Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Roman Josi

Roman Josi

#59 · Defence · Nashville Predators

Born Jun 1, 1990 in Bern, CHE (age 36) · 6'1", 201 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 38th overall in 2008 by NSH (round 2)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2017-18. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Morgan Rielly TOR · 52 P in 76 GP Alex Pietrangelo STL · 54 P in 78 GP Jake Gardiner TOR · 52 P in 82 GP Ryan Suter MIN · 51 P in 78 GP Kris Letang PIT · 51 P in 79 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802011-12: 16 points1611-122012-13: 18 points182013-14: 40 points4013-142014-15: 55 points552015-16: 61 points6115-162016-17: 49 points492017-18: 53 points5317-182018-19: 56 points562019-20: 65 points6519-202020-21: 33 points332021-22: 96 points9621-222022-23: 59 points592023-24: 85 points8523-242024-25: 38 points382025-26: 55 points5525-262026-27: 6 points6

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 NSH 52 5 11 16 1 14 64 33 0.31 $875K
2012-13 NSH 48 5 13 18 -7 8 96 31 0.38 $875K
2013-14 NSH 72 13 27 40 -2 18 168 32 0.56 $4M
2014-15 NSH 81 15 40 55 15 26 201 53 0.68 $4M
2015-16 NSH 81 14 47 61 -3 43 198 59 0.75 $4M
2016-17 NSH 72 12 37 49 7 18 217 54 0.68 $4M
2017-18 NSH 75 14 39 53 24 24 253 80 0.71 $4M
2018-19 NSH 82 15 41 56 9 42 274 53 0.68 $4M
2019-20 NSH 69 16 49 65 22 41 260 52 0.94 $4M
2020-21 NSH 48 8 25 33 -11 20 141 27 0.69 $9.059M
2021-22 NSH 80 23 73 96 13 46 281 66 1.20 $9.059M
2022-23 NSH 67 18 41 59 5 36 269 51 0.88 $9.059M
2023-24 NSH 82 23 62 85 12 45 268 46 1.04 $9.059M
2024-25 NSH 53 9 29 38 -26 18 150 42 0.72 $9.059M
2025-26 NSH 68 13 42 55 -15 30 181 24 0.81 $9.059M
2026-27 NSH 5 1 5 6 0 2 8 4 1.20 $9.059M
16 seasons Career 1035 204 581 785 44 431 3029 707 0.76

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 NSH 10 0 0 0 -4 10 12 3 0.00
2014-15 NSH 6 1 0 1 -5 0 21 12 0.17
2015-16 NSH 14 1 8 9 -6 12 42 26 0.64
2016-17 NSH 22 6 8 14 2 12 76 24 0.64
2017-18 NSH 13 0 4 4 -4 2 47 14 0.31
2018-19 NSH 6 2 2 4 -1 4 14 11 0.67
2019-20 NSH 4 0 4 4 -2 4 21 2 1.00
2020-21 NSH 6 0 4 4 -5 2 25 11 0.67
2021-22 NSH 4 1 1 2 -3 0 21 7 0.50
2023-24 NSH 6 1 2 3 1 2 13 3 0.50
10 seasons Playoffs 91 12 33 45 -27 48 292 113 0.49

2017-18 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
75 14 39 53 24 24 253 80 0.71 5.5 24:28

Contract

$4MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$75KCap dollars per point53 points in 75 games
$358KCap dollars per goal above replacement11.2 goals above replacement
$7.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 691 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Jun 10, 2013, as an extension of the contract he was on: 7 years and $28M, beginning in 2013-14. It runs through 2019-20, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2013-14 $4M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2014-15 $4M $3M $0 $3M
2015-16 $4M $4M $0 $4M
2016-17 $4M $4.25M $0 $4.25M
2017-18 $4M $5M $0 $5M
2018-19 $4M $5.25M $0 $5.25M
2019-20 $4M $4M $0 $4M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 29, 2019 Nashville Predators Extension 2020-21 to 2027-28 8 $72.472M $9.059M
Jun 10, 2013 Nashville Predators Extension 2013-14 to 2019-20 7 $28M $4M
May 27, 2010 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $3M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2017-18 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2017-18 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+1.5Even-strength defence-2.1Power play-0.4Penalty kill+0.1Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.2Corsi for %315 attempts for, 277 against
+1.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.6Expected goals for %12.4 expected for, 12.1 against
-0.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
52.6Goals for %10 for, 9 against
100.3PDO6.1% shooting + 94.1% saves
78Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 128 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Roman Josi · Ryan Ellis13222:3452.248.79-9
Roman Josi · Mattias Ekholm88:0369.277.00-0
P.K. Subban · Roman Josi87:2878.987.91-0
Roman Josi · Matt Irwin64:5433.340.60-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.2Expected goalsfrom 66 unblocked attempts
-2.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.40 expected goals per 60 minutes91st
Shot quality 3.3% chance per attempt64th
Finishing -2.2 goals above expected1stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 47 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.52Expected 2.2Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2018 vs CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 20:01
Apr 5, 2018 @ WSH W 4-3 1 1 2 2 2 2 5 25:18
Apr 3, 2018 @ FLA L 1-2 1 0 1 0 0 6 0 24:35
Apr 1, 2018 @ TBL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 23:02
Mar 31, 2018 vs BUF L 4-7 0 1 1 1 0 5 1 25:01
Mar 29, 2018 vs SJS W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 25:26
Mar 27, 2018 vs MIN W 2-1 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 23:53
Mar 25, 2018 @ WPG L 4-5 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 25:27
Mar 24, 2018 @ MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 4 1 25:51
Mar 22, 2018 vs TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 23:29
Mar 19, 2018 @ BUF W 4-0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 20:58
Mar 16, 2018 @ COL W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 23:26
Mar 15, 2018 @ ARI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 22:08
Mar 13, 2018 vs WPG W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 3 2 23:58
Mar 10, 2018 vs NJD L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 26:21
Mar 1, 2018 @ EDM W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 21:40
Feb 27, 2018 @ WPG W 6-5 0 5 5 1 0 2 1 24:43
Feb 25, 2018 vs STL W 4-0 0 1 1 2 0 0 2 21:17
Feb 22, 2018 vs SJS W 7-1 0 2 2 1 0 2 2 23:45
Feb 20, 2018 @ DET W 3-2 0 2 2 1 0 4 2 23:56
Feb 19, 2018 vs OTT W 5-2 1 1 2 0 0 6 0 20:54
Feb 17, 2018 vs DET L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 7 1 26:31
Feb 15, 2018 vs CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 5 3 28:28
Feb 13, 2018 vs STL W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 21:50
Feb 10, 2018 @ MTL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 26:51
Feb 8, 2018 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 6 2 25:52
Feb 7, 2018 @ TOR L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 3 2 24:42
Feb 5, 2018 @ NYI W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 3 2 6 0 27:45
Feb 3, 2018 vs NYR W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 22:12
Feb 1, 2018 vs LAK W 5-0 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 22:34
Jan 30, 2018 vs CHI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 23:10
Jan 25, 2018 @ NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 24:14
Jan 23, 2018 vs TBL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 6 0 23:01
Jan 20, 2018 vs FLA W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 24:06
Jan 18, 2018 vs ARI W 3-2 (SO) 0 2 2 1 0 5 0 24:34
Jan 16, 2018 vs VGK W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 23:01
Jan 9, 2018 vs EDM W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 20:58
Jan 6, 2018 @ LAK W 4-3 1 0 1 1 2 3 0 22:00
Jan 4, 2018 @ ARI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 24:07
Jan 2, 2018 @ VGK L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 22:49
Dec 30, 2017 vs MIN W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:50
Dec 29, 2017 @ MIN L 2-4 0 1 1 -2 0 4 1 25:07
Dec 27, 2017 @ STL W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 25:34
Dec 23, 2017 @ DAL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 25:50
Dec 21, 2017 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 25:26
Dec 19, 2017 vs WPG L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 26:24
Dec 16, 2017 @ CGY W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 25:15
Dec 14, 2017 @ EDM W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 24:20
Dec 13, 2017 @ VAN W 7-1 0 1 1 3 2 5 0 22:25
Dec 8, 2017 vs VGK L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 31:17
Dec 5, 2017 @ DAL W 5-2 0 1 1 0 2 1 2 18:46
Dec 4, 2017 vs BOS W 5-3 0 1 1 2 2 3 0 27:07
Dec 2, 2017 vs ANA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 28:16
Nov 30, 2017 vs VAN L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 23:27
Nov 28, 2017 vs CHI W 3-2 1 0 1 1 2 2 2 23:15
Nov 26, 2017 @ CAR L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 2 27:32
Nov 24, 2017 @ STL W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 4 2 25:23
Nov 22, 2017 vs MTL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 26:45
Nov 20, 2017 vs WPG W 5-3 0 2 2 0 0 5 1 23:50
Nov 18, 2017 vs COL W 5-2 0 2 2 1 0 5 0 21:26
Nov 16, 2017 @ MIN L 4-6 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 24:37
Nov 14, 2017 vs WSH W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 19:22
Nov 11, 2017 vs PIT W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 29:53
Nov 7, 2017 @ CBJ W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 26:33
Nov 4, 2017 @ LAK W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 27:09
Nov 3, 2017 @ ANA W 5-3 1 1 2 3 2 6 2 24:06
Nov 1, 2017 @ SJS L 1-4 1 0 1 1 0 4 3 27:03
Oct 28, 2017 vs NYI L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 22:49
Oct 27, 2017 @ CHI W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 7 1 26:41
Oct 24, 2017 vs CGY L 2-3 (SO) 1 1 2 -2 0 4 1 27:00
Oct 21, 2017 @ NYR L 2-4 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 27:31
Oct 19, 2017 @ PHI W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 5 1 25:11
Oct 17, 2017 vs COL W 4-1 1 1 2 1 2 7 1 22:30
Oct 7, 2017 @ PIT L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 22:44
Oct 5, 2017 @ BOS L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 2 5 2 27:59