Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mark Borowiecki

Mark Borowiecki

#90 · Defence · Nashville Predators

Born Jul 12, 1989 in Ottawa, Ontario, CAN · 6'2", 204 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 139th overall in 2008 by OTT (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ryan Murray COL · 4 P in 37 GP Haydn Fleury SEA · 4 P in 36 GP Thomas Harley DAL · 4 P in 34 GP Andrej Sekera DAL · 4 P in 32 GP Colton White NJD · 4 P in 27 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152011-12: 0 points011-122012-13: 0 points012-132013-14: 1 points113-142014-15: 11 points1114-152015-16: 2 points215-162016-17: 3 points316-172017-18: 11 points1117-182018-19: 5 points518-192019-20: 18 points1819-202020-21: 1 points120-212021-22: 4 points421-222022-23: 0 points022-23

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 OTT 2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 4 0.00
2012-13 OTT 6 0 0 0 1 18 1 26 0.00
2013-14 OTT 13 1 0 1 -2 48 6 41 0.08 $575K
2014-15 OTT 63 1 10 11 15 107 30 233 0.17 $575K
2015-16 OTT 63 1 1 2 -4 107 27 271 0.03 $1.1M
2016-17 OTT 70 1 2 3 -3 154 50 364 0.04 $1.1M
2017-18 OTT 52 3 8 11 -6 64 66 226 0.21 $1.1M
2018-19 OTT 53 1 4 5 -12 89 59 212 0.09 $1.2M
2019-20 OTT 53 7 11 18 1 58 63 199 0.34 $1.2M
2020-21 NSH 22 0 1 1 -2 38 18 54 0.05 $2M
2021-22 NSH 57 0 4 4 -9 151 45 196 0.07 $2M
2022-23 NSH 4 0 0 0 0 12 1 5 0.00 $900K
12 seasons Career 458 15 41 56 -22 848 367 1831 0.12

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 OTT 6 0 0 0 -1 6 5 28 0.00
2016-17 OTT 2 0 0 0 0 2 1 8 0.00
2021-22 NSH 2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 10 0.00
3 seasons Playoffs 10 0 0 0 -2 8 7 46 0.00

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
57 0 4 4 -9 151 45 196 0.07 0.0 13:07

Contract

$2MCap hit2021-22
$500KCap dollars per point4 points in 57 games
$351KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $900K
2021-22 to 2021-22 $2M
2020-21 to 2021-22 $2M
2018-19 to 2019-20 $1.2M
2015-16 to 2017-18 $1.1M
2014-15 to 2014-15 $575K
2013-14 to 2014-15 $575K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.2Even-strength defence+0.1Power play0.0Penalty kill-0.2Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-202462011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

32.7Corsi for %17 attempts for, 35 against
-0.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
26.6Expected goals for %0.5 expected for, 1.4 against
-13.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
36.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 1 against
94.1PDO0.0% shooting + 94.1% saves
3Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mark Borowiecki · Jeremy Lauzon110:4022.219.60-1
Mark Borowiecki · Matt Benning19:4040.931.30-0
Mark Borowiecki · Alexandre Carrier21:2325.09.50-0
Roman Josi · Mark Borowiecki10:28100.0100.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.0Expected goalsfrom 1 unblocked attempts
0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.02 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 1.0% chance per attempt1st
Finishing 0.0 goals above expected61stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 61 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.0Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ ARI L 4-5 0 0 0 -3 5 0 5 14:38
Apr 28, 2022 @ COL W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 6 15:12
Apr 26, 2022 vs CGY L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 5 1 3 12:36
Apr 24, 2022 vs MIN L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 14:21
Apr 23, 2022 @ TBL L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 13:20
Apr 19, 2022 vs CGY W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 7 12:24
Apr 17, 2022 vs STL L 3-8 0 1 1 -1 2 3 1 16:00
Apr 16, 2022 vs CHI W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 16:47
Apr 12, 2022 vs SJS W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 9 1 1 10:45
Apr 10, 2022 @ PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 3 09:48
Apr 9, 2022 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 12:37
Apr 7, 2022 @ OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 8 14:42
Apr 5, 2022 vs MIN W 6-2 0 1 1 1 10 3 2 11:44
Mar 22, 2022 @ LAK L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 05:53
Mar 21, 2022 @ ANA W 6-3 0 0 0 0 11 0 3 13:57
Mar 2, 2022 @ SEA L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 6 12:33
Feb 18, 2022 @ CAR L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 01:41
Feb 15, 2022 vs WSH L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:21
Feb 12, 2022 vs WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 0 15 0 6 15:06
Feb 1, 2022 vs VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 6 13:12
Jan 27, 2022 @ EDM L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:53
Jan 25, 2022 @ SEA W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 7 12:33
Jan 22, 2022 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 1 5 1 8 12:51
Jan 20, 2022 vs WPG W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 5 12:04
Jan 18, 2022 vs VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 18:21
Jan 17, 2022 @ STL L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 2 3 3 15:28
Jan 15, 2022 @ BOS L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 17:17
Jan 11, 2022 vs COL W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 07:23
Jan 8, 2022 @ ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 1 5 0 4 11:30
Jan 6, 2022 @ LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 1 7 0 4 15:24
Jan 4, 2022 @ VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 6 13:24
Jan 1, 2022 vs CHI W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 17:46
Dec 30, 2021 @ CBJ L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 5 16:04
Dec 29, 2021 @ WSH L 3-5 0 0 0 0 17 2 0 10:55
Dec 16, 2021 vs COL W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 16:48
Dec 12, 2021 @ NYR W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 17:18
Dec 10, 2021 @ NJD W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 12:26
Dec 9, 2021 @ NYI W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 8 12:20
Dec 7, 2021 @ DET W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 6 19:38
Dec 4, 2021 vs MTL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 5 1 2 08:53
Dec 2, 2021 vs BOS L 0-2 0 0 0 0 4 2 3 12:42
Nov 30, 2021 vs CBJ W 6-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 14:22
Nov 27, 2021 @ COL L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 17:34
Nov 26, 2021 vs NJD W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:13
Nov 24, 2021 vs VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:34
Nov 22, 2021 vs ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 14:21
Nov 20, 2021 @ MTL L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 12 2 0 10:53
Nov 16, 2021 @ TOR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 12:13
Nov 13, 2021 vs ARI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 20 0 1 02:46
Nov 11, 2021 @ STL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 13:45
Nov 2, 2021 @ CGY W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 5 1 3 10:49
Oct 30, 2021 vs NYI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 11:42
Oct 26, 2021 vs SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:31
Oct 24, 2021 @ MIN W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 13:42
Oct 21, 2021 vs NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 11:32
Oct 19, 2021 vs LAK W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 14:22
Oct 16, 2021 vs CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:21