Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Erik Karlsson

Erik Karlsson

#65 · Defence · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born May 31, 1990 in Landsbro, SWE (age 36) · 6'0", 185 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 15th overall in 2008 by OTT (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brian Campbell FLA · 53 P in 82 GP Dustin Byfuglien WPG · 53 P in 66 GP Zdeno Chara BOS · 52 P in 79 GP Alex Pietrangelo STL · 51 P in 81 GP Alexander Edler VAN · 49 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002009-10: 26 points2609-102010-11: 45 points452011-12: 78 points7811-122012-13: 14 points142013-14: 74 points7413-142014-15: 66 points662015-16: 82 points8215-162016-17: 71 points712017-18: 62 points6217-182018-19: 45 points452019-20: 40 points4019-202020-21: 22 points222021-22: 35 points3521-222022-23: 101 points1012023-24: 56 points5623-242024-25: 53 points532025-26: 66 points6625-262026-27: 5 points5

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 OTT 60 5 21 26 -5 24 112 44 0.43 $875K
2010-11 OTT 75 13 32 45 -30 50 182 32 0.60 $875K
2011-12 OTT 81 19 59 78 16 42 261 60 0.96 $875K
2012-13 OTT 17 6 8 14 8 8 79 10 0.82 $6.5M
2013-14 OTT 82 20 54 74 -15 36 257 122 0.90 $6.5M
2014-15 OTT 82 21 45 66 7 42 292 93 0.80 $6.5M
2015-16 OTT 82 16 66 82 -2 50 248 84 1.00 $6.5M
2016-17 OTT 77 17 54 71 10 28 218 67 0.92 $6.5M
2017-18 OTT 71 9 53 62 -25 36 196 58 0.87 $6.5M
2018-19 SJS 53 3 42 45 6 22 169 44 0.85 $6.5M
2019-20 SJS 56 6 34 40 -15 16 120 26 0.71 $11.5M
2020-21 SJS 52 8 14 22 -18 18 110 20 0.42 $11.5M
2021-22 SJS 50 10 25 35 -14 14 117 18 0.70 $11.5M
2022-23 SJS 82 25 76 101 -26 36 209 33 1.23 $11.5M
2023-24 PIT 82 11 45 56 4 44 213 40 0.68 $11.5M
2024-25 PIT 82 11 42 53 -24 20 191 29 0.65 $11.5M
2025-26 PIT 75 15 51 66 8 22 176 20 0.88 $11.5M
2026-27 PIT 6 0 5 5 2 0 11 1 0.83 $11.5M
18 seasons Career 1165 215 726 941 -113 508 3161 801 0.81

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2009-10 OTT 6 1 5 6 -4 4 12 6 1.00
2011-12 OTT 7 1 0 1 0 4 31 16 0.14
2012-13 OTT 10 1 7 8 0 6 28 8 0.80
2014-15 OTT 6 1 3 4 -2 2 17 15 0.67
2016-17 OTT 19 2 16 18 13 10 53 21 0.95
2018-19 SJS 19 2 14 16 -3 8 51 15 0.84
2025-26 PIT 6 1 2 3 -4 10 13 3 0.50
7 seasons Playoffs 73 9 47 56 0 44 205 84 0.77

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
81 19 59 78 16 42 261 60 0.96 7.3 25:19

Contract

$875KCap hitends in 2012, then extended to 2019
$11KCap dollars per point78 points in 81 games
$49KCap dollars per goal above replacement17.8 goals above replacement
$8.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$7.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Ottawa Senators on May 7, 2009, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.9M, beginning in 2009-10. It runs through 2011-12, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Ottawa Senators on Jun 19, 2012, 7 years and $45.5M at $6.5M a season, beginning in 2012-13.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2009-10 $875K $788K $88K $425K $875K
2010-11 $875K $788K $88K $425K $875K
2011-12 $875K $788K $88K $425K $875K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 17, 2019 San Jose Sharks Extension 2019-20 to 2026-27 8 $92M $11.5M
Jun 19, 2012 Ottawa Senators Extension not begun 2012-13 to 2018-19 7 $45.5M $6.5M
May 7, 2009 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $3.9M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.6Even-strength defence-1.5Power play-0.1Penalty kill+0.1Penalties+0.4

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505101520252010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

57.3Corsi for %161 attempts for, 120 against
-1.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.8Expected goals for %6.7 expected for, 7.0 against
-2.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
44.4Goals for %4 for, 5 against
98.8PDO5.4% shooting + 93.4% saves
46Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 136 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Filip Kuba · Erik Karlsson796:1353.545.03-2
Chris Phillips · Erik Karlsson717:0361.853.10-2
Sergei Gonchar · Erik Karlsson79:2065.747.90-0
Erik Karlsson · Jared Cowen66:5378.677.80-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.1Expected goalsfrom 47 unblocked attempts
-1.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.69 expected goals per 60 minutes98th
Shot quality 4.4% chance per attempt88th
Finishing -1.1 goals above expected11thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 56 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.52Expected 2.1Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 @ NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 22:43
Apr 5, 2012 vs BOS L 1-3 0 1 1 -2 0 6 1 25:00
Apr 3, 2012 vs CAR L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 3 30:14
Apr 1, 2012 @ NYI W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 23:05
Mar 31, 2012 @ PHI W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 30:34
Mar 26, 2012 @ WPG W 6-4 0 3 3 5 0 3 1 25:52
Mar 24, 2012 vs PIT W 8-4 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 24:17
Mar 23, 2012 @ MTL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 22:27
Mar 20, 2012 vs NJD L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 27:11
Mar 17, 2012 vs TOR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 26:59
Mar 16, 2012 vs MTL W 2-1 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 29:44
Mar 14, 2012 @ MTL L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 2 4 1 25:45
Mar 10, 2012 vs BUF L 3-4 (SO) 2 0 2 1 4 6 0 25:13
Mar 8, 2012 vs NYR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:40
Mar 6, 2012 @ TBL W 7-3 1 0 1 1 2 5 0 21:46
Mar 4, 2012 @ FLA L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 4 0 0 22:19
Mar 2, 2012 vs CHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 26:12
Feb 28, 2012 @ BOS W 1-0 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 23:27
Feb 26, 2012 vs NYI W 5-2 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 25:18
Feb 25, 2012 vs BOS L 3-5 1 2 3 0 0 3 0 26:38
Feb 22, 2012 vs WSH W 5-2 1 2 3 1 2 4 1 21:57
Feb 20, 2012 @ NYI W 6-0 2 2 4 4 0 5 1 22:43
Feb 15, 2012 @ FLA W 6-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 20:34
Feb 14, 2012 @ TBL W 4-0 1 1 2 2 0 1 3 25:02
Feb 11, 2012 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 5 0 27:20
Feb 9, 2012 vs NSH W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 21:40
Feb 7, 2012 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 32:44
Feb 4, 2012 vs TOR L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 23:59
Feb 3, 2012 vs NYI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 24:51
Jan 31, 2012 @ BOS L 3-4 1 0 1 2 2 4 1 24:03
Jan 24, 2012 @ PHX L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 24:53
Jan 23, 2012 @ LAK L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 24:10
Jan 21, 2012 @ ANA L 1-2 0 1 1 -1 0 4 2 26:14
Jan 19, 2012 @ SJS W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 22:22
Jan 17, 2012 @ TOR W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 26:37
Jan 16, 2012 vs WPG L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 26:28
Jan 14, 2012 @ MTL W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 -2 2 3 0 27:57
Jan 12, 2012 @ NYR W 3-0 0 2 2 1 0 1 2 20:44
Jan 8, 2012 vs PHI W 6-4 1 1 2 5 0 5 1 24:20
Jan 7, 2012 @ PHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 4 0 25:01
Jan 5, 2012 vs TBL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 23:56
Jan 2, 2012 vs NJD W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 1 2 6 0 32:39
Dec 31, 2011 @ BUF W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 10 0 30:37
Dec 30, 2011 vs CGY W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 8 0 27:12
Dec 27, 2011 vs MTL L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 2 3 23:59
Dec 23, 2011 @ CAR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 23:11
Dec 22, 2011 vs FLA W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 23:10
Dec 20, 2011 vs BUF W 4-1 1 1 2 2 0 3 3 23:43
Dec 16, 2011 vs PIT W 6-4 0 3 3 3 0 5 0 27:32
Dec 14, 2011 vs BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 7 3 24:11
Dec 13, 2011 @ BUF W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 27:01
Dec 10, 2011 vs VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 24:31
Dec 8, 2011 @ NJD L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 -2 2 0 0 28:32
Dec 7, 2011 vs WSH L 3-5 0 1 1 0 2 3 0 25:12
Dec 5, 2011 vs TBL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 26:22
Dec 3, 2011 @ WSH L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 5 1 26:39
Dec 1, 2011 @ DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 24:28
Nov 29, 2011 @ WPG W 6-4 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 26:51
Nov 27, 2011 vs CAR W 4-3 0 2 2 1 0 1 1 22:28
Nov 25, 2011 @ PIT L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 23:09
Nov 20, 2011 @ VAN L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 30:24
Nov 17, 2011 @ EDM W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 26:27
Nov 15, 2011 @ CGY W 3-1 0 1 1 2 2 3 0 22:58
Nov 12, 2011 @ TOR W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 25:18
Nov 11, 2011 @ BUF L 1-5 0 1 1 -3 0 5 0 21:09
Nov 9, 2011 vs NYR L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 4 3 25:41
Nov 5, 2011 vs BUF L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 27:55
Nov 4, 2011 vs MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 2 7 0 26:33
Nov 1, 2011 @ BOS L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 26:55
Oct 30, 2011 vs TOR W 3-2 0 1 1 1 4 2 0 24:16
Oct 29, 2011 @ NYR W 5-4 (SO) 0 2 2 2 0 5 0 29:45
Oct 27, 2011 vs FLA W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 24:38
Oct 25, 2011 @ CAR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 27:49
Oct 22, 2011 vs CBJ W 4-3 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 23:25
Oct 20, 2011 vs WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 0 4 3 0 24:11
Oct 18, 2011 vs PHI L 2-7 1 1 2 -1 0 4 0 25:43
Oct 15, 2011 @ WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 27:05
Oct 13, 2011 vs COL L 1-7 0 1 1 -1 2 3 0 20:38
Oct 11, 2011 vs MIN W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 28:11
Oct 8, 2011 @ TOR L 5-6 0 3 3 -2 2 1 1 26:08
Oct 7, 2011 @ DET L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 0 4 19:05