Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Roman Josi

Roman Josi

#59 · Defence · Nashville Predators

Born Jun 1, 1990 in Bern, CHE (age 36) · 6'1", 201 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 38th overall in 2008 by NSH (round 2)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cale Makar COL · 86 P in 77 GP Victor Hedman TBL · 85 P in 82 GP Adam Fox NYR · 74 P in 78 GP John Carlson WSH · 71 P in 78 GP Kris Letang PIT · 68 P in 78 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802011-12: 16 points1611-122012-13: 18 points182013-14: 40 points4013-142014-15: 55 points552015-16: 61 points6115-162016-17: 49 points492017-18: 53 points5317-182018-19: 56 points562019-20: 65 points6519-202020-21: 33 points332021-22: 96 points9621-222022-23: 59 points592023-24: 85 points8523-242024-25: 38 points382025-26: 55 points5525-262026-27: 6 points6

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 NSH 52 5 11 16 1 14 64 33 0.31 $875K
2012-13 NSH 48 5 13 18 -7 8 96 31 0.38 $875K
2013-14 NSH 72 13 27 40 -2 18 168 32 0.56 $4M
2014-15 NSH 81 15 40 55 15 26 201 53 0.68 $4M
2015-16 NSH 81 14 47 61 -3 43 198 59 0.75 $4M
2016-17 NSH 72 12 37 49 7 18 217 54 0.68 $4M
2017-18 NSH 75 14 39 53 24 24 253 80 0.71 $4M
2018-19 NSH 82 15 41 56 9 42 274 53 0.68 $4M
2019-20 NSH 69 16 49 65 22 41 260 52 0.94 $4M
2020-21 NSH 48 8 25 33 -11 20 141 27 0.69 $9.059M
2021-22 NSH 80 23 73 96 13 46 281 66 1.20 $9.059M
2022-23 NSH 67 18 41 59 5 36 269 51 0.88 $9.059M
2023-24 NSH 82 23 62 85 12 45 268 46 1.04 $9.059M
2024-25 NSH 53 9 29 38 -26 18 150 42 0.72 $9.059M
2025-26 NSH 68 13 42 55 -15 30 181 24 0.81 $9.059M
2026-27 NSH 5 1 5 6 0 2 8 4 1.20 $9.059M
16 seasons Career 1035 204 581 785 44 431 3029 707 0.76

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 NSH 10 0 0 0 -4 10 12 3 0.00
2014-15 NSH 6 1 0 1 -5 0 21 12 0.17
2015-16 NSH 14 1 8 9 -6 12 42 26 0.64
2016-17 NSH 22 6 8 14 2 12 76 24 0.64
2017-18 NSH 13 0 4 4 -4 2 47 14 0.31
2018-19 NSH 6 2 2 4 -1 4 14 11 0.67
2019-20 NSH 4 0 4 4 -2 4 21 2 1.00
2020-21 NSH 6 0 4 4 -5 2 25 11 0.67
2021-22 NSH 4 1 1 2 -3 0 21 7 0.50
2023-24 NSH 6 1 2 3 1 2 13 3 0.50
10 seasons Playoffs 91 12 33 45 -27 48 292 113 0.49

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
80 23 73 96 13 46 281 66 1.20 8.2 25:33

Contract

$9.059MCap hitends in 2028, then UFA
$94KCap dollars per point96 points in 80 games
$506KCap dollars per goal above replacement17.9 goals above replacement
$13.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Oct 29, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $72.472M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2027-28, with 6 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $9.059M $750K $11M $11.75M NMC
2021-22 $9.059M $750K $10M $10.75M NMC
2022-23 $9.059M $750K $9M $9.75M NMC
2023-24 $9.059M $5M $4M $9M NMC
2024-25 $9.059M $9M $0 $9M NMC
2025-26 $9.059M $8M $0 $8M NMC
2026-27 $9.059M $7.222M $0 $7.222M NMC
2027-28 $9.059M $7M $0 $7M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 29, 2019 Nashville Predators Extension 2020-21 to 2027-28 8 $72.472M $9.059M
Jun 10, 2013 Nashville Predators Extension 2013-14 to 2019-20 7 $28M $4M
May 27, 2010 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $3M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.1Even-strength defence+0.1Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

43.2Corsi for %79 attempts for, 104 against
+5.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.4Expected goals for %3.0 expected for, 4.1 against
+2.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
33.3Goals for %2 for, 4 against
97.6PDO4.3% shooting + 93.3% saves
26Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Roman Josi · Dante Fabbro464:1042.241.21-4
Roman Josi · Alexandre Carrier46:4752.267.01-0
Roman Josi · Mattias Ekholm45:4125.015.60-0
Roman Josi · Jeremy Lauzon24:3250.00.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.7Expected goalsfrom 24 unblocked attempts
+0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.39 expected goals per 60 minutes87th
Shot quality 2.8% chance per attempt38th
Finishing +0.3 goals above expected74thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 61 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ ARI L 4-5 0 1 1 2 0 6 0 25:19
Apr 28, 2022 @ COL W 5-4 (SO) 1 1 2 -1 0 4 3 28:06
Apr 26, 2022 vs CGY L 4-5 (OT) 1 1 2 -1 6 1 1 25:13
Apr 24, 2022 vs MIN L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 28:28
Apr 23, 2022 @ TBL L 2-6 1 0 1 -2 0 5 1 26:27
Apr 19, 2022 vs CGY W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 27:31
Apr 17, 2022 vs STL L 3-8 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 25:44
Apr 16, 2022 vs CHI W 4-3 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 26:21
Apr 14, 2022 vs EDM L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 26:48
Apr 12, 2022 vs SJS W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 30:07
Apr 10, 2022 @ PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 29:45
Apr 9, 2022 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 25:57
Apr 7, 2022 @ OTT W 3-2 0 3 3 1 0 1 4 23:37
Apr 5, 2022 vs MIN W 6-2 1 2 3 1 0 3 2 22:16
Apr 1, 2022 @ BUF L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 26:56
Mar 29, 2022 vs OTT W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 27:29
Mar 27, 2022 vs PHI W 5-4 0 2 2 2 0 2 1 27:27
Mar 24, 2022 @ VGK L 1-6 0 1 1 0 2 6 1 25:26
Mar 22, 2022 @ LAK L 1-6 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 28:01
Mar 21, 2022 @ ANA W 6-3 1 1 2 0 0 5 0 27:53
Mar 19, 2022 vs TOR W 6-3 0 3 3 0 0 5 0 24:20
Mar 17, 2022 @ PHI L 4-5 0 3 3 2 2 6 0 25:13
Mar 15, 2022 vs PIT W 4-1 0 3 3 4 0 2 0 25:10
Mar 13, 2022 @ MIN W 6-2 2 2 4 2 0 4 0 23:58
Mar 12, 2022 vs STL L 4-7 0 1 1 -2 2 4 1 26:15
Mar 10, 2022 vs ANA W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 22:54
Mar 8, 2022 vs DAL W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 5 2 24:30
Mar 5, 2022 @ SJS W 8-0 0 4 4 6 2 7 0 21:44
Mar 2, 2022 @ SEA L 3-4 0 2 2 0 0 2 1 26:18
Feb 26, 2022 vs TBL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 28:20
Feb 24, 2022 vs DAL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 29:10
Feb 22, 2022 @ FLA W 6-4 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 24:46
Feb 18, 2022 @ CAR L 3-5 0 3 3 2 2 6 2 30:17
Feb 15, 2022 vs WSH L 1-4 0 1 1 -2 0 2 2 25:27
Feb 12, 2022 vs WPG L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 2 3 0 22:55
Feb 9, 2022 @ DAL L 3-4 0 2 2 1 4 2 0 25:52
Feb 1, 2022 vs VAN W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 24:53
Jan 27, 2022 @ EDM L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 27:14
Jan 25, 2022 @ SEA W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 25:44
Jan 22, 2022 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 23:51
Jan 20, 2022 vs WPG W 5-2 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 22:30
Jan 18, 2022 vs VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 29:13
Jan 17, 2022 @ STL L 3-5 0 1 1 2 0 2 2 27:38
Jan 15, 2022 @ BOS L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 9 2 29:32
Jan 13, 2022 vs BUF L 1-4 0 1 1 -2 0 6 1 26:48
Jan 11, 2022 vs COL W 5-4 (OT) 0 3 3 0 0 3 0 29:44
Jan 8, 2022 @ ARI W 4-2 1 1 2 -1 0 7 2 25:52
Jan 6, 2022 @ LAK W 4-2 0 2 2 -1 0 0 1 23:16
Jan 4, 2022 @ VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 4 3 1 22:32
Jan 1, 2022 vs CHI W 6-1 1 0 1 0 2 5 0 20:38
Dec 17, 2021 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 25:56
Dec 16, 2021 vs COL W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 19:57
Dec 12, 2021 @ NYR W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 21:34
Dec 10, 2021 @ NJD W 3-2 1 1 2 1 0 9 3 23:05
Dec 9, 2021 @ NYI W 4-3 0 1 1 1 2 6 0 25:50
Dec 7, 2021 @ DET W 5-2 1 2 3 2 0 3 1 25:47
Dec 4, 2021 vs MTL W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 30:26
Dec 2, 2021 vs BOS L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 9 0 27:26
Nov 30, 2021 vs CBJ W 6-0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 20:26
Nov 27, 2021 @ COL L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 22:09
Nov 26, 2021 vs NJD W 4-2 1 1 2 2 0 5 0 23:21
Nov 24, 2021 vs VGK L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 2 1 23:04
Nov 22, 2021 vs ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 5 1 23:43
Nov 20, 2021 @ MTL L 3-6 0 1 1 -4 0 3 0 24:55
Nov 16, 2021 @ TOR L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 26:36
Nov 13, 2021 vs ARI W 4-1 2 2 4 3 4 4 0 27:40
Nov 11, 2021 @ STL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 2 2 1 1 25:49
Nov 10, 2021 @ DAL W 4-2 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 25:04
Nov 7, 2021 @ CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 25:51
Nov 5, 2021 @ VAN W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 22:09
Nov 3, 2021 @ EDM L 2-5 0 2 2 -2 0 4 3 22:19
Nov 2, 2021 @ CGY W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 4 3 1 26:05
Oct 30, 2021 vs NYI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 26:40
Oct 26, 2021 vs SJS W 3-1 0 2 2 1 0 5 0 23:25
Oct 24, 2021 @ MIN W 5-2 1 3 4 3 0 3 0 24:08
Oct 23, 2021 @ WPG L 4-6 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 26:31
Oct 21, 2021 vs NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 28:13
Oct 19, 2021 vs LAK W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 22:18
Oct 16, 2021 vs CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 27:30
Oct 14, 2021 vs SEA L 3-4 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 24:59