Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Colin Wilson

Colin Wilson

#22 · Centre · Colorado Avalanche

Born Oct 20, 1989 in Greenwich, Connecticut, USA · 6'1", 215 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 7th overall in 2008 by NSH (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alexander Steen STL · 27 P in 65 GP Brad Richardson ARI · 27 P in 66 GP Nikolay Goldobin VAN · 27 P in 63 GP Sam Bennett CGY · 27 P in 71 GP Jason Spezza DAL · 27 P in 76 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402009-10: 15 points1509-102010-11: 34 points3410-112011-12: 35 points3511-122012-13: 19 points1912-132013-14: 33 points3313-142014-15: 42 points4214-152015-16: 24 points2415-162016-17: 35 points3516-172017-18: 18 points1817-182018-19: 27 points2718-192019-20: 4 points419-20

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 NSH 35 8 7 15 -2 7 58 21 0.43
2010-11 NSH 82 16 18 34 9 17 101 38 0.41
2011-12 NSH 68 15 20 35 5 21 114 43 0.51
2012-13 NSH 25 7 12 19 1 4 26 10 0.76 $2M
2013-14 NSH 81 11 22 33 -1 21 112 49 0.41 $2M
2014-15 NSH 77 20 22 42 19 22 172 52 0.55 $2M
2015-16 NSH 64 6 18 24 -1 14 108 61 0.38 $3.938M
2016-17 NSH 70 12 23 35 7 18 113 50 0.50 $3.938M
2017-18 COL 56 6 12 18 -5 6 75 38 0.32 $3.938M
2018-19 COL 65 12 15 27 -6 8 104 55 0.42 $3.938M
2019-20 COL 9 0 4 4 6 0 12 8 0.44 $2.6M
11 seasons Career 632 113 173 286 32 138 995 425 0.45

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2009-10 NSH 6 0 1 1 -1 0 8 4 0.17
2010-11 NSH 3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 0.00
2011-12 NSH 4 1 0 1 1 0 7 3 0.25
2014-15 NSH 6 5 0 5 -1 0 19 4 0.83
2015-16 NSH 14 5 8 13 8 0 27 18 0.93
2016-17 NSH 14 2 2 4 -1 2 20 10 0.29
2017-18 COL 6 0 1 1 -2 0 8 5 0.17
2018-19 COL 12 4 4 8 0 2 25 3 0.67
8 seasons Playoffs 65 17 16 33 3 4 116 50 0.51

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
65 12 15 27 -6 8 104 55 0.42 11.5 13:34

Contract

$3.938MCap hit2018-19
$146KCap dollars per point27 points in 65 games
$1.647MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.4 goals above replacement
$2.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2019-20 to 2019-20 $2.6M
2015-16 to 2018-19 $3.938M
2012-13 to 2014-15 $2M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.1Even-strength defence-0.2Power play+0.0Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.4

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-19Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.3Corsi for %132 attempts for, 147 against
-4.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.3Expected goals for %6.4 expected for, 5.8 against
-4.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.5Goals for %6 for, 5 against
102.2PDO8.5% shooting + 93.8% saves
24Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 114 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Carl Soderberg · Colin Wilson · Mikko Rantanen843:1445.761.32-1
Carl Soderberg · Colin Wilson · Alexander Kerfoot622:1757.854.10-2
Colin Wilson · Alexander Kerfoot · Tyson Jost414:4738.945.51-0
Colin Wilson · Alexander Kerfoot · J.T. Compher514:0747.449.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.5Expected goalsfrom 31 unblocked attempts
+0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.10 expected goals per 60 minutes88th
Shot quality 11.4% chance per attempt91st
Finishing +0.5 goals above expected70thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 66 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

01234Goals 4Expected 3.5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 11:13
Apr 4, 2019 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 13:40
Apr 2, 2019 vs EDM W 6-2 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 15:01
Apr 1, 2019 @ STL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 16:34
Mar 29, 2019 vs ARI W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 16:43
Mar 27, 2019 vs VGK W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 18:15
Mar 24, 2019 @ CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:48
Mar 23, 2019 vs CHI W 4-2 1 1 2 0 0 1 2 19:01
Mar 21, 2019 @ DAL W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 16:28
Mar 19, 2019 @ MIN W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 17:41
Mar 17, 2019 vs NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 13:45
Mar 15, 2019 vs ANA L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:06
Mar 11, 2019 vs CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 15:25
Mar 9, 2019 vs BUF W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:53
Mar 7, 2019 @ DAL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 13:34
Mar 5, 2019 vs DET W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 15:13
Mar 3, 2019 @ ANA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:24
Mar 1, 2019 @ SJS L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:18
Feb 27, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 09:30
Feb 10, 2019 @ BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 06:51
Feb 9, 2019 @ NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 13:39
Feb 7, 2019 @ WSH L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 13:32
Feb 5, 2019 vs CBJ L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:49
Feb 2, 2019 vs VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 19:00
Jan 23, 2019 vs MIN L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 13:32
Jan 21, 2019 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 15:20
Jan 19, 2019 vs LAK W 7-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 15:34
Jan 16, 2019 @ OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 10:22
Jan 14, 2019 @ TOR W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 4 12:36
Jan 12, 2019 @ MTL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 09:45
Dec 21, 2018 vs CHI L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 07:10
Dec 19, 2018 vs MTL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:21
Dec 17, 2018 vs NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:20
Dec 15, 2018 vs DAL W 6-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 10:51
Dec 14, 2018 @ STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 13:51
Dec 11, 2018 vs EDM L 4-6 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 15:24
Dec 8, 2018 @ TBL L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 14:31
Dec 6, 2018 @ FLA W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 13:55
Dec 4, 2018 @ PIT L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:26
Dec 2, 2018 @ DET W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:39
Nov 30, 2018 vs STL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 15:17
Nov 28, 2018 vs PIT W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 10:20
Nov 27, 2018 @ NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 12:24
Nov 24, 2018 vs DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:57
Nov 23, 2018 @ ARI W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 14:53
Nov 21, 2018 @ LAK W 7-3 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 13:58
Nov 16, 2018 vs WSH L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 14:00
Nov 14, 2018 vs BOS W 6-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 13:08
Nov 11, 2018 @ EDM W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:00
Nov 9, 2018 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:51
Nov 7, 2018 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 14:22
Nov 2, 2018 @ VAN L 6-7 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 3 1 13:31
Nov 1, 2018 @ CGY L 5-6 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 15:25
Oct 27, 2018 @ MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 11:45
Oct 26, 2018 vs OTT W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 13:37
Oct 24, 2018 vs TBL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:56
Oct 22, 2018 @ PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:09
Oct 20, 2018 @ CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 10:18
Oct 18, 2018 @ NJD W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 12:09
Oct 16, 2018 @ NYR L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 12:44
Oct 13, 2018 vs CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 11:51
Oct 11, 2018 @ BUF W 6-1 1 0 1 0 0 5 2 10:36
Oct 9, 2018 @ CBJ L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:47
Oct 6, 2018 vs PHI W 5-2 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 12:36
Oct 4, 2018 vs MIN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 10:00