Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kyle Turris

Kyle Turris

#8 · Centre · Edmonton Oilers

Born Aug 14, 1989 in New Westminster, British Columbia, CAN · 6'1", 190 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 3rd overall in 2007 by PHX (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Drake Caggiula CHI · 23 P in 55 GP Joel Armia MTL · 23 P in 57 GP Brendan Leipsic LAK · 23 P in 62 GP Daniel Sprong ANA · 23 P in 63 GP Matt Nieto COL · 23 P in 64 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602007-08: 1 points107-082008-09: 20 points2008-092010-11: 25 points2510-112011-12: 29 points2911-122012-13: 29 points2912-132013-14: 58 points5813-142014-15: 64 points6414-152015-16: 30 points3015-162016-17: 55 points5516-172017-18: 51 points5117-182018-19: 23 points2318-192019-20: 31 points3119-202020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 4 points421-22

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2007-08 PHX 3 0 1 1 -5 2 11 0 0.33
2008-09 PHX 63 8 12 20 -15 21 91 34 0.32
2010-11 PHX 65 11 14 25 0 16 116 30 0.38
2011-12 PHX 6 0 0 0 -2 4 9 2 0.00 $1.4M
2011-12 OTT 49 12 17 29 12 27 133 21 0.59
2012-13 OTT 48 12 17 29 6 24 118 30 0.60 $1.4M
2013-14 OTT 82 26 32 58 22 39 215 45 0.71 $3.5M
2014-15 OTT 82 24 40 64 5 36 215 48 0.78 $3.5M
2015-16 OTT 57 13 17 30 -15 32 122 44 0.53 $3.5M
2016-17 OTT 78 27 28 55 -3 47 185 21 0.71 $3.5M
2017-18 OTT 11 3 6 9 -3 2 26 2 0.82 $3.5M
2017-18 NSH 65 13 29 42 22 24 119 19 0.65
2018-19 NSH 55 7 16 23 -6 33 78 24 0.42 $6M
2019-20 NSH 62 9 22 31 -9 22 88 18 0.50 $6M
2020-21 EDM 27 2 3 5 -11 10 27 16 0.19 $1.65M
2021-22 EDM 23 1 3 4 -5 4 21 13 0.17 $1.65M
14 seasons Career 776 168 257 425 -7 343 1574 367 0.55

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 PHX 4 1 2 3 1 2 8 6 0.75
2011-12 OTT 7 1 2 3 -1 2 11 6 0.43
2012-13 OTT 10 6 3 9 2 13 29 15 0.90
2014-15 OTT 6 1 1 2 -2 18 21 15 0.33
2016-17 OTT 19 4 6 10 2 25 46 48 0.53
2017-18 NSH 13 0 3 3 -3 6 17 11 0.23
2018-19 NSH 6 1 1 2 2 2 16 2 0.33
2019-20 NSH 4 0 0 0 -4 0 6 1 0.00
8 seasons Playoffs 69 14 18 32 -3 68 154 104 0.46

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
55 7 16 23 -6 33 78 24 0.42 9.0 15:42

Contract

$6MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$261KCap dollars per point23 points in 55 games
-$810KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$6.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2023-24, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2018-19 $6M
2019-20 $6M
2020-21 $6M
2021-22 $6M
2022-23 $6M
2023-24 $6M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $1.65M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $1.65M
2018-19 to 2023-24 $6M
2013-14 to 2017-18 $3.5M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $1.4M
2011-12 to 2012-13 $1.4M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.0Even-strength defence-0.3Power play-0.1Penalty kill+0.0Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.0Corsi for %88 attempts for, 88 against
-4.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.8Expected goals for %3.8 expected for, 3.3 against
-1.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
75.0Goals for %3 for, 1 against
103.4PDO5.7% shooting + 97.8% saves
24Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Kyle Turris · Craig Smith · Mikael Granlund430:1047.837.31-1
Kyle Turris · Mikael Granlund · Rocco Grimaldi39:5650.092.50-0
Kyle Turris · Craig Smith · Miikka Salomaki16:5152.923.90-0
Kyle Turris · Mikael Granlund · Filip Forsberg16:2439.145.30-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.8Expected goalsfrom 22 unblocked attempts
-0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.26 expected goals per 60 minutes98th
Shot quality 8.3% chance per attempt56th
Finishing -0.8 goals above expected39thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 66 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.5Expected 1.8Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 16:42
Apr 4, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:57
Apr 2, 2019 @ BUF W 3-2 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 14:58
Mar 30, 2019 vs CBJ L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 14:37
Mar 29, 2019 @ PIT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:37
Mar 25, 2019 @ MIN W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:17
Mar 23, 2019 @ WPG L 0-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 18:05
Mar 21, 2019 vs PIT L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 18:12
Mar 19, 2019 vs TOR W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 11:30
Mar 12, 2019 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 14:54
Mar 9, 2019 vs CAR L 3-5 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 14:42
Mar 5, 2019 vs MIN W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 11:43
Mar 3, 2019 @ MIN W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 14:10
Mar 1, 2019 @ WPG L 3-5 0 0 0 1 4 1 2 15:06
Feb 26, 2019 @ STL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:46
Feb 25, 2019 vs EDM W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 4 0 1 18:31
Feb 23, 2019 vs COL L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:45
Feb 21, 2019 vs LAK W 2-1 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 18:02
Feb 19, 2019 @ DAL W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 12:53
Feb 16, 2019 @ VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:55
Feb 14, 2019 vs MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 14:09
Feb 12, 2019 vs DET L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 15:23
Feb 10, 2019 vs STL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 14:52
Feb 9, 2019 @ STL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 15:13
Feb 7, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:07
Dec 27, 2018 vs DAL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 14:37
Dec 22, 2018 @ BOS L 2-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 14:31
Dec 20, 2018 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:08
Dec 18, 2018 @ CHI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:54
Dec 17, 2018 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 5 1 0 16:07
Dec 15, 2018 vs NJD W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 15:33
Dec 13, 2018 vs VAN W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 17:07
Nov 23, 2018 @ STL L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 03:39
Nov 21, 2018 vs STL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:17
Nov 19, 2018 vs TBL W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 15:34
Nov 17, 2018 vs LAK W 5-3 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 13:52
Nov 15, 2018 @ ARI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 19:32
Nov 13, 2018 @ SJS L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:09
Nov 12, 2018 @ ANA L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 17:24
Nov 10, 2018 @ DAL W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 18:04
Nov 7, 2018 @ COL W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 15:16
Nov 3, 2018 vs BOS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:14
Nov 1, 2018 @ TBL W 4-1 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 16:53
Oct 30, 2018 vs VGK W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 19:57
Oct 27, 2018 vs EDM L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 16:43
Oct 25, 2018 @ NJD W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 3 1 16:55
Oct 23, 2018 vs SJS L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 12:40
Oct 20, 2018 @ EDM W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:06
Oct 19, 2018 @ CGY W 5-3 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 17:38
Oct 15, 2018 vs MIN W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 15:38
Oct 13, 2018 vs NYI W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 15:18
Oct 11, 2018 vs WPG W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:29
Oct 9, 2018 vs CGY L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:35
Oct 6, 2018 @ NYI W 4-3 0 1 1 1 2 0 3 16:03
Oct 4, 2018 @ NYR W 3-2 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 16:05