Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Yannick Weber

Yannick Weber

#3 · Defence · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born Sep 23, 1988 in Morges, CHE · 5'11", 200 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 73rd overall in 2007 by MTL (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2014-15. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Kevin Connauton CBJ · 21 P in 62 GP Cody Ceci OTT · 21 P in 81 GP Karl Alzner WSH · 21 P in 82 GP Jacob Trouba WPG · 22 P in 65 GP Dan Boyle NYR · 20 P in 65 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202008-09: 1 points108-092009-10: 0 points009-102010-11: 11 points1110-112011-12: 18 points1811-122012-13: 2 points212-132013-14: 10 points1013-142014-15: 21 points2114-152015-16: 7 points715-162016-17: 8 points816-172017-18: 5 points517-182018-19: 8 points818-192019-20: 3 points319-202020-21: 0 points020-21

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 MTL 3 0 1 1 -1 2 6 4 0.33
2009-10 MTL 5 0 0 0 -5 4 2 1 0.00
2010-11 MTL 41 1 10 11 0 14 63 44 0.27
2011-12 MTL 60 4 14 18 -7 30 88 49 0.30
2012-13 MTL 6 0 2 2 -1 2 3 3 0.33 $850K
2013-14 VAN 49 6 4 10 -7 16 70 39 0.20 $650K
2014-15 VAN 65 11 10 21 4 30 117 66 0.32 $850K
2015-16 VAN 45 0 7 7 -17 24 65 49 0.16 $1.5M
2016-17 NSH 73 1 7 8 1 25 72 72 0.11 $575K
2017-18 NSH 47 2 3 5 2 16 40 47 0.11 $650K
2018-19 NSH 62 2 6 8 7 18 67 64 0.13 $675K
2019-20 NSH 41 1 2 3 -1 14 45 37 0.07 $675K
2020-21 PIT 2 0 0 0 -3 0 1 4 0.00 $700K
13 seasons Career 499 28 66 94 -28 195 639 479 0.19

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2008-09 MTL 3 1 1 2 0 0 3 2 0.67
2010-11 MTL 3 2 0 2 1 0 5 6 0.67
2014-15 VAN 6 0 0 0 -5 12 13 5 0.00
2016-17 NSH 22 0 1 1 0 5 12 20 0.05
2017-18 NSH 4 1 0 1 2 2 3 4 0.25
2019-20 NSH 4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 0.00
6 seasons Playoffs 42 4 2 6 -4 19 39 39 0.14

2014-15 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
65 11 10 21 4 30 117 66 0.32 9.4 17:11

Contract

$850KCap hit2014-15
$40KCap dollars per point21 points in 65 games
$226KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.8 goals above replacement
$2.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 649 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2020-21 $700K
2018-19 to 2019-20 $675K
2016-17 to 2017-18 $575K
2015-16 to 2015-16 $1.5M
2014-15 to 2014-15 $850K
2013-14 to 2013-14 $650K
2012-13 to 2013-14 $850K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2014-15 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2014-15 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.7Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.2Even-strength defence-0.7Power play-0.2Penalty kill+0.1Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-20242010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

62.6Corsi for %114 attempts for, 68 against
+11.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.3Expected goals for %3.5 expected for, 4.2 against
-10.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
59.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
16.7Goals for %1 for, 5 against
88.3PDO1.9% shooting + 86.5% saves
20Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Dan Hamhuis · Yannick Weber677:0963.645.20-4
Alexander Edler · Yannick Weber66:5163.244.60-0
Yannick Weber · Luca Sbisa54:0733.319.60-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.8Expected goalsfrom 21 unblocked attempts
-0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.41 expected goals per 60 minutes98th
Shot quality 3.8% chance per attempt86th
Finishing -0.8 goals above expected20thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 44 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.8Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 11, 2015 vs EDM W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:27
Apr 9, 2015 vs ARI W 5-0 2 0 2 0 2 5 1 19:06
Apr 6, 2015 vs LAK W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 19:12
Apr 4, 2015 @ WPG L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:33
Apr 2, 2015 @ CHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 8 2 17:50
Mar 31, 2015 @ NSH W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 22:15
Mar 30, 2015 @ STL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:32
Mar 28, 2015 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 21:05
Mar 26, 2015 vs COL L 1-4 1 0 1 -1 0 3 3 22:09
Mar 24, 2015 vs WPG W 5-2 1 0 1 0 2 1 2 19:35
Mar 22, 2015 @ ARI W 3-1 1 1 2 1 0 1 6 18:12
Mar 21, 2015 @ LAK W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 18:29
Mar 19, 2015 vs CBJ L 2-6 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 18:28
Mar 17, 2015 vs PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 17:32
Mar 14, 2015 vs TOR W 4-1 0 0 0 3 2 3 0 19:07
Mar 7, 2015 @ SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 13:55
Mar 5, 2015 @ ARI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 22:12
Mar 3, 2015 vs SJS L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 24:13
Mar 1, 2015 vs STL W 6-5 (SO) 1 1 2 3 2 2 0 22:58
Feb 26, 2015 @ BUF L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 2 4 0 19:17
Feb 24, 2015 @ BOS W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 20:24
Feb 22, 2015 @ NYI W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 18:45
Feb 20, 2015 @ NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:51
Feb 19, 2015 @ NYR W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 19:21
Feb 16, 2015 vs MIN W 3-2 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 22:17
Feb 9, 2015 @ MIN L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:18
Feb 7, 2015 vs PIT W 5-0 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 15:44
Feb 5, 2015 vs SJS L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:34
Jan 30, 2015 vs BUF W 5-2 1 0 1 0 2 3 0 13:31
Jan 27, 2015 vs ANA L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:24
Jan 15, 2015 @ PHI W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 16:23
Jan 8, 2015 vs FLA L 1-3 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 15:37
Jan 6, 2015 vs NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:13
Jan 3, 2015 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:13
Jan 1, 2015 vs LAK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:20
Dec 30, 2014 @ SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:31
Dec 28, 2014 @ ANA L 1-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 1 2 12:32
Dec 22, 2014 vs ARI W 7-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 4 16:03
Dec 20, 2014 vs CGY W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 14:18
Dec 17, 2014 vs DAL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:17
Dec 13, 2014 vs NYR L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 19:11
Dec 9, 2014 @ MTL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 16:03
Dec 7, 2014 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 13:09
Dec 6, 2014 @ TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 16:59
Dec 4, 2014 @ PIT W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 16:12
Dec 2, 2014 @ WSH W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 11:16
Nov 30, 2014 @ DET L 3-5 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 15:48
Nov 28, 2014 @ CBJ W 5-0 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 17:05
Nov 25, 2014 vs NJD W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 15:03
Nov 23, 2014 vs CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:05
Nov 20, 2014 vs ANA L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 16:22
Nov 19, 2014 @ EDM W 5-4 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 17:18
Nov 14, 2014 vs ARI L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 15:13
Nov 11, 2014 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:35
Nov 9, 2014 @ ANA W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 20:26
Nov 4, 2014 @ COL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:10
Nov 2, 2014 vs NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 20:38
Nov 1, 2014 @ EDM W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:48
Oct 30, 2014 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 14:17
Oct 28, 2014 vs CAR W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 15:44
Oct 26, 2014 vs WSH W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:12
Oct 24, 2014 @ COL L 3-7 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 16:14
Oct 23, 2014 @ STL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:05
Oct 21, 2014 @ DAL L 3-6 0 0 0 2 2 3 2 16:30
Oct 18, 2014 vs TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 1 2 2 2 14:06