Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Derek Stepan

Derek Stepan

#21 · Centre · Carolina Hurricanes

Born Jun 18, 1990 in Hastings, Minnesota, USA · 5'11", 196 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 51st overall in 2008 by NYR (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2012-13. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nazem Kadri TOR · 44 P in 48 GP Matt Moulson NYI · 44 P in 47 GP Alexander Semin CAR · 44 P in 44 GP Henrik Sedin VAN · 45 P in 48 GP PA Parenteau COL · 43 P in 48 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402010-11: 45 points4510-112011-12: 51 points5111-122012-13: 44 points4412-132013-14: 57 points5713-142014-15: 55 points5514-152015-16: 53 points5315-162016-17: 55 points5516-172017-18: 56 points5617-182018-19: 35 points3518-192019-20: 28 points2819-202020-21: 6 points620-212021-22: 19 points1921-222022-23: 11 points1122-23

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 NYR 82 21 24 45 8 20 166 83 0.55
2011-12 NYR 82 17 34 51 14 22 169 137 0.62
2012-13 NYR 48 18 26 44 25 12 108 52 0.92 $821K
2013-14 NYR 82 17 40 57 12 18 199 30 0.70 $3.075M
2014-15 NYR 68 16 39 55 26 22 155 36 0.81 $3.075M
2015-16 NYR 72 22 31 53 5 20 192 38 0.74 $6.5M
2016-17 NYR 81 17 38 55 19 16 209 26 0.68 $6.5M
2017-18 ARI 82 14 42 56 -7 26 209 52 0.68 $6.5M
2018-19 ARI 72 15 20 35 -2 14 195 50 0.49 $6.5M
2019-20 ARI 70 10 18 28 -4 16 158 43 0.40 $6.5M
2020-21 OTT 20 1 5 6 -6 8 44 25 0.30 $6.5M
2021-22 CAR 58 9 10 19 0 14 96 29 0.33 $1.35M
2022-23 CAR 73 5 6 11 8 8 98 29 0.15 $750K
13 seasons Career 890 182 333 515 98 216 1998 630 0.58

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 NYR 5 0 0 0 -5 2 4 3 0.00
2011-12 NYR 20 1 8 9 -2 4 38 40 0.45
2012-13 NYR 12 4 1 5 4 2 32 12 0.42
2013-14 NYR 24 5 10 15 -1 2 50 20 0.63
2014-15 NYR 19 5 7 12 -1 10 48 8 0.63
2015-16 NYR 5 2 0 2 0 0 20 4 0.40
2016-17 NYR 12 2 4 6 -3 4 33 14 0.50
2019-20 ARI 9 1 4 5 -4 6 12 12 0.56
2021-22 CAR 3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 6 0.00
2022-23 CAR 11 0 1 1 -4 2 22 11 0.09
10 seasons Playoffs 120 20 35 55 -18 32 261 130 0.46

2012-13 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
48 18 26 44 25 12 108 52 0.92 16.7 20:55

Contract

$821KCap hit2012-13
$19KCap dollars per point44 points in 48 games
$98KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.4 goals above replacement
$7.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 558 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $750K
2021-22 to 2021-22 $1.35M
2018-19 to 2020-21 $6.5M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $6.5M
2015-16 to 2020-21 $6.5M
2013-14 to 2014-15 $3.075M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $821K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2012-13 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2012-13 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.3Even-strength defence+0.1Power play-0.2Penalty kill-0.5Penalties+0.7

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.8Corsi for %220 attempts for, 197 against
+12.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.3Expected goals for %8.7 expected for, 8.2 against
+8.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
69.2Goals for %9 for, 4 against
104.3PDO8.4% shooting + 95.9% saves
50Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 128 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ryan Callahan · Carl Hagelin · Derek Stepan11107:3757.058.95-1
Rick Nash · Ryan Callahan · Derek Stepan733:2950.754.80-0
Rick Nash · Derek Stepan · Chris Kreider29:3977.377.52-0
Taylor Pyatt · Ryan Callahan · Derek Stepan43:0242.940.10-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.4Expected goalsfrom 49 unblocked attempts
+0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.75 expected goals per 60 minutes54th
Shot quality 6.9% chance per attempt47th
Finishing +0.6 goals above expected66thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

01234Goals 4Expected 3.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 27, 2013 vs NJD W 4-0 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 20:43
Apr 25, 2013 @ CAR W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 23:49
Apr 23, 2013 @ FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 20:21
Apr 21, 2013 vs NJD W 4-1 1 1 2 2 0 3 1 21:03
Apr 19, 2013 @ BUF W 8-4 0 2 2 3 0 1 1 18:50
Apr 18, 2013 vs FLA W 6-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 20:46
Apr 16, 2013 @ PHI L 2-4 1 0 1 -1 0 5 1 22:36
Apr 13, 2013 @ NYI W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:54
Apr 10, 2013 vs TOR W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 23:58
Apr 8, 2013 @ TOR L 3-4 1 1 2 1 0 2 1 21:04
Apr 6, 2013 @ CAR W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 18:54
Apr 5, 2013 @ PIT L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 24:06
Apr 3, 2013 vs PIT W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 20:58
Apr 1, 2013 vs WPG W 4-2 2 0 2 4 2 4 1 21:37
Mar 30, 2013 @ MTL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 16:54
Mar 28, 2013 @ OTT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:48
Mar 26, 2013 @ PHI W 5-2 1 3 4 3 0 2 1 20:38
Mar 24, 2013 vs WSH L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 19:52
Mar 21, 2013 vs FLA L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 22:44
Mar 19, 2013 @ NJD W 3-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 3 20:43
Mar 18, 2013 vs CAR W 2-1 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 18:34
Mar 16, 2013 @ PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 20:56
Mar 14, 2013 @ WPG L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 2 0 1 20:05
Mar 12, 2013 @ BUF L 1-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 18:52
Mar 10, 2013 @ WSH W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 19:17
Mar 8, 2013 vs OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 22:42
Mar 7, 2013 @ NYI W 2-1 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 4 0 23:10
Mar 5, 2013 vs PHI W 4-2 0 2 2 1 0 2 1 21:40
Mar 3, 2013 vs BUF W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 24:28
Feb 28, 2013 vs TBL W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 19:39
Feb 26, 2013 vs WPG L 3-4 0 0 0 2 0 3 1 26:12
Feb 23, 2013 @ MTL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:54
Feb 21, 2013 @ OTT L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 2 2 1 26:21
Feb 19, 2013 vs MTL L 1-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 22:33
Feb 17, 2013 vs WSH W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 21:38
Feb 14, 2013 vs NYI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 21:05
Feb 12, 2013 @ BOS W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 25:14
Feb 10, 2013 vs TBL W 5-1 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 19:48
Feb 7, 2013 vs NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 21:09
Feb 5, 2013 @ NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22:30
Feb 2, 2013 @ TBL W 3-2 1 0 1 2 0 4 4 18:26
Jan 31, 2013 vs PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 6 3 17:12
Jan 29, 2013 vs PHI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 13:10
Jan 26, 2013 vs TOR W 5-2 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 17:31
Jan 24, 2013 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 21:42
Jan 23, 2013 vs BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 22:14
Jan 20, 2013 vs PIT L 3-6 0 2 2 -1 0 2 1 16:04
Jan 19, 2013 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 18:53