Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nick Holden

Nick Holden

#5 · Defence · Ottawa Senators

Born May 15, 1987 in St. Albert, Alberta, CAN · 6'4", 210 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ryan Lindgren NYR · 14 P in 60 GP Andy Greene NYI · 14 P in 63 GP Carson Soucy MIN · 14 P in 55 GP Zdeno Chara BOS · 14 P in 68 GP Brenden Dillon WSH · 14 P in 69 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302010-11: 0 points010-112012-13: 0 points012-132013-14: 25 points2513-142014-15: 14 points1414-152015-16: 22 points2215-162016-17: 34 points3416-172017-18: 17 points1717-182018-19: 15 points1518-192019-20: 14 points1419-202020-21: 2 points220-212021-22: 19 points1921-222022-23: 16 points1622-23

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 CBJ 5 0 0 0 0 0 6 4 0.00
2012-13 CBJ 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 0.00 $550K
2013-14 COL 54 10 15 25 12 22 66 118 0.46 $600K
2014-15 COL 78 5 9 14 -11 28 94 156 0.18 $600K
2015-16 COL 82 6 16 22 -1 24 98 217 0.27 $1.65M
2016-17 NYR 80 11 23 34 13 35 84 164 0.43 $1.65M
2017-18 NYR 55 3 9 12 -3 14 54 114 0.22 $1.65M
2017-18 BOS 18 1 4 5 -2 0 26 22 0.28
2018-19 VGK 61 3 12 15 5 14 77 104 0.25 $2.2M
2019-20 VGK 61 6 8 14 -1 13 101 129 0.23 $2.2M
2020-21 VGK 17 0 2 2 3 2 23 28 0.12 $1.7M
2021-22 OTT 76 5 14 19 0 12 75 115 0.25 $1.7M
2022-23 OTT 65 2 14 16 0 10 73 79 0.25 $1.3M
12 seasons Career 654 52 126 178 16 174 779 1253 0.27

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 COL 7 3 1 4 2 8 12 25 0.57
2016-17 NYR 11 2 2 4 -3 4 22 40 0.36
2017-18 BOS 2 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 0.50
2018-19 VGK 1 0 0 0 -2 2 0 2 0.00
2019-20 VGK 16 0 0 0 1 4 28 30 0.00
2020-21 VGK 15 2 5 7 2 0 17 44 0.47
6 seasons Playoffs 52 7 9 16 1 18 79 143 0.31

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
61 6 8 14 -1 13 101 129 0.23 5.9 18:51

Contract

$2.2MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$157KCap dollars per point14 points in 61 games
$414KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.3 goals above replacement
$5.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2019-20 $2.2M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $1.3M
2021-22 to 2021-22 $1.7M
2020-21 to 2021-22 $1.7M
2018-19 to 2019-20 $2.2M
2015-16 to 2017-18 $1.65M
2014-15 to 2014-15 $600K
2013-14 to 2013-14 $600K
2012-13 to 2012-13 $550K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

0.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-1.3Even-strength defence+0.8Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.1Penalties-0.3

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-202462010-112013-142015-162017-182019-202021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

63.1Corsi for %234 attempts for, 137 against
+5.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
61.5Expected goals for %9.3 expected for, 5.8 against
+0.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
66.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
66.7Goals for %2 for, 1 against
100.2PDO1.7% shooting + 98.5% saves
56Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 192 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nick Holden · Zach Whitecloud16180:3163.962.32-1
Nick Holden · Nate Schmidt119:4863.051.10-0
Nick Holden · Brayden McNabb88:1668.280.70-0
Nick Holden · Shea Theodore54:4735.713.90-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.7Expected goalsfrom 37 unblocked attempts
-0.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.20 expected goals per 60 minutes61st
Shot quality 2.0% chance per attempt16th
Finishing -0.7 goals above expected20thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.7Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 9, 2020 @ EDM W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 15:45
Mar 8, 2020 @ CGY W 5-3 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 14:05
Mar 6, 2020 @ WPG L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 13:55
Mar 3, 2020 vs NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 20:42
Mar 1, 2020 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 12:48
Feb 28, 2020 vs BUF W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 3 18:20
Feb 26, 2020 vs EDM W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:59
Feb 23, 2020 @ ANA W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 23:25
Feb 22, 2020 vs FLA W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 20:21
Feb 20, 2020 vs TBL W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:00
Feb 17, 2020 vs WSH W 3-2 1 0 1 2 0 4 2 23:58
Feb 15, 2020 vs NYI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 5 2 6 18:56
Feb 13, 2020 vs STL W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 23:02
Feb 11, 2020 @ MIN L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:39
Feb 8, 2020 vs CAR L 5-6 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 19:15
Feb 6, 2020 @ FLA W 7-2 0 1 1 3 0 1 1 16:05
Feb 4, 2020 @ TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 19:43
Feb 1, 2020 @ NSH W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 19:44
Jan 31, 2020 @ CAR W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:43
Jan 21, 2020 @ BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 21:03
Jan 18, 2020 @ MTL L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:54
Jan 16, 2020 @ OTT W 4-2 0 0 0 3 0 5 1 23:49
Jan 14, 2020 @ BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:43
Jan 11, 2020 vs CBJ L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 20:54
Jan 9, 2020 vs LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 19:21
Jan 7, 2020 vs PIT L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:46
Jan 4, 2020 vs STL W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 20:42
Jan 2, 2020 vs PHI W 5-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 7 21:32
Dec 31, 2019 vs ANA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 20:34
Dec 28, 2019 vs ARI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 3 0 15:32
Dec 27, 2019 @ ANA L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:08
Dec 23, 2019 vs COL L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 18:48
Dec 19, 2019 @ VAN L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 15:56
Dec 17, 2019 vs MIN W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 18:20
Dec 15, 2019 vs VAN W 6-3 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 20:00
Dec 13, 2019 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 15:37
Dec 12, 2019 @ STL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 16:14
Dec 10, 2019 vs CHI W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 18:37
Nov 25, 2019 @ DAL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 16:23
Nov 23, 2019 vs EDM L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 20:58
Nov 16, 2019 @ LAK L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 16:09
Nov 13, 2019 vs CHI L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 17:59
Nov 10, 2019 @ DET L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:43
Nov 9, 2019 @ WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 17:06
Nov 7, 2019 @ TOR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 18:47
Nov 5, 2019 @ CBJ W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 18:01
Nov 2, 2019 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 4 15:41
Oct 31, 2019 vs MTL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 4 19:48
Oct 27, 2019 vs ANA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:19
Oct 25, 2019 vs COL L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 17:56
Oct 22, 2019 @ CHI W 2-1 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 4 3 20:44
Oct 21, 2019 @ PHI L 2-6 0 1 1 -2 0 0 0 18:14
Oct 19, 2019 @ PIT W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:18
Oct 17, 2019 vs OTT W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 23:38
Oct 15, 2019 vs NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:53
Oct 13, 2019 @ LAK W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 22:34
Oct 12, 2019 vs CGY W 6-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 19:20
Oct 10, 2019 @ ARI L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 14:55
Oct 8, 2019 vs BOS L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 23:29
Oct 4, 2019 @ SJS W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 22:52
Oct 2, 2019 vs SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 23:37