Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of John Tavares

John Tavares

#91 · Centre · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Sep 20, 1990 in Mississauga, Ontario, CAN (age 36) · 6'1", 211 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 1st overall in 2009 by NYI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Mathew Barzal NYI · 60 P in 68 GP Jonathan Toews CHI · 60 P in 70 GP David Perron STL · 60 P in 71 GP Ryan Nugent-Hopkins EDM · 61 P in 65 GP Travis Konecny PHI · 61 P in 66 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802009-10: 54 points5409-102010-11: 67 points672011-12: 81 points8111-122012-13: 47 points472013-14: 66 points6613-142014-15: 86 points862015-16: 70 points7015-162016-17: 66 points662017-18: 84 points8417-182018-19: 88 points882019-20: 60 points6019-202020-21: 50 points502021-22: 76 points7621-222022-23: 80 points802023-24: 65 points6523-242024-25: 74 points742025-26: 71 points7125-262026-27: 3 points3

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 NYI 82 24 30 54 -15 22 186 42 0.66 $900K
2010-11 NYI 79 29 38 67 -16 53 243 22 0.85 $900K
2011-12 NYI 82 31 50 81 -6 26 286 27 0.99 $900K
2012-13 NYI 48 28 19 47 -2 18 162 33 0.98 $5.5M
2013-14 NYI 59 24 42 66 -6 40 188 23 1.12 $5.5M
2014-15 NYI 82 38 48 86 5 46 278 48 1.05 $5.5M
2015-16 NYI 78 33 37 70 6 38 250 51 0.90 $5.5M
2016-17 NYI 77 28 38 66 4 38 260 42 0.86 $5.5M
2017-18 NYI 82 37 47 84 -12 26 257 30 1.02 $5.5M
2018-19 TOR 82 47 41 88 19 34 286 59 1.07 $11M
2019-20 TOR 63 26 34 60 -7 24 197 32 0.95 $11M
2020-21 TOR 56 19 31 50 12 14 163 51 0.89 $11M
2021-22 TOR 79 27 49 76 -8 32 237 90 0.96 $11M
2022-23 TOR 80 36 44 80 -7 34 277 112 1.00 $11M
2023-24 TOR 80 29 36 65 2 30 279 134 0.81 $11M
2024-25 TOR 75 38 36 74 10 46 200 92 0.99 $11M
2025-26 TOR 82 31 40 71 -28 28 192 74 0.87 $4.389M
2026-27 TOR 5 1 2 3 -4 4 14 3 0.60 $4.38M
18 seasons Career 1271 526 662 1188 -53 553 3955 965 0.93

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 NYI 6 3 2 5 -4 4 21 6 0.83
2014-15 NYI 7 2 4 6 2 2 18 10 0.86
2015-16 NYI 11 6 5 11 -3 6 40 13 1.00
2018-19 TOR 7 2 3 5 -5 0 21 7 0.71
2019-20 TOR 5 2 1 3 -3 0 24 5 0.60
2020-21 TOR 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
2021-22 TOR 7 3 3 6 0 2 14 15 0.86
2022-23 TOR 11 4 4 8 -1 4 44 26 0.73
2023-24 TOR 7 1 1 2 0 2 22 34 0.29
2024-25 TOR 13 5 2 7 -6 10 40 22 0.54
10 seasons Playoffs 75 28 25 53 -20 30 244 138 0.71

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
63 26 34 60 -7 24 197 32 0.95 13.2 19:33

Contract

$11MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$183KCap dollars per point60 points in 63 games
$1.37MCap dollars per goal above replacement8.0 goals above replacement
$7.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Jul 1, 2018, as a new contract: 7 years and $77M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2024-25, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $11M $650K $15.25M $15.9M NMC
2019-20 $11M $910K $14.99M $15.9M NMC
2020-21 $11M $910K $11.09M $12M NMC
2021-22 $11M $910K $8.44M $9.35M NMC
2022-23 $11M $910K $7.04M $7.95M NMC
2023-24 $11M $910K $7.04M $7.95M NMC
2024-25 $11M $910K $7.04M $7.95M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 27, 2025 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $17.52M $4.389M
Jul 1, 2018 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2018-19 to 2024-25 7 $77M $11M
Sep 14, 2011 New York Islanders Extension 2012-13 to 2017-18 6 $33M $5.5M
Jul 15, 2009 New York Islanders Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $11.25M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.4Even-strength defence-0.1Power play+0.1Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

01020302010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

56.3Corsi for %112 attempts for, 87 against
+5.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
60.4Expected goals for %4.5 expected for, 2.9 against
+8.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
16.7Goals for %1 for, 5 against
90.0PDO1.6% shooting + 88.4% saves
28Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
John Tavares · William Nylander · Ilya Mikheyev227:4853.257.90-0
John Tavares · Mitch Marner · Auston Matthews527:1955.864.70-1
John Tavares · Mitch Marner · Ilya Mikheyev112:5364.976.50-1
John Tavares · William Nylander · Nick Robertson13:5344.430.90-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.9Expected goalsfrom 31 unblocked attempts
-0.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.54 expected goals per 60 minutes99th
Shot quality 9.4% chance per attempt71st
Finishing -0.9 goals above expected38thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

012Expected 2.9Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 vs TBL W 2-1 0 2 2 0 2 1 1 18:04
Mar 6, 2020 @ ANA L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 21:18
Mar 5, 2020 @ LAK L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 21:34
Mar 3, 2020 @ SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 19:16
Feb 29, 2020 vs VAN W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 19:56
Feb 27, 2020 @ FLA W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 19:34
Feb 25, 2020 @ TBL W 4-3 2 0 2 -1 0 2 1 20:18
Feb 22, 2020 vs CAR L 3-6 1 0 1 -2 0 1 1 17:27
Feb 20, 2020 vs PIT W 4-0 0 2 2 1 0 7 1 18:55
Feb 18, 2020 @ PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 15:48
Feb 16, 2020 @ BUF L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 18:04
Feb 15, 2020 @ OTT W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 5 2 16:26
Feb 13, 2020 vs DAL L 2-3 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 19:53
Feb 11, 2020 vs ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 5 0 19:54
Feb 8, 2020 @ MTL L 1-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 22:27
Feb 7, 2020 vs ANA W 5-4 (OT) 2 1 3 0 2 4 1 21:56
Feb 5, 2020 @ NYR L 3-5 1 1 2 0 2 3 1 19:02
Feb 3, 2020 vs FLA L 3-5 1 0 1 -1 2 3 1 22:18
Feb 1, 2020 vs OTT W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:52
Jan 29, 2020 @ DAL W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:12
Jan 27, 2020 @ NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 4 2 20:15
Jan 18, 2020 vs CHI L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 17:56
Jan 16, 2020 vs CGY L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 26:23
Jan 14, 2020 vs NJD W 7-4 1 2 3 0 0 2 1 17:16
Jan 12, 2020 @ FLA L 4-8 1 0 1 -3 0 6 1 16:58
Jan 8, 2020 vs WPG L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 5 1 25:35
Jan 6, 2020 vs EDM L 4-6 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 20:38
Jan 4, 2020 vs NYI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:57
Jan 2, 2020 @ WPG W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 19:15
Dec 31, 2019 @ MIN W 4-1 1 1 2 3 0 5 0 20:04
Dec 28, 2019 vs NYR L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 23:08
Dec 27, 2019 @ NJD W 5-4 (OT) 1 2 3 1 0 7 0 21:45
Dec 23, 2019 vs CAR W 8-6 1 2 3 -1 0 4 0 21:39
Dec 21, 2019 vs DET W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 18:19
Dec 20, 2019 @ NYR W 6-3 0 0 0 -2 0 5 0 17:43
Dec 17, 2019 vs BUF W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 20:50
Dec 14, 2019 @ EDM W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 20:02
Dec 12, 2019 @ CGY L 2-4 1 1 2 -1 0 5 0 23:05
Dec 10, 2019 @ VAN W 4-1 2 1 3 3 0 5 0 21:13
Dec 7, 2019 @ STL W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 19:37
Dec 4, 2019 vs COL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 8 0 20:43
Dec 3, 2019 @ PHI L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 20:08
Nov 30, 2019 vs BUF W 2-1 (OT) 1 1 2 0 2 2 0 20:45
Nov 29, 2019 @ BUF L 4-6 2 0 2 0 0 3 0 22:51
Nov 27, 2019 @ DET W 6-0 1 1 2 2 0 5 0 16:56
Nov 23, 2019 @ COL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 22:31
Nov 21, 2019 @ ARI W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 15:49
Nov 19, 2019 @ VGK L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 20:05
Nov 16, 2019 @ PIT L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 18:19
Nov 15, 2019 vs BOS L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 18:14
Nov 13, 2019 @ NYI L 4-5 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 17:44
Nov 10, 2019 @ CHI L 4-5 1 1 2 -2 0 3 0 20:42
Nov 9, 2019 vs PHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 19:49
Nov 7, 2019 vs VGK W 2-1 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 16:47
Nov 5, 2019 vs LAK W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:00
Oct 16, 2019 @ WSH L 3-4 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 18:22
Oct 15, 2019 vs MIN W 4-2 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 16:20
Oct 12, 2019 @ DET W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 17:04
Oct 10, 2019 vs TBL L 3-7 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 16:59
Oct 7, 2019 vs STL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 20:29
Oct 5, 2019 vs MTL L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 20:12
Oct 4, 2019 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 17:43
Oct 2, 2019 vs OTT W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 18:13