Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kevin Poulin

Kevin Poulin

#35 · Goalie · Tampa Bay Lightning

Born Apr 12, 1990 in Montréal, Quebec, CAN · 6'2", 206 lb · Catches left · Drafted 126th overall in 2008 by NYI (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2012-13. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cristopher Nilstorp DAL · 5 GP, 0.897 Josh Harding MIN · 5 GP, 0.863 Darcy Kuemper MIN · 6 GP, 0.916 Leland Irving CGY · 6 GP, 0.883 Martin Biron NYR · 6 GP, 0.917

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202010-11: 10 games1010-112011-12: 6 games611-122012-13: 5 games512-132013-14: 28 games2813-142014-15: 1 games114-15

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2010-11 NYI 10 4210 262 242 20 2.44 0.924
2011-12 NYI 6 2400 162 147 15 3.04 0.907
2012-13 NYI 5 1300 122 109 13 3.03 0.893
2013-14 NYI 28 111610 820 731 89 3.29 0.891 $578K
2014-15 NYI 1 0010 26 23 3 2.77 0.885 $650K
5 seasons Career 50 182530 1392 1252 140 3.07 0.899

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2012-13 NYI 2 0000 15 14 1 1.14 0.933
1 season Playoffs 2 0000 15 14 1 1.14 0.933

2012-13 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
5 4 1300 122 109 13 3.03 0.893

Contract

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2014-15 to 2014-15 $650K
2013-14 to 2013-14 $578K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2012-13 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2012-13 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-505102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-15Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+0.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
1.4Expected goals againstfrom 23 unblocked attempts
1Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.933Save %0.908 expected from his shots
Goals saved +0.43 above expected per 60 minutes75th
Shot difficulty 6.0% chance per attempt faced92ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 12 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.51Expected 1.4Allowed 1

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 25, 2013 @ PHI L 1-2 L 30 28 2 0.933 58:17
Apr 2, 2013 vs WPG W 5-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Mar 21, 2013 vs MTL L 2-5 L 29 24 5 0.828 60:00
Mar 10, 2013 @ PIT L 1-6 11 10 1 0.909 19:56
Feb 24, 2013 vs CAR L 2-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 59:24