Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Zac Rinaldo

Zac Rinaldo

#36 · Centre · Calgary Flames

Born Jun 15, 1990 in Mississauga, Ontario, CAN · 5'10", 192 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 178th overall in 2008 by PHI (round 6)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Luke Gazdic EDM · 4 P in 67 GP Krys Barch FLA · 4 P in 55 GP Dustin Jeffrey DAL · 4 P in 34 GP Johan Larsson BUF · 4 P in 28 GP Stephen Weiss DET · 4 P in 26 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

024682011-12: 9 points911-122012-13: 5 points512-132013-14: 4 points413-142014-15: 6 points614-152015-16: 3 points315-162017-18: 7 points717-182018-19: 3 points318-192019-20: 5 points519-202020-21: 0 points020-21

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 PHI 66 2 7 9 -1 232 54 175 0.14
2012-13 PHI 32 3 2 5 -7 85 15 143 0.16 $540K
2013-14 PHI 67 2 2 4 -13 153 54 231 0.06 $750K
2014-15 PHI 58 1 5 6 -9 102 45 216 0.10 $750K
2015-16 BOS 52 1 2 3 -5 83 38 154 0.06 $850K
2017-18 ARI 53 5 2 7 -7 44 56 188 0.13 $700K
2018-19 NSH 23 1 2 3 1 20 11 47 0.13 $650K
2019-20 CGY 19 3 2 5 -1 34 19 69 0.26 $700K
2020-21 CGY 4 0 0 0 -1 5 1 13 0.00 $700K
9 seasons Career 374 18 24 42 -43 758 293 1236 0.11

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 PHI 2 0 0 0 -1 12 0 5 0.00
2011-12 PHI 5 0 0 0 -2 48 2 15 0.00
2013-14 PHI 7 0 0 0 -2 4 7 17 0.00
2019-20 CGY 5 0 0 0 0 4 0 22 0.00
4 seasons Playoffs 19 0 0 0 -5 68 9 59 0.00

2013-14 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
67 2 2 4 -13 153 54 231 0.06 3.7 7:42

Contract

$750KCap hit2013-14
$188KCap dollars per point4 points in 67 games
-$2.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 641 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2020-21 $700K
2019-20 to 2019-20 $700K
2018-19 to 2018-19 $650K
2017-18 to 2017-18 $700K
2013-14 to 2015-16 $750K
2012-13 to 2012-13 $540K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.4Even-strength defence+0.2Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.0Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-2022011-122013-142015-162018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

38.8Corsi for %33 attempts for, 52 against
-10.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
40.9Expected goals for %1.5 expected for, 2.1 against
-1.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
40.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 2 against
93.5PDO0.0% shooting + 93.5% saves
9Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Vincent Lecavalier · Adam Hall · Zac Rinaldo415:2127.618.70-1
Adam Hall · Zac Rinaldo · Michael Raffl514:4969.670.60-0
Zac Rinaldo · Matt Read · Sean Couturier45:0816.720.40-1
Wayne Simmonds · Zac Rinaldo · Brayden Schenn31:510.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.4Expected goalsfrom 9 unblocked attempts
-0.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.50 expected goals per 60 minutes15th
Shot quality 4.4% chance per attempt1st
Finishing -0.4 goals above expected41stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.4Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2014 vs BUF W 5-2 1 0 1 2 16 2 5 08:15
Apr 5, 2014 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 7 12:33
Apr 3, 2014 vs CBJ L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 8 08:13
Apr 1, 2014 @ STL L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 09:42
Mar 30, 2014 vs BOS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 5 2 3 07:55
Mar 28, 2014 vs TOR W 4-2 0 1 1 -1 0 0 5 11:32
Mar 26, 2014 @ NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 09:06
Mar 24, 2014 vs LAK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 4 1 2 04:34
Mar 22, 2014 vs STL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 06:53
Mar 20, 2014 vs DAL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 5 08:36
Mar 18, 2014 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 1 2 04:29
Mar 16, 2014 @ PIT W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 5 07:43
Mar 15, 2014 vs PIT W 4-0 0 0 0 0 2 2 5 08:18
Mar 8, 2014 @ TOR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 03:09
Mar 5, 2014 vs WSH W 6-4 0 0 0 1 2 1 5 09:06
Mar 2, 2014 @ WSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 07:21
Mar 1, 2014 vs NYR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 12 1 3 06:12
Feb 27, 2014 vs SJS L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 08:16
Feb 8, 2014 vs CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 7 10:59
Feb 6, 2014 vs COL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 07:52
Feb 3, 2014 @ SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 08:33
Feb 1, 2014 @ LAK W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 08:14
Jan 30, 2014 @ ANA L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 07:44
Jan 8, 2014 vs MTL W 3-1 1 0 1 1 5 4 2 04:53
Jan 7, 2014 @ NJD W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:52
Jan 4, 2014 @ PHX W 5-3 0 0 0 0 4 2 3 10:30
Jan 2, 2014 @ COL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 6 11:32
Dec 31, 2013 @ CGY W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:30
Dec 30, 2013 @ VAN W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 07:02
Dec 28, 2013 @ EDM W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 06:48
Dec 23, 2013 vs MIN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 03:58
Dec 21, 2013 @ CBJ L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 06:37
Dec 19, 2013 vs CBJ W 5-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 07:48
Dec 17, 2013 vs WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 09:07
Dec 15, 2013 @ WSH L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 5 0 1 07:08
Dec 12, 2013 vs MTL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 07:02
Dec 11, 2013 @ CHI L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 12:20
Dec 9, 2013 @ OTT L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 10:31
Dec 7, 2013 @ DAL L 1-5 0 0 0 0 27 0 0 00:04
Dec 4, 2013 @ DET W 6-3 0 0 0 0 6 0 1 05:52
Dec 2, 2013 @ MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 07:50
Nov 30, 2013 @ NSH W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 07:16
Nov 29, 2013 vs WPG W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 6 05:18
Nov 27, 2013 @ TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 08:55
Nov 25, 2013 @ FLA L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 06:46
Nov 23, 2013 vs NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 08:54
Nov 21, 2013 vs BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 0 10 0 6 06:21
Nov 19, 2013 vs OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 07:34
Nov 15, 2013 @ WPG L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10:07
Nov 13, 2013 @ PIT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 06:26
Nov 12, 2013 @ OTT W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 11:20
Nov 9, 2013 vs EDM W 4-2 0 0 0 1 2 0 4 07:48
Nov 7, 2013 vs NJD L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 06:41
Nov 5, 2013 @ CAR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 05:10
Nov 2, 2013 @ NJD W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 03:42
Nov 1, 2013 vs WSH L 0-7 0 0 0 0 12 2 2 08:56
Oct 29, 2013 vs ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 07:04
Oct 26, 2013 @ NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 4 0 1 03:39
Oct 24, 2013 vs NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 5 1 1 06:03
Oct 17, 2013 vs PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 08:56
Oct 15, 2013 vs VAN L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 04:45
Oct 12, 2013 @ DET L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 03:46
Oct 11, 2013 vs PHX L 1-2 0 1 1 0 11 0 2 06:11
Oct 8, 2013 vs FLA W 2-1 0 0 0 1 2 1 5 09:37
Oct 6, 2013 @ CAR L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 0 1 10 14:02
Oct 5, 2013 @ MTL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 05:15
Oct 2, 2013 vs TOR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 09:33