Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jared Spurgeon

Jared Spurgeon

#46 · Defence · Minnesota Wild

Born Nov 29, 1989 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN (age 36) · 5'9", 166 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 156th overall in 2008 by NYI (round 6)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Fedor Tyutin CBJ · 26 P in 69 GP Niklas Hjalmarsson CHI · 26 P in 81 GP Trevor Daley DAL · 25 P in 67 GP Dougie Hamilton BOS · 25 P in 64 GP Morgan Rielly TOR · 27 P in 73 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402010-11: 12 points1210-112011-12: 23 points232012-13: 15 points1512-132013-14: 26 points262014-15: 25 points2514-152015-16: 29 points292016-17: 38 points3816-172017-18: 37 points372018-19: 43 points4318-192019-20: 32 points322020-21: 25 points2520-212021-22: 40 points402022-23: 34 points3422-232023-24: 5 points52024-25: 32 points3224-252025-26: 22 points222026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 MIN 53 4 8 12 -1 2 38 37 0.23 $527K
2011-12 MIN 70 3 20 23 -4 6 92 36 0.33 $527K
2012-13 MIN 39 5 10 15 1 4 67 46 0.38 $527K
2013-14 MIN 67 5 21 26 15 16 91 80 0.39 $2.667M
2014-15 MIN 67 9 16 25 3 6 128 48 0.37 $2.667M
2015-16 MIN 77 11 18 29 11 14 122 51 0.38 $2.667M
2016-17 MIN 76 10 28 38 33 20 144 49 0.50 $5.188M
2017-18 MIN 61 9 28 37 -6 8 110 64 0.61 $5.188M
2018-19 MIN 82 14 29 43 -1 20 152 91 0.52 $5.188M
2019-20 MIN 62 12 20 32 -1 18 112 61 0.52 $5.188M
2020-21 MIN 54 7 18 25 -2 6 94 52 0.46 $7.575M
2021-22 MIN 65 10 30 40 32 10 116 44 0.62 $7.575M
2022-23 MIN 79 11 23 34 32 14 149 66 0.43 $7.575M
2023-24 MIN 16 0 5 5 5 2 21 14 0.31 $7.575M
2024-25 MIN 66 7 25 32 8 14 107 53 0.48 $7.575M
2025-26 MIN 79 6 16 22 2 14 90 82 0.28 $7.575M
2026-27 MIN 5 1 4 5 4 4 6 5 1.00 $7.575M
17 seasons Career 1018 124 319 443 131 178 1639 879 0.44

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 MIN 5 0 0 0 -3 2 8 0 0.00
2013-14 MIN 13 3 3 6 0 2 22 21 0.46
2014-15 MIN 10 1 3 4 0 4 11 4 0.40
2015-16 MIN 6 2 3 5 1 4 10 10 0.83
2016-17 MIN 5 0 1 1 -1 0 13 6 0.20
2017-18 MIN 5 0 1 1 -4 0 3 3 0.20
2019-20 MIN 4 2 2 4 -1 4 7 6 1.00
2020-21 MIN 7 0 3 3 -6 0 7 14 0.43
2021-22 MIN 6 0 3 3 1 4 9 2 0.50
2022-23 MIN 6 0 2 2 -6 4 7 6 0.33
2024-25 MIN 6 1 0 1 5 0 12 4 0.17
2025-26 MIN 11 0 1 1 -2 4 11 14 0.09
12 seasons Playoffs 84 9 22 31 -16 28 120 90 0.37

2013-14 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
67 5 21 26 15 16 91 80 0.39 5.5 22:38

Contract

$2.667MCap hitends in 2016
$103KCap dollars per point26 points in 67 games
$291KCap dollars per goal above replacement9.2 goals above replacement
$5.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 641 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Minnesota Wild on Jul 5, 2013, as a new contract: 3 years and $8M, beginning in 2013-14. It runs through 2015-16, with 2 seasons left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2013-14 $2.667M $1.5M $0 $1.5M
2014-15 $2.667M $2.9M $0 $2.9M
2015-16 $2.667M $3.6M $0 $3.6M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 14, 2019 Minnesota Wild Extension 2020-21 to 2026-27 7 $53.025M $7.575M
Dec 21, 2015 Minnesota Wild Extension 2016-17 to 2019-20 4 $20.75M $5.188M
Jul 5, 2013 Minnesota Wild New contract 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $8M $2.667M
Sep 23, 2010 Minnesota Wild Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $1.58M $527K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.6Even-strength defence+0.4Power play+0.0Penalty kill+0.2Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

55.1Corsi for %244 attempts for, 199 against
-0.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.1Expected goals for %8.3 expected for, 6.3 against
-3.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
61.5Goals for %8 for, 5 against
101.6PDO6.9% shooting + 94.7% saves
36Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 117 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Marco Scandella · Jared Spurgeon12128:3957.161.05-2
Ryan Suter · Jared Spurgeon1389:1755.048.51-2
Jared Spurgeon · Jonas Brodin1211:5352.672.42-0
Jared Spurgeon · Nate Prosser63:5137.529.40-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.9Expected goalsfrom 33 unblocked attempts
+2.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.17 expected goals per 60 minutes45th
Shot quality 2.6% chance per attempt26th
Finishing +2.1 goals above expected88thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 42 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0123Goals 3Expected 0.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2014 vs NSH L 3-7 0 1 1 -1 2 0 1 19:14
Apr 8, 2014 vs BOS W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 24:20
Apr 7, 2014 @ WPG W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25:07
Apr 5, 2014 vs PIT W 4-0 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 22:15
Apr 3, 2014 @ CHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 25:19
Mar 31, 2014 @ LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23:58
Mar 29, 2014 @ PHX W 3-1 1 0 1 3 0 2 3 25:25
Mar 27, 2014 @ STL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 20:54
Mar 26, 2014 vs VAN L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 23:05
Mar 23, 2014 @ DET W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 27:00
Mar 22, 2014 vs DET L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 24:53
Mar 20, 2014 @ NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 2 2 0 2 0 4 25:42
Mar 18, 2014 @ NYI W 6-0 1 0 1 4 0 2 1 21:31
Mar 17, 2014 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 25:48
Mar 15, 2014 vs CBJ L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 26:45
Mar 13, 2014 vs NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 25:13
Mar 11, 2014 vs EDM L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 3 4 30:40
Mar 9, 2014 vs STL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 29:11
Mar 8, 2014 @ DAL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 25:56
Mar 3, 2014 vs CGY W 3-2 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 25:13
Feb 28, 2014 @ VAN W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 24:38
Feb 27, 2014 @ EDM W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 22:05
Feb 6, 2014 vs NSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 24:03
Feb 4, 2014 vs TBL W 2-1 0 2 2 0 0 2 1 21:12
Jan 2, 2014 vs BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 27:06
Dec 31, 2013 vs STL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 27:48
Dec 29, 2013 vs NYI L 4-5 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 18:08
Dec 27, 2013 @ WPG L 4-6 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 21:05
Dec 23, 2013 @ PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 25:07
Dec 22, 2013 @ NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:15
Dec 19, 2013 @ PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 22:51
Dec 17, 2013 vs VAN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 29:01
Dec 14, 2013 @ COL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 24:47
Dec 12, 2013 @ SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:11
Dec 11, 2013 @ ANA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:58
Dec 8, 2013 vs SJS W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 17:53
Dec 6, 2013 @ CBJ L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 19:16
Dec 5, 2013 vs CHI W 4-3 0 2 2 1 0 2 1 20:31
Dec 2, 2013 vs PHI W 2-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 20:50
Nov 30, 2013 @ COL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 4 4 29:25
Nov 29, 2013 vs COL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:31
Nov 27, 2013 vs PHX L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:27
Nov 25, 2013 @ STL L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 2 0 1 17:44
Nov 23, 2013 @ WPG W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 22:01
Nov 20, 2013 @ OTT W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 20:14
Nov 19, 2013 @ MTL L 2-6 0 0 0 0 4 2 1 19:17
Nov 17, 2013 vs WPG W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 18:35
Nov 15, 2013 vs FLA W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 19:52
Nov 13, 2013 vs TOR W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 25:02
Nov 9, 2013 @ CAR W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 20:25
Nov 7, 2013 @ WSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 22:30
Nov 5, 2013 vs CGY W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 3 13:43
Nov 3, 2013 vs NJD W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 19:47
Nov 1, 2013 vs MTL W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 18:00
Oct 28, 2013 vs CHI L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 25:44
Oct 26, 2013 @ CHI W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 23:05
Oct 24, 2013 vs CAR W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 24:01
Oct 22, 2013 vs NSH W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 24:52
Oct 19, 2013 @ FLA L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 24:51
Oct 17, 2013 @ TBL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 4 2 1 19:53
Oct 15, 2013 @ TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 19:20
Oct 14, 2013 @ BUF W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 22:10
Oct 12, 2013 vs DAL W 5-1 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 21:47
Oct 10, 2013 vs WPG W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 20:29
Oct 8, 2013 @ NSH L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 17:28
Oct 5, 2013 vs ANA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 20:22
Oct 3, 2013 vs LAK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 21:08