Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of John Tavares

John Tavares

#91 · Centre · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Sep 20, 1990 in Mississauga, Ontario, CAN (age 36) · 6'1", 211 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 1st overall in 2009 by NYI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anze Kopitar LAK · 50 P in 56 GP Kyle Connor WPG · 50 P in 56 GP Mika Zibanejad NYR · 50 P in 56 GP Joe Pavelski DAL · 51 P in 56 GP Brock Boeser VAN · 49 P in 56 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802009-10: 54 points5409-102010-11: 67 points672011-12: 81 points8111-122012-13: 47 points472013-14: 66 points6613-142014-15: 86 points862015-16: 70 points7015-162016-17: 66 points662017-18: 84 points8417-182018-19: 88 points882019-20: 60 points6019-202020-21: 50 points502021-22: 76 points7621-222022-23: 80 points802023-24: 65 points6523-242024-25: 74 points742025-26: 71 points7125-262026-27: 3 points3

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 NYI 82 24 30 54 -15 22 186 42 0.66 $900K
2010-11 NYI 79 29 38 67 -16 53 243 22 0.85 $900K
2011-12 NYI 82 31 50 81 -6 26 286 27 0.99 $900K
2012-13 NYI 48 28 19 47 -2 18 162 33 0.98 $5.5M
2013-14 NYI 59 24 42 66 -6 40 188 23 1.12 $5.5M
2014-15 NYI 82 38 48 86 5 46 278 48 1.05 $5.5M
2015-16 NYI 78 33 37 70 6 38 250 51 0.90 $5.5M
2016-17 NYI 77 28 38 66 4 38 260 42 0.86 $5.5M
2017-18 NYI 82 37 47 84 -12 26 257 30 1.02 $5.5M
2018-19 TOR 82 47 41 88 19 34 286 59 1.07 $11M
2019-20 TOR 63 26 34 60 -7 24 197 32 0.95 $11M
2020-21 TOR 56 19 31 50 12 14 163 51 0.89 $11M
2021-22 TOR 79 27 49 76 -8 32 237 90 0.96 $11M
2022-23 TOR 80 36 44 80 -7 34 277 112 1.00 $11M
2023-24 TOR 80 29 36 65 2 30 279 134 0.81 $11M
2024-25 TOR 75 38 36 74 10 46 200 92 0.99 $11M
2025-26 TOR 82 31 40 71 -28 28 192 74 0.87 $4.389M
2026-27 TOR 5 1 2 3 -4 4 14 3 0.60 $4.38M
18 seasons Career 1271 526 662 1188 -53 553 3955 965 0.93

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 NYI 6 3 2 5 -4 4 21 6 0.83
2014-15 NYI 7 2 4 6 2 2 18 10 0.86
2015-16 NYI 11 6 5 11 -3 6 40 13 1.00
2018-19 TOR 7 2 3 5 -5 0 21 7 0.71
2019-20 TOR 5 2 1 3 -3 0 24 5 0.60
2020-21 TOR 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
2021-22 TOR 7 3 3 6 0 2 14 15 0.86
2022-23 TOR 11 4 4 8 -1 4 44 26 0.73
2023-24 TOR 7 1 1 2 0 2 22 34 0.29
2024-25 TOR 13 5 2 7 -6 10 40 22 0.54
10 seasons Playoffs 75 28 25 53 -20 30 244 138 0.71

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
56 19 31 50 12 14 163 51 0.89 11.7 18:12

Contract

$11MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$220KCap dollars per point50 points in 56 games
$1.168MCap dollars per goal above replacement9.4 goals above replacement
$10.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$748KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Jul 1, 2018, as a new contract: 7 years and $77M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2024-25, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $11M $650K $15.25M $15.9M NMC
2019-20 $11M $910K $14.99M $15.9M NMC
2020-21 $11M $910K $11.09M $12M NMC
2021-22 $11M $910K $8.44M $9.35M NMC
2022-23 $11M $910K $7.04M $7.95M NMC
2023-24 $11M $910K $7.04M $7.95M NMC
2024-25 $11M $910K $7.04M $7.95M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 27, 2025 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $17.52M $4.389M
Jul 1, 2018 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2018-19 to 2024-25 7 $77M $11M
Sep 14, 2011 New York Islanders Extension 2012-13 to 2017-18 6 $33M $5.5M
Jul 15, 2009 New York Islanders Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $11.25M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence0.0Even-strength defence-0.1Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

01020302010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

33.3Corsi for %2 attempts for, 4 against
-27.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
20.6Expected goals for %0.1 expected for, 0.2 against
-37.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
25.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 0 against
100.0PDO0.0% shooting + 100.0% saves
1Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nick Foligno · John Tavares · William Nylander12:1240.020.60-0
Nick Foligno · Wayne Simmonds · John Tavares10:220.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 14, 2021 @ WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 7 1 16:38
May 12, 2021 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 2 3 16:15
May 8, 2021 vs MTL W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 16:58
May 6, 2021 vs MTL W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 18:08
May 3, 2021 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:38
May 1, 2021 vs VAN W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 16:37
Apr 29, 2021 vs VAN W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 18:52
Apr 28, 2021 @ MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 17:11
Apr 24, 2021 @ WPG W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 18:44
Apr 22, 2021 @ WPG W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 17:25
Apr 20, 2021 @ VAN L 3-6 2 0 2 -1 0 4 0 20:44
Apr 18, 2021 @ VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 3 0 21:03
Apr 15, 2021 vs WPG L 2-5 1 1 2 -1 2 5 1 20:49
Apr 13, 2021 vs CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 4 1 19:58
Apr 12, 2021 @ MTL L 2-4 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 19:35
Apr 10, 2021 vs OTT W 6-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 18:10
Apr 7, 2021 vs MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 17:07
Apr 5, 2021 @ CGY W 5-3 1 1 2 0 0 3 0 18:43
Apr 4, 2021 @ CGY W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 16:13
Apr 2, 2021 @ WPG W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 20:18
Mar 31, 2021 @ WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:09
Mar 29, 2021 vs EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 16:34
Mar 27, 2021 vs EDM W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 3 0 4 0 15:04
Mar 25, 2021 @ OTT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 4 0 18:25
Mar 20, 2021 vs CGY W 2-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 15:12
Mar 19, 2021 vs CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 2 2 2 20:43
Mar 14, 2021 @ OTT L 3-4 1 1 2 1 0 5 1 22:32
Mar 13, 2021 vs WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 17:03
Mar 11, 2021 vs WPG W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 16:47
Mar 9, 2021 vs WPG L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 18:21
Mar 6, 2021 @ VAN L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 18:18
Mar 4, 2021 @ VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 21:20
Mar 3, 2021 @ EDM W 6-1 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 16:20
Mar 1, 2021 @ EDM W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 19:35
Feb 27, 2021 @ EDM W 4-0 0 2 2 1 0 5 1 18:07
Feb 24, 2021 vs CGY W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 19:01
Feb 22, 2021 vs CGY L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 22:56
Feb 20, 2021 @ MTL W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 16:14
Feb 18, 2021 vs OTT W 7-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 16:24
Feb 17, 2021 vs OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 17:37
Feb 15, 2021 vs OTT L 5-6 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 17:29
Feb 13, 2021 vs MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 17:41
Feb 10, 2021 @ MTL W 4-2 0 2 2 1 0 3 0 15:28
Feb 8, 2021 vs VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 18:25
Feb 6, 2021 vs VAN W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 15:50
Feb 4, 2021 vs VAN W 7-3 1 0 1 2 2 4 0 15:24
Jan 30, 2021 @ EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 1 2 18:45
Jan 28, 2021 @ EDM W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 17:16
Jan 26, 2021 @ CGY W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 17:21
Jan 24, 2021 @ CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:56
Jan 22, 2021 vs EDM W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 22:30
Jan 20, 2021 vs EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:18
Jan 18, 2021 vs WPG W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 2 16:05
Jan 16, 2021 @ OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 4 2 18:19
Jan 15, 2021 @ OTT L 3-5 1 1 2 0 0 4 1 15:57
Jan 13, 2021 vs MTL W 5-4 (OT) 1 2 3 2 0 5 2 19:30