Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Travis Hamonic

Travis Hamonic

#52 · Defence · Free agent, last with the Detroit Red Wings

Born Aug 16, 1990 in St. Malo, Manitoba, CAN · 6'1", 193 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 53rd overall in 2008 by NYI (round 2)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Zach Bogosian BUF · 19 P in 65 GP Johnny Boychuk NYI · 19 P in 74 GP Rasmus Andersson CGY · 19 P in 79 GP Scott Mayfield NYI · 19 P in 79 GP Ben Hutton VAN · 20 P in 69 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302010-11: 26 points2610-112011-12: 24 points242012-13: 10 points1012-132013-14: 18 points182014-15: 33 points3314-152015-16: 21 points212016-17: 14 points1416-172017-18: 11 points112018-19: 19 points1918-192019-20: 12 points122020-21: 10 points1020-212021-22: 10 points102022-23: 21 points2122-232023-24: 6 points62024-25: 7 points724-252025-26: 2 points2

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 NYI 62 5 21 26 4 103 118 118 0.42 $875K
2011-12 NYI 73 2 22 24 6 73 124 170 0.33 $875K
2012-13 NYI 48 3 7 10 -8 28 83 59 0.21 $875K
2013-14 NYI 69 3 15 18 2 68 134 93 0.26 $3.857M
2014-15 NYI 71 5 28 33 15 85 132 213 0.46 $3.857M
2015-16 NYI 72 5 16 21 -5 35 147 148 0.29 $3.857M
2016-17 NYI 49 3 11 14 -21 60 74 58 0.29 $3.857M
2017-18 CGY 74 1 10 11 -9 79 107 83 0.15 $3.857M
2018-19 CGY 69 7 12 19 21 33 128 44 0.28 $3.857M
2019-20 CGY 50 3 9 12 -3 27 83 39 0.24 $3.857M
2020-21 VAN 38 3 7 10 -3 39 79 48 0.26 $1.25M
2021-22 VAN 24 3 4 7 1 6 51 30 0.29 $3M
2021-22 OTT 19 1 2 3 5 8 31 43 0.16
2022-23 OTT 75 6 15 21 -5 71 136 109 0.28 $3M
2023-24 OTT 48 2 4 6 -10 40 50 54 0.13 $1.1M
2024-25 OTT 59 1 6 7 -16 19 72 73 0.12 $1.1M
2025-26 DET 26 0 2 2 -11 29 21 32 0.08 $1M
16 seasons Career 926 53 191 244 -37 803 1570 1414 0.26

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 NYI 6 0 1 1 -4 23 6 20 0.17
2015-16 NYI 11 1 2 3 -2 8 12 27 0.27
2018-19 CGY 5 0 0 0 -4 2 6 4 0.00
3 seasons Playoffs 22 1 3 4 -10 33 24 51 0.18

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
69 7 12 19 21 33 128 44 0.28 5.5 20:52

Contract

$3.857MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$203KCap dollars per point19 points in 69 games
$623KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.2 goals above replacement
$4.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Islanders on Jul 5, 2013, as a new contract: 7 years and $27M, beginning in 2013-14. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2013-14 $3.857M $1.25M $0 $1.25M
2014-15 $3.857M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2015-16 $3.857M $3.75M $0 $3.75M
2016-17 $3.857M $4.875M $0 $4.875M
2017-18 $3.857M $4.875M $0 $4.875M
2018-19 $3.857M $4.875M $0 $4.875M
2019-20 $3.857M $4.875M $0 $4.875M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Aug 15, 2025 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $1M $1M
Jul 4, 2023 Ottawa Senators New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $2.2M $1.1M
Jul 28, 2021 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $6M $3M
Jan 12, 2021 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $1.25M $1.25M
Jul 5, 2013 New York Islanders New contract 2013-14 to 2019-20 7 $27M $3.857M
May 27, 2010 New York Islanders Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $2.625M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.5Even-strength defence-0.4Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.1Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

38.8Corsi for %71 attempts for, 112 against
-10.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
30.1Expected goals for %2.0 expected for, 4.6 against
-15.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
39.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
20.0Goals for %1 for, 4 against
95.9PDO2.8% shooting + 93.1% saves
19Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Travis Hamonic · Noah Hanifin574:0739.531.61-4
Mark Giordano · Travis Hamonic33:2033.30.00-0
Travis Hamonic · Juuso Välimäki10:460.00.00-0
Travis Hamonic · TJ Brodie10:3150.00.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.2Expected goalsfrom 15 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.12 expected goals per 60 minutes19th
Shot quality 1.5% chance per attempt1st
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected45thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 42 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.2Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs EDM L 1-3 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 18:14
Mar 31, 2019 @ SJS W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 21:07
Mar 29, 2019 vs ANA W 6-1 0 1 1 2 2 1 1 20:23
Mar 27, 2019 vs DAL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 22:41
Mar 25, 2019 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 22:30
Mar 23, 2019 @ VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 22:18
Mar 21, 2019 vs OTT W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 18:20
Mar 19, 2019 vs CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 22:06
Mar 16, 2019 @ WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 18:56
Mar 15, 2019 vs NYR W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 16:44
Mar 12, 2019 vs NJD W 9-4 0 0 0 5 0 3 0 21:53
Mar 10, 2019 vs VGK W 6-3 0 1 1 3 0 2 0 21:38
Mar 7, 2019 @ ARI L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 18:28
Mar 6, 2019 @ VGK L 1-2 1 0 1 0 2 2 1 19:09
Mar 4, 2019 vs TOR L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 19:41
Mar 2, 2019 vs MIN L 2-4 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 21:22
Feb 27, 2019 @ NJD W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 2 3 4 19:11
Feb 26, 2019 @ NYI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:25
Feb 24, 2019 @ OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 21:31
Feb 22, 2019 vs ANA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22:35
Feb 20, 2019 vs NYI W 4-2 1 0 1 2 2 3 0 23:05
Feb 18, 2019 vs ARI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 24:11
Feb 16, 2019 @ PIT W 5-4 1 0 1 1 4 1 2 22:53
Feb 14, 2019 @ FLA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 20:15
Feb 12, 2019 @ TBL L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:29
Feb 9, 2019 @ VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22:48
Feb 7, 2019 vs SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:50
Feb 1, 2019 @ WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 10:33
Jan 22, 2019 vs CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 22:48
Jan 19, 2019 @ EDM W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 22:10
Jan 18, 2019 vs DET W 6-4 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 25:08
Jan 11, 2019 vs FLA W 4-3 0 1 1 -1 2 1 0 22:27
Jan 9, 2019 vs COL W 5-3 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 24:47
Jan 7, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 24:54
Jan 5, 2019 @ PHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 23:44
Jan 3, 2019 @ BOS L 4-6 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 21:38
Jan 2, 2019 @ DET W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:59
Dec 31, 2018 vs SJS W 8-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:41
Dec 29, 2018 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 20:50
Dec 27, 2018 @ WPG W 4-1 0 1 1 4 0 2 0 20:27
Dec 22, 2018 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 21:26
Dec 20, 2018 vs TBL L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 2 2 2 0 22:53
Dec 18, 2018 @ DAL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 20:47
Dec 16, 2018 @ STL W 7-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 19:14
Dec 15, 2018 @ MIN W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 22:58
Dec 12, 2018 vs PHI W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 18:53
Dec 9, 2018 @ EDM L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 23:28
Dec 8, 2018 vs NSH W 5-2 0 1 1 3 0 2 1 19:41
Dec 6, 2018 vs MIN W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 25:54
Dec 4, 2018 @ CBJ W 9-6 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 21:52
Dec 2, 2018 @ CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:02
Nov 30, 2018 vs LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 20:13
Nov 28, 2018 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 20:22
Nov 25, 2018 @ ARI W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:39
Nov 23, 2018 @ VGK L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:48
Nov 21, 2018 vs WPG W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 25:06
Nov 19, 2018 vs VGK W 7-2 0 0 0 2 2 0 2 17:43
Nov 17, 2018 vs EDM W 4-2 0 2 2 3 0 5 2 19:04
Nov 15, 2018 vs MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 19:04
Nov 11, 2018 @ SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 22:55
Nov 10, 2018 @ LAK W 1-0 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 22:18
Nov 7, 2018 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 -3 0 4 0 20:27
Nov 3, 2018 vs CHI W 5-3 0 1 1 2 2 2 0 22:24
Nov 1, 2018 vs COL W 6-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:52
Oct 30, 2018 @ BUF W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:47
Oct 29, 2018 @ TOR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 20:41
Oct 27, 2018 vs WSH L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 20:55
Oct 25, 2018 vs PIT L 1-9 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 18:54
Oct 3, 2018 @ VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 14:35