Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nick Holden

Nick Holden

#5 · Defence · Ottawa Senators

Born May 15, 1987 in St. Albert, Alberta, CAN · 6'4", 210 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Chad Ruhwedel PIT · 2 P in 17 GP Bowen Byram COL · 2 P in 19 GP Braydon Coburn NYI · 2 P in 19 GP William Lagesson EDM · 2 P in 19 GP Carl Gunnarsson STL · 2 P in 12 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302010-11: 0 points010-112012-13: 0 points012-132013-14: 25 points2513-142014-15: 14 points1414-152015-16: 22 points2215-162016-17: 34 points3416-172017-18: 17 points1717-182018-19: 15 points1518-192019-20: 14 points1419-202020-21: 2 points220-212021-22: 19 points1921-222022-23: 16 points1622-23

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 CBJ 5 0 0 0 0 0 6 4 0.00
2012-13 CBJ 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 0.00 $550K
2013-14 COL 54 10 15 25 12 22 66 118 0.46 $600K
2014-15 COL 78 5 9 14 -11 28 94 156 0.18 $600K
2015-16 COL 82 6 16 22 -1 24 98 217 0.27 $1.65M
2016-17 NYR 80 11 23 34 13 35 84 164 0.43 $1.65M
2017-18 NYR 55 3 9 12 -3 14 54 114 0.22 $1.65M
2017-18 BOS 18 1 4 5 -2 0 26 22 0.28
2018-19 VGK 61 3 12 15 5 14 77 104 0.25 $2.2M
2019-20 VGK 61 6 8 14 -1 13 101 129 0.23 $2.2M
2020-21 VGK 17 0 2 2 3 2 23 28 0.12 $1.7M
2021-22 OTT 76 5 14 19 0 12 75 115 0.25 $1.7M
2022-23 OTT 65 2 14 16 0 10 73 79 0.25 $1.3M
12 seasons Career 654 52 126 178 16 174 779 1253 0.27

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 COL 7 3 1 4 2 8 12 25 0.57
2016-17 NYR 11 2 2 4 -3 4 22 40 0.36
2017-18 BOS 2 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 0.50
2018-19 VGK 1 0 0 0 -2 2 0 2 0.00
2019-20 VGK 16 0 0 0 1 4 28 30 0.00
2020-21 VGK 15 2 5 7 2 0 17 44 0.47
6 seasons Playoffs 52 7 9 16 1 18 79 143 0.31

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
17 0 2 2 3 2 23 28 0.12 0.0 15:51

Contract

$1.7MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$850KCap dollars per point2 points in 17 games
$1.905MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.9 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2020-21 $1.7M
2021-22 $1.7M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $1.3M
2021-22 to 2021-22 $1.7M
2020-21 to 2021-22 $1.7M
2018-19 to 2019-20 $2.2M
2015-16 to 2017-18 $1.65M
2014-15 to 2014-15 $600K
2013-14 to 2013-14 $600K
2012-13 to 2012-13 $550K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+1.1Even-strength defence+0.3Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-202462010-112013-142015-162017-182019-202021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

56.0Corsi for %233 attempts for, 183 against
+2.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.2Expected goals for %9.8 expected for, 7.6 against
+2.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
55.6Goals for %10 for, 8 against
100.6PDO9.1% shooting + 91.5% saves
50Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 147 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nick Holden · Zach Whitecloud11108:5154.947.95-5
Nick Holden · Shea Theodore988:4459.970.04-1
Nick Holden · Alex Pietrangelo1211:3259.373.90-0
Nick Holden · Brayden McNabb46:5055.680.71-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.6Expected goalsfrom 28 unblocked attempts
+1.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.15 expected goals per 60 minutes44th
Shot quality 2.1% chance per attempt17th
Finishing +1.4 goals above expected98thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 59 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.52Goals 2Expected 0.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 9, 2021 vs ARI W 7-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:41
Apr 7, 2021 @ STL L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 17:35
Apr 5, 2021 @ STL W 6-1 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 14:41
Apr 3, 2021 vs MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 15:55
Mar 25, 2021 @ COL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:53
Mar 22, 2021 vs STL W 5-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 17:11
Mar 8, 2021 @ MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 10:12
Mar 6, 2021 @ SJS W 4-0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 21:01
Mar 5, 2021 @ SJS W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 3 0 1 1 14:49
Feb 20, 2021 @ COL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:45
Feb 16, 2021 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:24
Feb 14, 2021 vs COL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:16
Feb 13, 2021 @ SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:55
Feb 11, 2021 vs ANA L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:18
Feb 9, 2021 vs ANA W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 21:45
Feb 7, 2021 vs LAK W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:25
Feb 5, 2021 vs LAK W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 14:34