Riley Nash
#18 · Centre · New York Rangers
Born May 9, 1989 in Consort, Alberta, CAN · 6'1", 187 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 21st overall in 2007 by EDM (round 1)
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Brett Howden
NYR ·
7 P in 42 GP
Matthew Highmore
VAN ·
7 P in 42 GP
Joakim Nordstrom
CGY ·
7 P in 44 GP
Tobias Rieder
BUF ·
7 P in 44 GP
Cody Eakin
BUF ·
7 P in 46 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | CAR | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.20 | $704K |
| 2012-13 | CAR | 32 | 4 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 8 | 36 | 36 | 0.28 | $704K |
| 2013-14 | CAR | 73 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 0 | 29 | 86 | 81 | 0.33 | $575K |
| 2014-15 | CAR | 68 | 8 | 17 | 25 | -10 | 12 | 94 | 88 | 0.37 | $575K |
| 2015-16 | CAR | 64 | 9 | 13 | 22 | -5 | 18 | 76 | 58 | 0.34 | $1.15M |
| 2016-17 | BOS | 81 | 7 | 10 | 17 | -1 | 14 | 125 | 67 | 0.21 | $900K |
| 2017-18 | BOS | 76 | 15 | 26 | 41 | 16 | 18 | 113 | 86 | 0.54 | $900K |
| 2018-19 | CBJ | 78 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -8 | 19 | 79 | 72 | 0.15 | $2.75M |
| 2019-20 | CBJ | 64 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 64 | 68 | 0.22 | $2.75M |
| 2020-21 | CBJ | 37 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -1 | 4 | 40 | 33 | 0.19 | $2.75M |
| 2021-22 | WPG | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 0.00 | $750K |
| 2021-22 | TBL | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 9 | 10 | 0.00 | |
| 2021-22 | ARI | 24 | 0 | 4 | 4 | -3 | 4 | 20 | 25 | 0.17 | |
| 2023-24 | NYR | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | $775K |
| 12 seasons | Career | 628 | 63 | 113 | 176 | -11 | 144 | 752 | 637 | 0.28 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | BOS | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 0.33 |
| 2017-18 | BOS | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 0.11 |
| 2018-19 | CBJ | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 17 | 0.43 |
| 2019-20 | CBJ | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -4 | 0 | 13 | 22 | 0.20 |
| 2020-21 | TOR | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.00 |
| 2021-22 | TBL | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.00 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 42 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -5 | 12 | 45 | 65 | 0.19 |
2020-21 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -1 | 4 | 40 | 33 | 0.19 | 5.0 | 12:36 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Jul 1, 2018, as a new contract: 3 years and $8.25M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | $2.75M | $2.75M | $0 | $2.75M | ||
| 2019-20 | $2.75M | $2.75M | $0 | $2.75M | ||
| 2020-21 | $2.75M | $2.75M | $0 | $2.75M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2023 | New York Rangers | New contract | 2023-24 to 2024-25 | 2 | $1.55M | $775K |
| Jul 31, 2021 | Winnipeg Jets | New contract | 2021-22 to 2021-22 | 1 | $750K | $750K |
| Jul 1, 2018 | Columbus Blue Jackets | New contract | 2018-19 to 2020-21 | 3 | $8.25M | $2.75M |
| Jul 1, 2016 | Boston Bruins | New contract | 2016-17 to 2017-18 | 2 | $1.8M | $900K |
| Jul 1, 2015 | Carolina Hurricanes | New contract | 2015-16 to 2015-16 | 1 | $1.15M | $1.15M |
| Jul 8, 2013 | Carolina Hurricanes | New contract | 2013-14 to 2014-15 | 2 | $1.15M | $575K |
| Jul 19, 2010 | Carolina Hurricanes | Entry-level | 2010-11 to 2012-13 | 3 | $2.625M | $704K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2020-21 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.
Who he played with
| Forward line | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riley Nash · Alexander Kerfoot · Ilya Mikheyev | 1 | 3:48 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 0-0 |
| Joe Thornton · Jason Spezza · Riley Nash | 1 | 3:27 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0-0 |
| Riley Nash · Alexander Kerfoot · William Nylander | 1 | 1:18 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0-0 |
| Nick Foligno · Riley Nash · Ilya Mikheyev | 1 | 0:58 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0-0 |
The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 4, 2021 | @ FLA | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 05:12 |
| Apr 3, 2021 | @ FLA | L 2-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 09:59 |
| Apr 1, 2021 | @ TBL | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 09:06 |
| Mar 28, 2021 | @ DET | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 09:26 |
| Mar 25, 2021 | vs CAR | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14:20 |
| Mar 22, 2021 | vs CAR | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11:34 |
| Mar 20, 2021 | @ CAR | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 13:57 |
| Mar 18, 2021 | @ CAR | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 18:00 |
| Mar 14, 2021 | vs DAL | L 1-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12:52 |
| Mar 13, 2021 | vs DAL | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18:23 |
| Mar 11, 2021 | vs FLA | L 4-5 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15:21 |
| Mar 9, 2021 | vs FLA | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14:20 |
| Mar 6, 2021 | @ DAL | L 0-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12:14 |
| Mar 4, 2021 | @ DAL | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:06 |
| Mar 2, 2021 | vs DET | W 4-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 15:38 |
| Feb 28, 2021 | @ NSH | L 1-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:15 |
| Feb 27, 2021 | @ NSH | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10:35 |
| Feb 25, 2021 | vs CHI | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11:20 |
| Feb 23, 2021 | vs CHI | L 5-6 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 07:03 |
| Feb 20, 2021 | vs NSH | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11:27 |
| Feb 18, 2021 | vs NSH | W 3-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11:37 |
| Feb 15, 2021 | @ CAR | L 3-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 09:43 |
| Feb 13, 2021 | @ CHI | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10:35 |
| Feb 11, 2021 | @ CHI | W 6-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11:31 |
| Feb 8, 2021 | vs CAR | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 12:22 |
| Feb 7, 2021 | vs CAR | L 5-6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 14:16 |
| Feb 4, 2021 | vs DAL | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11:22 |
| Jan 31, 2021 | @ CHI | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13:00 |
| Jan 29, 2021 | @ CHI | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14:32 |
| Jan 28, 2021 | vs FLA | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:35 |
| Jan 26, 2021 | vs FLA | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:19 |
| Jan 23, 2021 | vs TBL | W 5-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14:11 |
| Jan 21, 2021 | vs TBL | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16:20 |
| Jan 19, 2021 | @ DET | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13:24 |
| Jan 18, 2021 | @ DET | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12:29 |
| Jan 16, 2021 | @ NSH | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 11:21 |
| Jan 14, 2021 | @ NSH | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14:19 |