Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Roman Josi

Roman Josi

#59 · Defence · Nashville Predators

Born Jun 1, 1990 in Bern, CHE (age 36) · 6'1", 201 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 38th overall in 2008 by NSH (round 2)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brian Lee TBL · 16 P in 55 GP Aaron Johnson CBJ · 16 P in 56 GP Andy Greene NJD · 16 P in 56 GP Raphael Diaz MTL · 16 P in 59 GP Josh Gorges MTL · 16 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802011-12: 16 points1611-122012-13: 18 points182013-14: 40 points4013-142014-15: 55 points552015-16: 61 points6115-162016-17: 49 points492017-18: 53 points5317-182018-19: 56 points562019-20: 65 points6519-202020-21: 33 points332021-22: 96 points9621-222022-23: 59 points592023-24: 85 points8523-242024-25: 38 points382025-26: 55 points5525-262026-27: 6 points6

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 NSH 52 5 11 16 1 14 64 33 0.31 $875K
2012-13 NSH 48 5 13 18 -7 8 96 31 0.38 $875K
2013-14 NSH 72 13 27 40 -2 18 168 32 0.56 $4M
2014-15 NSH 81 15 40 55 15 26 201 53 0.68 $4M
2015-16 NSH 81 14 47 61 -3 43 198 59 0.75 $4M
2016-17 NSH 72 12 37 49 7 18 217 54 0.68 $4M
2017-18 NSH 75 14 39 53 24 24 253 80 0.71 $4M
2018-19 NSH 82 15 41 56 9 42 274 53 0.68 $4M
2019-20 NSH 69 16 49 65 22 41 260 52 0.94 $4M
2020-21 NSH 48 8 25 33 -11 20 141 27 0.69 $9.059M
2021-22 NSH 80 23 73 96 13 46 281 66 1.20 $9.059M
2022-23 NSH 67 18 41 59 5 36 269 51 0.88 $9.059M
2023-24 NSH 82 23 62 85 12 45 268 46 1.04 $9.059M
2024-25 NSH 53 9 29 38 -26 18 150 42 0.72 $9.059M
2025-26 NSH 68 13 42 55 -15 30 181 24 0.81 $9.059M
2026-27 NSH 5 1 5 6 0 2 8 4 1.20 $9.059M
16 seasons Career 1035 204 581 785 44 431 3029 707 0.76

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 NSH 10 0 0 0 -4 10 12 3 0.00
2014-15 NSH 6 1 0 1 -5 0 21 12 0.17
2015-16 NSH 14 1 8 9 -6 12 42 26 0.64
2016-17 NSH 22 6 8 14 2 12 76 24 0.64
2017-18 NSH 13 0 4 4 -4 2 47 14 0.31
2018-19 NSH 6 2 2 4 -1 4 14 11 0.67
2019-20 NSH 4 0 4 4 -2 4 21 2 1.00
2020-21 NSH 6 0 4 4 -5 2 25 11 0.67
2021-22 NSH 4 1 1 2 -3 0 21 7 0.50
2023-24 NSH 6 1 2 3 1 2 13 3 0.50
10 seasons Playoffs 91 12 33 45 -27 48 292 113 0.49

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
52 5 11 16 1 14 64 33 0.31 7.8 18:23

Contract

$875KCap hitends in 2013, then RFA
$55KCap dollars per point16 points in 52 games
$245KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.6 goals above replacement
$2.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on May 27, 2010, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3M, beginning in 2010-11. It runs through 2012-13, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2010-11 $875K $788K $88K $125K $875K
2011-12 $875K $788K $88K $125K $875K
2012-13 $875K $788K $88K $125K $875K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 29, 2019 Nashville Predators Extension 2020-21 to 2027-28 8 $72.472M $9.059M
Jun 10, 2013 Nashville Predators Extension 2013-14 to 2019-20 7 $28M $4M
May 27, 2010 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $3M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.2Even-strength defence-0.1Power play-0.2Penalty kill+0.1Penalties-0.6

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.4Corsi for %123 attempts for, 154 against
-4.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.9Expected goals for %5.6 expected for, 4.8 against
+1.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
41.2Goals for %7 for, 10 against
100.0PDO11.9% shooting + 88.1% saves
21Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 136 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Kevin Klein · Roman Josi981:0038.047.94-8
Hal Gill · Roman Josi531:1055.474.51-1
Francis Bouillon · Roman Josi1019:1856.155.71-1
Shea Weber · Roman Josi54:1633.376.61-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.6Expected goalsfrom 18 unblocked attempts
-0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.18 expected goals per 60 minutes45th
Shot quality 3.1% chance per attempt43rd
Finishing -0.6 goals above expected29thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 56 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.6Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 @ COL W 6-1 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 22:07
Apr 5, 2012 vs DAL W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:10
Apr 3, 2012 vs MIN W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 18:48
Mar 31, 2012 vs CHI L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:46
Mar 30, 2012 @ DET W 4-1 0 0 0 3 0 4 0 17:30
Mar 10, 2012 vs DET W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 19:33
Mar 8, 2012 vs COL W 4-2 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 18:18
Mar 6, 2012 vs LAK L 4-5 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 22:24
Mar 3, 2012 @ FLA W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:41
Feb 28, 2012 @ CAR L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:55
Feb 27, 2012 vs LAK W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 19:30
Feb 25, 2012 vs SJS W 6-2 0 2 2 2 2 2 0 17:31
Feb 23, 2012 vs STL L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 20:04
Feb 21, 2012 vs VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:08
Feb 19, 2012 @ DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 15:33
Feb 17, 2012 @ DET L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 15:24
Feb 14, 2012 vs CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 18:10
Feb 11, 2012 @ BOS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 24:07
Feb 9, 2012 @ OTT L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:05
Feb 7, 2012 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 19:59
Feb 4, 2012 vs STL W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:58
Feb 2, 2012 @ PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:56
Jan 31, 2012 @ MIN W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 19:49
Jan 24, 2012 @ CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:15
Jan 23, 2012 vs CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 21:20
Jan 21, 2012 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 25:00
Jan 19, 2012 @ CBJ W 3-0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 21:51
Jan 17, 2012 @ NYR L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 21:48
Jan 16, 2012 @ NYI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 20:24
Jan 14, 2012 vs PHI W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 20:33
Jan 12, 2012 vs COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 21:00
Jan 10, 2012 @ COL W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 18:31
Jan 7, 2012 vs CAR W 5-2 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 18:25
Jan 5, 2012 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 17:11
Jan 1, 2012 vs CGY W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 24:41
Dec 30, 2011 @ STL W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 0 4 2 0 23:22
Dec 28, 2011 vs MIN W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 24:40
Dec 26, 2011 vs DET L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 22:07
Dec 23, 2011 @ DAL L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 17:57
Dec 22, 2011 vs CBJ W 6-5 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 15:07
Dec 20, 2011 @ WSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 15:28
Dec 17, 2011 vs STL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:00
Dec 15, 2011 vs DET W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:40
Dec 13, 2011 vs CGY W 2-1 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 13:28
Dec 10, 2011 vs ANA W 3-2 1 0 1 -1 0 1 1 12:45
Dec 8, 2011 @ CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:10
Dec 6, 2011 vs PHX L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:00
Dec 3, 2011 vs BUF L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 14:54
Dec 1, 2011 @ VAN W 6-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:45
Nov 29, 2011 @ CGY L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:00
Nov 28, 2011 @ EDM W 2-1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 14:11
Nov 26, 2011 @ DET L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:20