.75M $2.75M $0 $2.75M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2023 New York Rangers New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.55M $775K
Jul 31, 2021 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Jul 1, 2018 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $8.25M $2.75M
Jul 1, 2016 Boston Bruins New contract 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $1.8M $900K
Jul 1, 2015 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $1.15M $1.15M
Jul 8, 2013 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $1.15M $575K
Jul 19, 2010 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $2.625M $704K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.2Even-strength defence+0.5Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

39.7Corsi for %62 attempts for, 94 against
-5.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.2Expected goals for %2.4 expected for, 2.7 against
-1.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
75.0Goals for %3 for, 1 against
105.6PDO7.5% shooting + 98.1% saves
10Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Brandon Dubinsky · Riley Nash · Boone Jenner776:1343.752.23-1
Nick Foligno · Riley Nash · Boone Jenner52:480.00.00-0
Riley Nash · Ryan Dzingel · Boone Jenner22:100.00.00-0
Riley Nash · Boone Jenner · Artemi Panarin31:4725.048.60-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.6Expected goalsfrom 10 unblocked attempts
+0.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.40 expected goals per 60 minutes5th
Shot quality 6.3% chance per attempt15th
Finishing +0.4 goals above expected67thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 66 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ OTT W 6-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 15:54
Apr 5, 2019 @ NYR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:21
Apr 2, 2019 vs BOS L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 14:36
Mar 31, 2019 @ BUF W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:53
Mar 30, 2019 @ NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 13:37
Mar 28, 2019 vs MTL W 6-2 1 0 1 2 0 4 2 13:24
Mar 26, 2019 vs NYI W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:02
Mar 24, 2019 @ VAN W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:03
Mar 21, 2019 @ EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 10:29
Mar 19, 2019 @ CGY L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 09:35
Mar 16, 2019 @ BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 12:34
Mar 15, 2019 vs CAR W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 09:45
Mar 12, 2019 vs BOS W 7-4 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 17:39
Mar 9, 2019 vs PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 04:07
Mar 7, 2019 @ PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 05:52
Mar 2, 2019 vs EDM L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 14:03
Feb 28, 2019 vs PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 12:29
Feb 26, 2019 vs PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 10:33
Feb 23, 2019 vs SJS W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:40
Feb 22, 2019 @ OTT W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:12
Feb 19, 2019 @ MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 08:46
Feb 18, 2019 vs TBL L 1-5 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 11:15
Feb 16, 2019 @ CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 08:20
Feb 14, 2019 vs NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:47
Feb 12, 2019 vs WSH W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 08:01
Feb 9, 2019 @ VGK W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:13
Feb 7, 2019 @ ARI W 4-2 0 1 1 0 2 3 3 12:18
Feb 5, 2019 @ COL W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:48
Feb 2, 2019 vs STL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 07:32
Jan 31, 2019 @ WPG L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 10:23
Jan 29, 2019 vs BUF L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 08:24
Jan 19, 2019 @ MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 05:57
Jan 18, 2019 vs MTL L 1-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 09:58
Jan 15, 2019 vs NJD W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:20
Jan 13, 2019 vs NYR W 7-5 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 08:15
Jan 12, 2019 @ WSH W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 06:39
Jan 10, 2019 vs NSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 06:05
Jan 8, 2019 @ TBL L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:28
Jan 5, 2019 @ FLA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 08:55
Jan 4, 2019 @ CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 07:25
Dec 31, 2018 vs OTT W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 07:51
Dec 28, 2018 vs TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 08:22
Dec 27, 2018 @ NYR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 10:26
Dec 23, 2018 @ NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:02
Dec 22, 2018 @ PHI W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 07:36
Dec 20, 2018 vs NJD W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 10:23
Dec 17, 2018 vs VGK W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 09:38
Dec 15, 2018 vs ANA L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 2 0 08:31
Dec 13, 2018 vs LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 11:19
Dec 11, 2018 vs VAN L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:04
Dec 8, 2018 vs WSH L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:29
Dec 6, 2018 @ PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 09:06
Dec 4, 2018 vs CGY L 6-9 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:31
Dec 1, 2018 @ NYI L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 10:11
Nov 29, 2018 vs MIN W 4-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 09:27
Nov 26, 2018 @ DET W 7-5 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 10:10
Nov 24, 2018 @ PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 07:01
Nov 23, 2018 vs TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 09:44
Nov 19, 2018 @ TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 08:44
Nov 17, 2018 @ CAR W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 11:01
Nov 12, 2018 @ DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 07:25
Nov 10, 2018 vs NYR L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 5 0 1 09:38
Nov 9, 2018 @ WSH W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:25
Nov 6, 2018 vs DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 12:42
Nov 4, 2018 @ ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 09:53
Nov 3, 2018 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:25
Nov 1, 2018 @ SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 13:30
Oct 30, 2018 vs DET L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:58
Oct 27, 2018 vs BUF W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 12:09
Oct 25, 2018 @ STL W 7-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:59
Oct 23, 2018 vs ARI L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 12:54
Oct 20, 2018 vs CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 12:45
Oct 18, 2018 vs PHI W 6-3 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 15:23
Oct 13, 2018 @ TBL L 2-8 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 17:57
Oct 11, 2018 @ FLA W 5-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 17:35
Oct 9, 2018 vs COL W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 16:19
Oct 5, 2018 vs CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:41
Oct 4, 2018 @ DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:39