Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mikko Koskinen

Mikko Koskinen

#19 · Goalie · Edmonton Oilers

Born Jul 18, 1988 in Vantaa, FIN · 6'7", 202 lb · Catches left · Drafted 31st overall in 2009 by NYI (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Stalock MIN · 38 GP, 0.910 Matt Murray PIT · 38 GP, 0.899 Mike Smith EDM · 39 GP, 0.902 Joonas Korpisalo CBJ · 37 GP, 0.911 Corey Crawford CHI · 40 GP, 0.917

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402010-11: 4 games410-112018-19: 55 games5518-192019-20: 38 games3819-202020-21: 26 games2620-212021-22: 45 games4521-22

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2010-11 NYI 4 2100 118 103 15 4.33 0.873
2018-19 EDM 55 252164 1551 1405 146 2.93 0.906 $2.5M
2019-20 EDM 38 181331 1175 1078 97 2.75 0.917 $4.5M
2020-21 EDM 26 131300 756 680 76 3.17 0.899 $4.5M
2021-22 EDM 45 271241 1397 1261 136 3.10 0.903 $4.5M
5 seasons Career 168 8560136 4997 4527 470 3.01 0.906

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 EDM 4 1200 99 88 11 3.16 0.889
2021-22 EDM 3 0200 58 52 6 4.02 0.897
2 seasons Playoffs 7 1400 157 140 17 3.42 0.892

2019-20 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
38 34 181331 1175 1078 97 2.75 0.917

Contract

$4.5MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$189KCap dollars per goal above replacement23.8 goals above replacement
$7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 57 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2021-22, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2019-20 $4.5M
2020-21 $4.5M
2021-22 $4.5M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2019-20 to 2021-22 $4.5M
2018-19 to 2018-19 $2.5M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.2Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302010-112018-192019-202020-212021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-2.2Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
8.8Expected goals againstfrom 134 unblocked attempts
11Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.889Save %0.911 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.62 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 6.6% chance per attempt faced83rdA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 12 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0510Allowed 11Expected 8.8

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 9, 2020 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) OTL 48 45 3 0.938 62:13
Mar 7, 2020 vs CBJ W 4-1 W 46 45 1 0.978 60:00
Mar 5, 2020 @ CHI L 3-4 10 10 0 1.000 25:16
Mar 3, 2020 @ DAL W 2-1 (OT) W 43 42 1 0.977 61:08
Feb 26, 2020 @ VGK L 0-3 L 33 30 3 0.909 59:31
Feb 21, 2020 vs MIN L 3-5 L 38 34 4 0.895 59:07
Feb 15, 2020 @ FLA W 4-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Feb 6, 2020 vs SJS L 3-6 L 31 25 6 0.806 59:52
Feb 4, 2020 @ ARI L 0-3 L 26 24 2 0.923 58:33
Feb 1, 2020 @ CGY W 8-3 8 8 0 1.000 20:24
Jan 31, 2020 vs STL W 4-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Jan 11, 2020 @ CGY L 3-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 58:13
Dec 31, 2019 vs NYR W 7-5 W 33 28 5 0.848 60:00
Dec 27, 2019 vs CGY L 1-5 L 24 20 4 0.833 36:54
Dec 23, 2019 @ VAN L 2-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 58:17
Dec 21, 2019 vs MTL W 4-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 59:31
Dec 18, 2019 @ STL L 1-2 L 44 42 2 0.955 57:49
Dec 16, 2019 @ DAL W 2-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Dec 14, 2019 vs TOR L 1-4 L 31 28 3 0.903 59:14
Dec 10, 2019 vs CAR L 3-6 L 32 26 6 0.813 60:00
Dec 6, 2019 vs LAK W 2-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Dec 4, 2019 vs OTT L 2-5 L 12 9 3 0.750 31:42
Dec 1, 2019 @ VAN W 3-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Nov 27, 2019 @ COL L 1-4 L 50 46 4 0.920 60:00
Nov 24, 2019 @ ARI W 4-3 (SO) W 30 27 3 0.900 65:00
Nov 21, 2019 @ LAK L 1-5 18 16 2 0.889 40:00
Nov 19, 2019 @ SJS W 5-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 60:00
Nov 16, 2019 vs DAL L 4-5 (OT) OTL 36 31 5 0.861 60:57
Nov 10, 2019 @ ANA W 6-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Nov 8, 2019 vs NJD W 4-0 W, SO 29 29 0 1.000 59:50
Nov 4, 2019 vs ARI L 2-3 (OT) OTL 24 21 3 0.875 62:01
Oct 29, 2019 @ DET L 1-3 L 27 25 2 0.926 58:36
Oct 27, 2019 vs FLA L 2-6 15 13 2 0.867 36:39
Oct 24, 2019 vs WSH W 4-3 (OT) W 28 25 3 0.893 61:07
Oct 18, 2019 vs DET W 2-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Oct 16, 2019 vs PHI W 6-3 W 52 49 3 0.942 60:00
Oct 10, 2019 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) W 31 28 3 0.903 64:37
Oct 8, 2019 @ NYI W 5-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00