Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jordan Eberle

Jordan Eberle

#7 · Right wing · Seattle Kraken

Born May 15, 1990 in Regina, Saskatchewan, CAN (age 36) · 5'11", 180 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 22nd overall in 2008 by EDM (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2016-17. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nick Foligno CBJ · 51 P in 79 GP Patrick Eaves ANA · 51 P in 79 GP Alexander Steen STL · 51 P in 76 GP Jonathan Marchessault FLA · 51 P in 75 GP Rickard Rakell ANA · 51 P in 71 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602010-11: 43 points4310-112011-12: 76 points762012-13: 37 points3712-132013-14: 65 points652014-15: 63 points6314-152015-16: 47 points472016-17: 51 points5116-172017-18: 59 points592018-19: 37 points3718-192019-20: 40 points402020-21: 33 points3320-212021-22: 44 points442022-23: 63 points6322-232023-24: 44 points442024-25: 26 points2624-252025-26: 55 points552026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 EDM 69 18 25 43 -12 22 158 32 0.62 $875K
2011-12 EDM 78 34 42 76 4 10 180 45 0.97 $875K
2012-13 EDM 48 16 21 37 -4 16 133 31 0.77 $875K
2013-14 EDM 80 28 37 65 -11 18 200 51 0.81 $6M
2014-15 EDM 81 24 39 63 -16 24 183 62 0.78 $6M
2015-16 EDM 69 25 22 47 -12 14 173 28 0.68 $6M
2016-17 EDM 82 20 31 51 3 16 208 26 0.62 $6M
2017-18 NYI 81 25 34 59 5 21 183 46 0.73 $6M
2018-19 NYI 78 19 18 37 -6 17 160 36 0.47 $6M
2019-20 NYI 58 16 24 40 1 12 136 37 0.69 $5.5M
2020-21 NYI 55 16 17 33 9 16 128 30 0.60 $5.5M
2021-22 SEA 79 21 23 44 -28 14 164 48 0.56 $5.5M
2022-23 SEA 82 20 43 63 6 34 177 44 0.77 $5.5M
2023-24 SEA 78 17 27 44 1 17 168 30 0.56 $5.5M
2024-25 SEA 42 9 17 26 0 14 66 13 0.62 $4.75M
2025-26 SEA 80 26 29 55 2 28 168 55 0.69 $4.75M
2026-27 SEA 6 3 2 5 0 2 14 7 0.83 $5.5M
17 seasons Career 1146 337 451 788 -58 295 2599 621 0.69

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 EDM 13 0 2 2 -6 2 22 16 0.15
2018-19 NYI 8 4 5 9 4 2 25 7 1.13
2019-20 NYI 22 5 9 14 2 10 53 25 0.64
2020-21 NYI 19 4 7 11 -1 4 46 20 0.58
2022-23 SEA 14 6 5 11 5 6 31 13 0.79
5 seasons Playoffs 76 19 28 47 4 24 177 81 0.62

2016-17 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 20 31 51 3 16 208 26 0.62 9.6 16:46

Contract

$6MCap hitends in 2019, then UFA
$118KCap dollars per point51 points in 82 games
$800KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.5 goals above replacement
$5.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$647KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 664 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Aug 30, 2012, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $36M, beginning in 2013-14. It runs through 2018-19, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2013-14 $6M $6M $0 $6M
2014-15 $6M $6M $0 $6M
2015-16 $6M $6M $0 $6M
2016-17 $6M $6M $0 $6M
2017-18 $6M $6M $0 $6M
2018-19 $6M $6M $0 $6M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 6, 2026 Seattle Kraken Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $11M $5.5M
Mar 8, 2024 Seattle Kraken Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $9.5M $4.75M
Jun 14, 2019 New York Islanders Extension 2019-20 to 2023-24 5 $27.5M $5.5M
Aug 30, 2012 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2013-14 to 2018-19 6 $36M $6M
Mar 23, 2009 Edmonton Oilers Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 signed for 2009-10, slid 3 $3.563M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2016-17 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2016-17 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.5Even-strength defence+0.2Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.7

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

54.2Corsi for %166 attempts for, 140 against
+8.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.5Expected goals for %6.1 expected for, 6.3 against
+3.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
11.1Goals for %1 for, 8 against
90.6PDO1.3% shooting + 89.3% saves
36Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 142 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Milan Lucic · Jordan Eberle · Ryan Nugent-Hopkins1187:3753.248.41-4
Benoit Pouliot · Jordan Eberle · Ryan Nugent-Hopkins430:1157.951.00-2
Milan Lucic · Jordan Eberle · Connor McDavid410:5050.027.70-2
Benoit Pouliot · David Desharnais · Jordan Eberle23:5562.568.40-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.9Expected goalsfrom 33 unblocked attempts
-1.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.62 expected goals per 60 minutes39th
Shot quality 5.9% chance per attempt16th
Finishing -1.9 goals above expected12thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 83 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.5Expected 1.9Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 9, 2017 vs VAN W 5-2 3 0 3 1 0 5 0 15:59
Apr 8, 2017 @ VAN W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 13:29
Apr 6, 2017 @ SJS W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 14:01
Apr 4, 2017 @ LAK L 4-6 0 1 1 1 0 4 2 14:13
Apr 1, 2017 vs ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 18:41
Mar 30, 2017 vs SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:10
Mar 28, 2017 vs LAK W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 15:01
Mar 25, 2017 vs COL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:52
Mar 23, 2017 @ COL W 7-4 2 1 3 3 0 5 0 17:00
Mar 22, 2017 @ ANA L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 11:49
Mar 20, 2017 vs LAK W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:32
Mar 18, 2017 vs VAN W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 16:24
Mar 16, 2017 vs BOS W 7-4 0 2 2 -1 0 3 0 16:40
Mar 14, 2017 vs DAL W 7-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 16:23
Mar 12, 2017 vs MTL L 1-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:57
Mar 10, 2017 vs PIT L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 18:17
Mar 7, 2017 vs NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 15:29
Mar 4, 2017 vs DET W 4-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 15:58
Feb 28, 2017 @ STL W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 14:39
Feb 26, 2017 @ NSH L 4-5 1 0 1 -1 0 2 2 16:14
Feb 24, 2017 @ WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:33
Feb 22, 2017 @ FLA W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 5 0 15:40
Feb 21, 2017 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:34
Feb 18, 2017 @ CHI W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 16:31
Feb 16, 2017 vs PHI W 6-3 1 1 2 3 0 4 1 16:06
Feb 14, 2017 vs ARI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 16:07
Feb 11, 2017 vs CHI L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:16
Feb 5, 2017 @ MTL W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 20:26
Feb 3, 2017 @ CAR L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 18:08
Feb 2, 2017 @ NSH L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:20
Jan 31, 2017 vs MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 6 0 15:19
Jan 26, 2017 @ SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 14:08
Jan 25, 2017 @ ANA W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:26
Jan 21, 2017 @ CGY W 7-3 2 2 4 2 0 6 0 15:39
Jan 20, 2017 vs NSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 16:02
Jan 18, 2017 vs FLA W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 19:11
Jan 16, 2017 vs ARI W 3-1 0 1 1 1 2 4 0 14:50
Jan 14, 2017 vs CGY W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:35
Jan 12, 2017 vs NJD W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:36
Jan 10, 2017 vs SJS L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:25
Jan 8, 2017 @ OTT L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 16:25
Jan 7, 2017 @ NJD W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:56
Jan 5, 2017 @ BOS W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 13:23
Jan 3, 2017 @ CBJ L 1-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 15:49
Dec 31, 2016 vs VAN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 22:37
Dec 29, 2016 vs LAK W 3-1 0 2 2 1 0 5 0 16:44
Dec 23, 2016 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:43
Dec 21, 2016 @ ARI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:06
Dec 19, 2016 @ STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:40
Dec 17, 2016 vs TBL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:22
Dec 13, 2016 vs CBJ L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:16
Dec 11, 2016 vs WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:16
Dec 9, 2016 @ MIN L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 16:10
Dec 8, 2016 @ PHI L 5-6 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 13:55
Dec 6, 2016 @ BUF L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 18:43
Dec 4, 2016 vs MIN L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:16
Dec 3, 2016 vs ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 3 3 1 0 1 0 16:17
Dec 1, 2016 @ WPG W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 14:45
Nov 29, 2016 vs TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 19:30
Nov 27, 2016 vs ARI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:39
Nov 25, 2016 @ ARI L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 17:35
Nov 23, 2016 @ COL W 6-3 2 0 2 1 0 3 0 17:33
Nov 21, 2016 vs CHI W 5-0 0 1 1 0 0 6 0 16:10
Nov 19, 2016 @ DAL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:46
Nov 17, 2016 @ LAK L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 4 2 16:01
Nov 15, 2016 @ ANA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 18:42
Nov 13, 2016 vs NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:52
Nov 11, 2016 vs DAL L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 4 1 20:36
Nov 8, 2016 @ PIT L 3-4 2 1 3 2 0 6 0 18:02
Nov 6, 2016 @ DET W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:17
Nov 5, 2016 @ NYI W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 22:38
Nov 3, 2016 @ NYR L 3-5 0 1 1 -4 0 4 0 17:14
Nov 1, 2016 @ TOR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 16:32
Oct 30, 2016 vs OTT L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 20:00
Oct 28, 2016 @ VAN W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 18:45
Oct 26, 2016 vs WSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 16:50
Oct 23, 2016 @ WPG W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:49
Oct 20, 2016 vs STL W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 18:28
Oct 18, 2016 vs CAR W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 16:26
Oct 16, 2016 vs BUF L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 17:51
Oct 14, 2016 @ CGY W 5-3 1 1 2 1 2 4 0 20:17
Oct 12, 2016 vs CGY W 7-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 19:21