Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Marcus Johansson

Marcus Johansson

#90 · Left wing · Free agent, last with the Minnesota Wild

Born Oct 6, 1990 in Landskrona, SWE · 6'1", 203 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 24th overall in 2009 by WSH (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2017-18. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jack Roslovic WPG · 14 P in 31 GP Nikolay Goldobin VAN · 14 P in 38 GP Radim Vrbata FLA · 14 P in 42 GP Ryan Kesler ANA · 14 P in 44 GP Jannik Hansen SJS · 14 P in 46 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402010-11: 27 points2710-112011-12: 46 points462012-13: 22 points2212-132013-14: 44 points442014-15: 47 points4714-152015-16: 46 points462016-17: 58 points5816-172017-18: 14 points142018-19: 30 points3018-192019-20: 30 points302020-21: 14 points1420-212021-22: 29 points292022-23: 46 points4622-232023-24: 30 points302024-25: 34 points3424-252025-26: 49 points49

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 WSH 69 13 14 27 2 10 102 47 0.39 $900K
2011-12 WSH 80 14 32 46 -5 8 90 61 0.58 $900K
2012-13 WSH 34 6 16 22 3 4 40 14 0.65 $900K
2013-14 WSH 80 8 36 44 -21 4 107 49 0.55 $2M
2014-15 WSH 82 20 27 47 6 10 138 69 0.57 $2M
2015-16 WSH 74 17 29 46 12 16 132 38 0.62 $3.75M
2016-17 WSH 82 24 34 58 25 10 129 32 0.71 $4.583M
2017-18 NJD 29 5 9 14 -11 14 42 8 0.48 $4.583M
2018-19 NJD 48 12 15 27 -15 8 103 23 0.56 $4.583M
2018-19 BOS 10 1 2 3 -1 0 12 5 0.30
2019-20 BUF 60 9 21 30 -12 20 87 39 0.50 $4.5M
2020-21 MIN 36 6 8 14 -10 4 46 12 0.39 $4.5M
2021-22 SEA 51 6 17 23 -22 4 81 17 0.45 $1.5M
2021-22 WSH 18 3 3 6 -4 0 30 14 0.33
2022-23 WSH 60 13 15 28 -3 8 95 25 0.47 $1.1M
2022-23 MIN 20 6 12 18 6 0 42 1 0.90
2023-24 MIN 78 11 19 30 -15 22 112 44 0.38 $2M
2024-25 MIN 72 11 23 34 -7 12 121 49 0.47 $2M
2025-26 MIN 75 15 34 49 18 12 106 34 0.65 $800K
16 seasons Career 1058 200 366 566 -54 166 1615 581 0.53

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 WSH 9 2 4 6 -2 0 14 8 0.67
2011-12 WSH 14 1 2 3 -6 0 22 20 0.21
2012-13 WSH 7 1 1 2 -3 0 13 6 0.29
2014-15 WSH 14 1 3 4 2 2 18 34 0.29
2015-16 WSH 12 2 5 7 -2 2 25 19 0.58
2016-17 WSH 13 2 6 8 -1 2 23 29 0.62
2017-18 NJD 3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 5 0.00
2018-19 BOS 22 4 7 11 0 0 36 15 0.50
2020-21 MIN 3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 8 0.00
2021-22 WSH 6 1 1 2 1 0 9 10 0.33
2022-23 MIN 6 2 0 2 -5 0 14 11 0.33
2024-25 MIN 5 0 2 2 0 0 5 8 0.40
2025-26 MIN 11 4 0 4 0 2 18 21 0.36
13 seasons Playoffs 125 20 31 51 -19 8 202 194 0.41

2017-18 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
29 5 9 14 -11 14 42 8 0.48 11.9 15:59

Contract

$4.583MCap hitends in 2019, then UFA
$327KCap dollars per point14 points in 29 games
$95KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 691 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Washington Capitals on Jul 20, 2016, as a new contract: 3 years and $13.75M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2018-19, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $4.583M $4.25M $0 $4.25M
2017-18 $4.583M $4.75M $0 $4.75M M-NTC
2018-19 $4.583M $4.75M $0 $4.75M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2025-26 $800K
May 2, 2023 Minnesota Wild Extension 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $4M $2M
Jul 13, 2022 Washington Capitals New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $1.1M $1.1M
Aug 6, 2021 Seattle Kraken New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Jul 6, 2019 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $9M $4.5M
Jul 20, 2016 Washington Capitals New contract 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $13.75M $4.583M
Jul 31, 2015 Washington Capitals New contract 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $3.75M $3.75M
Sep 8, 2013 Washington Capitals New contract 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $4M $2M
May 17, 2010 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $2.7M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2017-18 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2017-18 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.1Even-strength defence-0.2Power play-0.2Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.3

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202468102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

42.6Corsi for %29 attempts for, 39 against
-5.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.4Expected goals for %1.4 expected for, 1.8 against
+2.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 1 against
96.0PDO0.0% shooting + 96.0% saves
4Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Patrick Maroon · Marcus Johansson · Pavel Zacha212:0147.657.20-0
Travis Zajac · Marcus Johansson · Kyle Palmieri14:1766.782.00-0
Marcus Johansson · Kyle Palmieri · Pavel Zacha14:050.00.00-0
Patrick Maroon · Marcus Johansson · Nico Hischier12:0725.018.70-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.5Expected goalsfrom 5 unblocked attempts
-0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.53 expected goals per 60 minutes24th
Shot quality 9.3% chance per attempt91st
Finishing -0.5 goals above expected36thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 75 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.5Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Jan 23, 2018 @ BOS L 2-3 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 17:30
Jan 22, 2018 vs DET L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 18:44
Jan 20, 2018 @ PHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:54
Jan 18, 2018 vs WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 16:38
Jan 16, 2018 @ NYI W 4-1 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 13:25
Jan 13, 2018 vs PHI L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:15
Jan 7, 2018 @ NYI L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 23:32
Jan 4, 2018 @ DAL L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 17:14
Jan 2, 2018 @ STL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 15:32
Dec 30, 2017 @ WSH L 2-5 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 17:24
Dec 29, 2017 vs BUF L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 16:16
Dec 27, 2017 vs DET W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 15:50
Dec 23, 2017 vs CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:42
Dec 21, 2017 vs NYR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:18
Dec 9, 2017 @ NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:54
Dec 8, 2017 vs CBJ L 3-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 16:52
Dec 5, 2017 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 17:00
Dec 2, 2017 @ ARI L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:01
Dec 1, 2017 @ COL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 16:09
Nov 1, 2017 @ VAN W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 00:28
Oct 27, 2017 vs OTT W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -3 2 1 0 17:33
Oct 20, 2017 vs SJS L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 17:12
Oct 19, 2017 @ OTT W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 2 1 17:42
Oct 17, 2017 vs TBL W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 19:22
Oct 14, 2017 @ NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 04:48
Oct 13, 2017 vs WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:51
Oct 11, 2017 @ TOR W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 17:18
Oct 9, 2017 @ BUF W 6-2 2 1 3 3 0 2 0 14:17
Oct 7, 2017 vs COL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 4 0 1 17:04