Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Erik Karlsson

Erik Karlsson

#65 · Defence · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born May 31, 1990 in Landsbro, SWE (age 36) · 6'0", 185 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 15th overall in 2008 by OTT (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

John Klingberg DAL · 45 P in 64 GP Drew Doughty LAK · 45 P in 82 GP Seth Jones CBJ · 46 P in 75 GP Mattias Ekholm NSH · 44 P in 80 GP Oliver Ekman-Larsson ARI · 44 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002009-10: 26 points2609-102010-11: 45 points452011-12: 78 points7811-122012-13: 14 points142013-14: 74 points7413-142014-15: 66 points662015-16: 82 points8215-162016-17: 71 points712017-18: 62 points6217-182018-19: 45 points452019-20: 40 points4019-202020-21: 22 points222021-22: 35 points3521-222022-23: 101 points1012023-24: 56 points5623-242024-25: 53 points532025-26: 66 points6625-262026-27: 5 points5

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 OTT 60 5 21 26 -5 24 112 44 0.43 $875K
2010-11 OTT 75 13 32 45 -30 50 182 32 0.60 $875K
2011-12 OTT 81 19 59 78 16 42 261 60 0.96 $875K
2012-13 OTT 17 6 8 14 8 8 79 10 0.82 $6.5M
2013-14 OTT 82 20 54 74 -15 36 257 122 0.90 $6.5M
2014-15 OTT 82 21 45 66 7 42 292 93 0.80 $6.5M
2015-16 OTT 82 16 66 82 -2 50 248 84 1.00 $6.5M
2016-17 OTT 77 17 54 71 10 28 218 67 0.92 $6.5M
2017-18 OTT 71 9 53 62 -25 36 196 58 0.87 $6.5M
2018-19 SJS 53 3 42 45 6 22 169 44 0.85 $6.5M
2019-20 SJS 56 6 34 40 -15 16 120 26 0.71 $11.5M
2020-21 SJS 52 8 14 22 -18 18 110 20 0.42 $11.5M
2021-22 SJS 50 10 25 35 -14 14 117 18 0.70 $11.5M
2022-23 SJS 82 25 76 101 -26 36 209 33 1.23 $11.5M
2023-24 PIT 82 11 45 56 4 44 213 40 0.68 $11.5M
2024-25 PIT 82 11 42 53 -24 20 191 29 0.65 $11.5M
2025-26 PIT 75 15 51 66 8 22 176 20 0.88 $11.5M
2026-27 PIT 6 0 5 5 2 0 11 1 0.83 $11.5M
18 seasons Career 1165 215 726 941 -113 508 3161 801 0.81

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2009-10 OTT 6 1 5 6 -4 4 12 6 1.00
2011-12 OTT 7 1 0 1 0 4 31 16 0.14
2012-13 OTT 10 1 7 8 0 6 28 8 0.80
2014-15 OTT 6 1 3 4 -2 2 17 15 0.67
2016-17 OTT 19 2 16 18 13 10 53 21 0.95
2018-19 SJS 19 2 14 16 -3 8 51 15 0.84
2025-26 PIT 6 1 2 3 -4 10 13 3 0.50
7 seasons Playoffs 73 9 47 56 0 44 205 84 0.77

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
53 3 42 45 6 22 169 44 0.85 1.8 24:29

Contract

$6.5MCap hitends in 2019, then extended to 2027
$144KCap dollars per point45 points in 53 games
$586KCap dollars per goal above replacement11.1 goals above replacement
$8.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Ottawa Senators on Jun 19, 2012, as an extension of the contract he was on: 7 years and $45.5M, beginning in 2012-13. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the San Jose Sharks on Jun 17, 2019, 8 years and $92M at $11.5M a season, beginning in 2019-20.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2012-13 $6.5M $4M $1M $5M
2013-14 $6.5M $5.5M $0 $5.5M
2014-15 $6.5M $6.5M $0 $6.5M
2015-16 $6.5M $7M $0 $7M
2016-17 $6.5M $7M $0 $7M
2017-18 $6.5M $7M $0 $7M M-NTC
2018-19 $6.5M $7.5M $0 $7.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 17, 2019 San Jose Sharks Extension not begun 2019-20 to 2026-27 8 $92M $11.5M
Jun 19, 2012 Ottawa Senators Extension 2012-13 to 2018-19 7 $45.5M $6.5M
May 7, 2009 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $3.9M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+1.4Even-strength defence-1.3Power play+0.0Penalty kill+0.2Penalties-0.4

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505101520252010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.8Corsi for %359 attempts for, 348 against
+0.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.5Expected goals for %13.4 expected for, 18.2 against
-3.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
44.1Goals for %15 for, 19 against
99.7PDO9.6% shooting + 90.1% saves
97Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 114 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Erik Karlsson · Brenden Dillon19170:4754.545.16-13
Justin Braun · Erik Karlsson1872:5840.037.10-1
Brent Burns · Erik Karlsson1961:2251.839.47-3
Marc-Edouard Vlasic · Erik Karlsson1432:2047.946.02-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.6Expected goalsfrom 75 unblocked attempts
-0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.33 expected goals per 60 minutes76th
Shot quality 3.5% chance per attempt55th
Finishing -0.6 goals above expected19thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 42 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

012Expected 2.6Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs COL W 5-2 0 0 0 3 2 2 1 22:01
Feb 26, 2019 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:24
Feb 23, 2019 @ CBJ L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 10:38
Feb 21, 2019 @ PIT W 4-0 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 23:15
Feb 18, 2019 vs BOS L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 28:33
Feb 16, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 24:44
Jan 16, 2019 @ ARI L 3-6 0 1 1 -4 0 3 1 25:48
Jan 15, 2019 vs PIT W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 24:24
Jan 12, 2019 vs OTT W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 24:48
Jan 10, 2019 @ VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 30:09
Jan 8, 2019 vs EDM W 7-2 0 3 3 3 0 5 0 23:45
Jan 7, 2019 vs LAK W 3-1 0 3 3 1 0 5 0 27:34
Jan 5, 2019 vs TBL W 5-2 0 2 2 2 0 1 2 29:15
Jan 2, 2019 @ COL W 5-4 0 1 1 -2 2 0 0 30:54
Dec 31, 2018 @ CGY L 5-8 0 2 2 0 2 4 0 23:53
Dec 29, 2018 @ EDM W 7-4 1 3 4 5 0 4 0 18:57
Dec 22, 2018 vs LAK L 2-3 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 3 1 27:53
Dec 20, 2018 vs WPG L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 27:54
Dec 18, 2018 @ MIN W 4-0 0 1 1 2 0 6 0 24:12
Dec 16, 2018 @ CHI W 7-3 0 1 1 1 0 9 2 23:32
Dec 13, 2018 vs DAL W 3-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 23:17
Dec 10, 2018 vs NJD W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 23:23
Dec 8, 2018 @ ARI W 5-3 0 1 1 3 0 4 1 23:21
Dec 7, 2018 @ DAL L 2-3 0 2 2 0 0 8 1 23:26
Dec 5, 2018 vs CAR W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 21:26
Dec 2, 2018 @ MTL W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 24:38
Dec 1, 2018 @ OTT L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 9 1 24:55
Nov 28, 2018 @ TOR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 26:18
Nov 27, 2018 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 27:27
Nov 24, 2018 @ VGK L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 19:39
Nov 23, 2018 vs VAN W 4-0 1 2 3 1 0 2 0 22:09
Nov 20, 2018 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 25:11
Nov 17, 2018 vs STL W 4-0 1 1 2 3 0 4 2 20:55
Nov 15, 2018 vs TOR L 3-5 0 2 2 0 0 4 1 25:34
Nov 13, 2018 vs NSH W 5-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 24:39
Nov 11, 2018 vs CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 18:54
Nov 9, 2018 @ STL L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 2 3 1 23:01
Nov 8, 2018 @ DAL L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 29:20
Nov 6, 2018 vs MIN W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 20:31
Nov 3, 2018 vs PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 3 1 26:08
Nov 1, 2018 vs CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 2 2 27:38
Oct 30, 2018 vs NYR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 29:55
Oct 28, 2018 @ ANA W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 7 0 25:26
Oct 26, 2018 @ CAR L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 2 0 0 25:23
Oct 23, 2018 @ NSH W 5-4 0 1 1 -3 0 0 0 24:56
Oct 20, 2018 vs NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 4 2 23:11
Oct 18, 2018 vs BUF W 5-1 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 20:59
Oct 14, 2018 @ NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 4 6 0 25:04
Oct 11, 2018 @ NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 26:26
Oct 9, 2018 @ PHI W 8-2 0 2 2 2 0 3 4 23:34
Oct 8, 2018 @ NYI L 0-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 28:27
Oct 5, 2018 @ LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 29:27
Oct 3, 2018 vs ANA L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 26:48