Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jared Spurgeon

Jared Spurgeon

#46 · Defence · Minnesota Wild

Born Nov 29, 1989 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN (age 36) · 5'9", 166 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 156th overall in 2008 by NYI (round 6)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

John Klingberg DAL · 32 P in 58 GP Charlie McAvoy BOS · 32 P in 67 GP Alex Goligoski ARI · 32 P in 70 GP Mark Giordano CGY · 31 P in 60 GP Alexander Edler VAN · 33 P in 59 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402010-11: 12 points1210-112011-12: 23 points232012-13: 15 points1512-132013-14: 26 points262014-15: 25 points2514-152015-16: 29 points292016-17: 38 points3816-172017-18: 37 points372018-19: 43 points4318-192019-20: 32 points322020-21: 25 points2520-212021-22: 40 points402022-23: 34 points3422-232023-24: 5 points52024-25: 32 points3224-252025-26: 22 points222026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 MIN 53 4 8 12 -1 2 38 37 0.23 $527K
2011-12 MIN 70 3 20 23 -4 6 92 36 0.33 $527K
2012-13 MIN 39 5 10 15 1 4 67 46 0.38 $527K
2013-14 MIN 67 5 21 26 15 16 91 80 0.39 $2.667M
2014-15 MIN 67 9 16 25 3 6 128 48 0.37 $2.667M
2015-16 MIN 77 11 18 29 11 14 122 51 0.38 $2.667M
2016-17 MIN 76 10 28 38 33 20 144 49 0.50 $5.188M
2017-18 MIN 61 9 28 37 -6 8 110 64 0.61 $5.188M
2018-19 MIN 82 14 29 43 -1 20 152 91 0.52 $5.188M
2019-20 MIN 62 12 20 32 -1 18 112 61 0.52 $5.188M
2020-21 MIN 54 7 18 25 -2 6 94 52 0.46 $7.575M
2021-22 MIN 65 10 30 40 32 10 116 44 0.62 $7.575M
2022-23 MIN 79 11 23 34 32 14 149 66 0.43 $7.575M
2023-24 MIN 16 0 5 5 5 2 21 14 0.31 $7.575M
2024-25 MIN 66 7 25 32 8 14 107 53 0.48 $7.575M
2025-26 MIN 79 6 16 22 2 14 90 82 0.28 $7.575M
2026-27 MIN 5 1 4 5 4 4 6 5 1.00 $7.575M
17 seasons Career 1018 124 319 443 131 178 1639 879 0.44

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 MIN 5 0 0 0 -3 2 8 0 0.00
2013-14 MIN 13 3 3 6 0 2 22 21 0.46
2014-15 MIN 10 1 3 4 0 4 11 4 0.40
2015-16 MIN 6 2 3 5 1 4 10 10 0.83
2016-17 MIN 5 0 1 1 -1 0 13 6 0.20
2017-18 MIN 5 0 1 1 -4 0 3 3 0.20
2019-20 MIN 4 2 2 4 -1 4 7 6 1.00
2020-21 MIN 7 0 3 3 -6 0 7 14 0.43
2021-22 MIN 6 0 3 3 1 4 9 2 0.50
2022-23 MIN 6 0 2 2 -6 4 7 6 0.33
2024-25 MIN 6 1 0 1 5 0 12 4 0.17
2025-26 MIN 11 0 1 1 -2 4 11 14 0.09
12 seasons Playoffs 84 9 22 31 -16 28 120 90 0.37

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
62 12 20 32 -1 18 112 61 0.52 10.7 22:34

Contract

$5.188MCap hitends in 2020, then extended to 2027
$162KCap dollars per point32 points in 62 games
$608KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.5 goals above replacement
$7.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Minnesota Wild on Dec 21, 2015, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $20.75M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Minnesota Wild on Sep 14, 2019, 7 years and $53.025M at $7.575M a season, beginning in 2020-21.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $5.188M $4.25M $0 $4.25M
2017-18 $5.188M $5.5M $0 $5.5M M-NTC
2018-19 $5.188M $5.5M $0 $5.5M M-NTC
2019-20 $5.188M $5.5M $0 $5.5M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 14, 2019 Minnesota Wild Extension not begun 2020-21 to 2026-27 7 $53.025M $7.575M
Dec 21, 2015 Minnesota Wild Extension 2016-17 to 2019-20 4 $20.75M $5.188M
Jul 5, 2013 Minnesota Wild New contract 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $8M $2.667M
Sep 23, 2010 Minnesota Wild Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $1.58M $527K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.0Even-strength defence-0.8Power play+0.2Penalty kill-0.1Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

43.1Corsi for %50 attempts for, 66 against
-10.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.7Expected goals for %2.3 expected for, 3.2 against
-18.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
16.7Goals for %1 for, 5 against
90.5PDO3.7% shooting + 86.8% saves
4Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ryan Suter · Jared Spurgeon334:0949.344.70-2
Jared Spurgeon · Carson Soucy114:4336.439.21-3
Jared Spurgeon · Jonas Brodin11:580.00.00-0
Jared Spurgeon · Mathew Dumba21:4816.735.50-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.5Expected goalsfrom 8 unblocked attempts
+0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.32 expected goals per 60 minutes87th
Shot quality 6.2% chance per attempt99th
Finishing +0.5 goals above expected64thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 8, 2020 @ ANA W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 27:09
Mar 7, 2020 @ LAK L 3-7 1 0 1 0 0 2 4 23:56
Mar 5, 2020 @ SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 22:54
Mar 3, 2020 vs NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 3 27:07
Mar 1, 2020 vs WSH L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 22:28
Feb 28, 2020 @ CBJ W 5-0 1 0 1 2 2 2 1 20:48
Feb 27, 2020 @ DET W 7-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20:34
Feb 25, 2020 vs CBJ W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22:11
Feb 23, 2020 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 21:40
Feb 21, 2020 @ EDM W 5-3 3 0 3 3 2 6 1 21:55
Feb 19, 2020 @ VAN W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:31
Feb 15, 2020 vs SJS L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 21:24
Feb 13, 2020 vs NYR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 23:54
Feb 11, 2020 vs VGK W 4-0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 22:28
Feb 9, 2020 vs COL L 2-3 1 1 2 -1 2 5 2 23:33
Feb 7, 2020 @ DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 1 2 3 1 23:25
Feb 6, 2020 vs VAN W 4-2 0 1 1 0 2 3 0 22:43
Feb 4, 2020 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 24:29
Feb 1, 2020 vs BOS L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 20:08
Jan 22, 2020 vs DET W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 20:13
Jan 20, 2020 vs FLA L 4-5 1 1 2 -1 0 4 1 23:07
Jan 18, 2020 vs DAL W 7-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 17:53
Jan 16, 2020 vs TBL W 3-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 23:45
Jan 14, 2020 @ PIT L 3-7 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 22:23
Jan 12, 2020 vs VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 24:12
Jan 9, 2020 @ CGY L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 21:09
Jan 5, 2020 vs CGY L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 24:16
Jan 4, 2020 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 24:49
Dec 31, 2019 vs TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 22:35
Dec 29, 2019 vs NYI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:12
Dec 27, 2019 @ COL W 6-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 24:48
Dec 23, 2019 vs CGY W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 20:24
Dec 21, 2019 vs WPG L 0-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 19:30
Dec 19, 2019 @ ARI W 8-5 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 22:37
Dec 3, 2019 @ FLA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 04:37
Dec 1, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 23:49
Nov 29, 2019 vs OTT W 7-2 1 2 3 5 0 2 0 21:59
Nov 26, 2019 @ NJD W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 22:02
Nov 25, 2019 @ NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 24:30
Nov 23, 2019 @ BOS L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 2 4 2 26:24
Nov 21, 2019 vs COL W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 25:01
Nov 19, 2019 @ BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 24:42
Nov 16, 2019 vs CAR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 24:50
Nov 14, 2019 vs ARI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 25:13
Nov 12, 2019 @ LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 -3 0 4 0 19:56
Nov 9, 2019 @ ARI W 4-3 0 2 2 1 0 2 2 22:17
Nov 7, 2019 @ SJS L 5-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 24:25
Nov 5, 2019 @ ANA W 4-2 0 1 1 3 0 2 0 25:20
Nov 2, 2019 vs STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 24:08
Oct 30, 2019 @ STL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:49
Oct 29, 2019 @ DAL L 3-6 0 1 1 -2 2 0 0 22:49
Oct 26, 2019 vs LAK W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 21:34
Oct 24, 2019 @ NSH L 0-4 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 22:03
Oct 22, 2019 vs EDM W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 23:12
Oct 20, 2019 vs MTL W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 27:17
Oct 17, 2019 @ MTL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 23:10
Oct 15, 2019 @ TOR L 2-4 0 1 1 1 2 0 1 21:57
Oct 14, 2019 @ OTT W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 23:26
Oct 12, 2019 vs PIT L 4-7 1 2 3 1 0 2 3 23:26
Oct 10, 2019 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 -4 0 5 2 20:00
Oct 5, 2019 @ COL L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 21:20
Oct 3, 2019 @ NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 20:06