Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tyler Ennis

Tyler Ennis

#63 · Right wing · Ottawa Senators

Born Oct 6, 1989 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN · 5'9", 160 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 26th overall in 2008 by BUF (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Oskar Sundqvist STL · 9 P in 28 GP Mikhail Maltsev NJD · 9 P in 33 GP Morgan Geekie CAR · 9 P in 36 GP Tyler Motte VAN · 9 P in 24 GP Devin Shore EDM · 9 P in 38 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402009-10: 9 points909-102010-11: 49 points4910-112011-12: 34 points3411-122012-13: 31 points3112-132013-14: 43 points4313-142014-15: 46 points4614-152015-16: 11 points1115-162016-17: 13 points1316-172017-18: 22 points2217-182018-19: 18 points1818-192019-20: 37 points3719-202020-21: 9 points920-212021-22: 24 points2421-22

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 BUF 10 3 6 9 1 6 23 2 0.90
2010-11 BUF 82 20 29 49 0 30 210 42 0.60
2011-12 BUF 48 15 19 34 11 14 82 26 0.71
2012-13 BUF 47 10 21 31 -14 16 108 28 0.66 $2.812M
2013-14 BUF 80 21 22 43 -25 42 210 89 0.54 $2.812M
2014-15 BUF 78 20 26 46 -19 37 185 87 0.59 $4.6M
2015-16 BUF 23 3 8 11 -9 11 57 30 0.48 $4.6M
2016-17 BUF 51 5 8 13 -10 12 89 45 0.25 $4.6M
2017-18 MIN 73 8 14 22 -1 12 115 51 0.30 $4.6M
2018-19 TOR 51 12 6 18 -6 2 81 49 0.35 $650K
2019-20 OTT 61 14 19 33 -5 16 139 76 0.54 $800K
2019-20 EDM 9 2 2 4 -1 4 20 20 0.44
2020-21 EDM 30 3 6 9 0 6 38 43 0.30 $1M
2021-22 OTT 57 8 16 24 -6 16 89 70 0.42 $900K
13 seasons Career 700 144 202 346 -84 224 1446 658 0.49

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2009-10 BUF 6 1 3 4 1 0 20 3 0.67
2010-11 BUF 7 2 2 4 4 4 17 7 0.57
2017-18 MIN 1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 0.00
2018-19 TOR 5 0 2 2 1 2 5 13 0.40
2019-20 EDM 3 1 1 2 0 4 4 3 0.67
2020-21 EDM 2 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 0.00
6 seasons Playoffs 24 4 8 12 5 10 50 31 0.50

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
30 3 6 9 0 6 38 43 0.30 7.9 12:08

Contract

$1MCap hit2020-21
$111KCap dollars per point9 points in 30 games
$57.858MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.0 goals above replacement
$718KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$282KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2021-22 $1M
2019-20 to 2019-20 $800K
2018-19 to 2018-19 $650K
2016-17 to 2017-18 $4.6M
2015-16 to 2018-19 $4.6M
2014-15 to 2014-15 $4.6M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $2.812M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
0.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.2Even-strength defence+0.2Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202468102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.4Corsi for %33 attempts for, 30 against
-1.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.2Expected goals for %1.1 expected for, 0.9 against
-3.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 0 against
100.0PDO0.0% shooting + 100.0% saves
7Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tyler Ennis · Kailer Yamamoto · Gaetan Haas212:0161.374.10-0
Tyler Ennis · Jesse Puljujarvi · Gaetan Haas211:2442.927.40-0
Tyler Ennis · Zack Kassian · Ryan McLeod22:2040.00.00-0
Tyler Ennis · Ryan Nugent-Hopkins · Jesse Puljujarvi11:270.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.5Expected goalsfrom 4 unblocked attempts
-0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.84 expected goals per 60 minutes50th
Shot quality 11.7% chance per attempt99th
Finishing -0.5 goals above expected45thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 78 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.5Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 4, 2021 @ VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:01
May 3, 2021 @ VAN W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 10:43
Apr 10, 2021 @ CGY L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 13:57
Mar 30, 2021 @ MTL L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 11:08
Mar 29, 2021 @ TOR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:43
Mar 20, 2021 vs WPG W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 11:37
Mar 18, 2021 vs WPG W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 11:49
Mar 17, 2021 @ CGY W 7-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 11:09
Mar 15, 2021 @ CGY L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 13:40
Mar 13, 2021 @ VAN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 13:48
Mar 12, 2021 vs OTT W 6-2 1 1 2 2 2 2 1 13:33
Mar 10, 2021 vs OTT W 7-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:14
Mar 8, 2021 vs OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:57
Mar 3, 2021 vs TOR L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 15:07
Mar 1, 2021 vs TOR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:44
Feb 27, 2021 vs TOR L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 12:41
Feb 25, 2021 @ VAN W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:28
Feb 23, 2021 @ VAN W 4-3 1 0 1 0 2 2 2 11:06
Feb 20, 2021 vs CGY W 7-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 10:46
Feb 19, 2021 @ CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:53
Feb 17, 2021 vs WPG W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 13:29
Feb 15, 2021 vs WPG L 5-6 0 1 1 0 0 2 4 12:30
Feb 11, 2021 @ MTL W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 12:58
Feb 9, 2021 @ OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 13:29
Feb 8, 2021 @ OTT W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 3 13:26
Jan 30, 2021 vs TOR W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 08:45
Jan 24, 2021 @ WPG W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 06:15
Jan 22, 2021 @ TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 11:39
Jan 16, 2021 vs MTL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 12:31
Jan 13, 2021 vs VAN L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 08:41