Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Matt Duchene

Matt Duchene

#95 · Centre · Dallas Stars

Born Jan 16, 1991 in Haliburton, Ontario, CAN (age 35) · 5'11", 211 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 3rd overall in 2009 by COL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anze Kopitar LAK · 70 P in 82 GP Patrick Marleau SJS · 70 P in 82 GP Kyle Okposo NYI · 69 P in 71 GP Patrick Kane CHI · 69 P in 69 GP David Krejci BOS · 69 P in 80 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802009-10: 55 points5509-102010-11: 67 points672011-12: 28 points2811-122012-13: 43 points432013-14: 70 points7013-142014-15: 55 points552015-16: 59 points5915-162016-17: 41 points412017-18: 59 points5917-182018-19: 70 points702019-20: 42 points4219-202020-21: 13 points132021-22: 86 points8621-222022-23: 56 points562023-24: 65 points6523-242024-25: 82 points822025-26: 45 points4525-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 COL 81 24 31 55 1 16 180 51 0.68 $900K
2010-11 COL 80 27 40 67 -8 33 202 57 0.84 $900K
2011-12 COL 58 14 14 28 -11 8 132 43 0.48 $900K
2012-13 COL 47 17 26 43 -12 12 132 48 0.91 $3.5M
2013-14 COL 71 23 47 70 8 19 217 53 0.99 $3.5M
2014-15 COL 82 21 34 55 3 16 207 43 0.67 $6M
2015-16 COL 76 30 29 59 -8 24 200 41 0.78 $6M
2016-17 COL 77 18 23 41 -34 12 160 42 0.53 $6M
2017-18 COL 14 4 6 10 1 4 23 6 0.71 $6M
2017-18 OTT 68 23 26 49 -23 14 167 54 0.72
2018-19 OTT 50 27 31 58 -2 6 126 17 1.16 $6M
2018-19 CBJ 23 4 8 12 -1 2 46 11 0.52
2019-20 NSH 66 13 29 42 -4 24 136 40 0.64 $8M
2020-21 NSH 34 6 7 13 -12 6 73 30 0.38 $8M
2021-22 NSH 78 43 43 86 6 38 228 31 1.10 $8M
2022-23 NSH 71 22 34 56 4 32 168 27 0.79 $8M
2023-24 DAL 80 25 40 65 15 20 172 30 0.81 $3M
2024-25 DAL 82 30 52 82 13 12 152 29 1.00 $3M
2025-26 DAL 57 16 29 45 -3 8 89 29 0.79 $4.5M
17 seasons Career 1195 387 549 936 -67 306 2810 682 0.78

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2009-10 COL 6 0 3 3 -2 0 9 13 0.50
2013-14 COL 2 0 3 3 -1 2 0 1 1.50
2018-19 CBJ 10 5 5 10 4 0 18 10 1.00
2019-20 NSH 4 1 1 2 -4 2 11 4 0.50
2020-21 NSH 6 1 2 3 1 2 15 8 0.50
2021-22 NSH 4 3 1 4 1 0 8 9 1.00
2023-24 DAL 19 2 4 6 0 6 27 19 0.32
2024-25 DAL 18 1 5 6 -16 6 23 16 0.33
2025-26 DAL 6 2 7 9 -4 4 9 1 1.50
9 seasons Playoffs 75 15 31 46 -21 22 120 81 0.61

2013-14 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
71 23 47 70 8 19 217 53 0.99 10.6 18:30

Contract

$3.5MCap hitends in 2014, then extended to 2019
$50KCap dollars per point70 points in 71 games
$185KCap dollars per goal above replacement18.9 goals above replacement
$11.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$7.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 641 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Jun 23, 2012, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $7M, beginning in 2012-13. It runs through 2013-14, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Colorado Avalanche on Jul 18, 2013, 5 years and $30M at $6M a season, beginning in 2014-15.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2012-13 $3.5M $3.25M $0 $3.25M
2013-14 $3.5M $3.75M $0 $3.75M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 19, 2025 Dallas Stars Extension 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $18M $4.5M
Jul 1, 2024 Dallas Stars New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $3M $3M
Jul 1, 2023 Dallas Stars New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $3M $3M
Jul 1, 2019 Nashville Predators New contract bought out, Jun 30, 2023 2019-20 to 2022-23 7 $56M $8M
Jul 18, 2013 Colorado Avalanche Extension not begun 2014-15 to 2018-19 5 $30M $6M
Jun 23, 2012 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2012-13 to 2013-14 2 $7M $3.5M
Jul 16, 2009 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $9.6M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.2Even-strength defence-0.2Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

37.9Corsi for %22 attempts for, 36 against
-5.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
31.8Expected goals for %0.5 expected for, 1.1 against
-10.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
35.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %1 for, 1 against
104.0PDO11.1% shooting + 92.9% saves
5Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
PA Parenteau · Ryan O'Reilly · Matt Duchene223:0839.133.21-1
Max Talbot · Brad Malone · Matt Duchene12:420.00.00-0
PA Parenteau · Matt Duchene · Gabriel Landeskog11:170.00.00-0
Jamie McGinn · Ryan O'Reilly · Matt Duchene11:100.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.1Expected goalsfrom 1 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.18 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 12.2% chance per attempt99th
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected49thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.1Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 29, 2014 vs SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 00:32
Mar 27, 2014 vs VAN W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 4 2 22:57
Mar 25, 2014 @ NSH W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 19:47
Mar 21, 2014 vs BOS L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:41
Mar 19, 2014 @ WPG L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 2 2 19:49
Mar 18, 2014 @ MTL L 3-6 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 19:10
Mar 16, 2014 @ OTT W 3-1 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 19:18
Mar 14, 2014 vs ANA L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 0 5 0 21:20
Mar 12, 2014 vs CHI W 3-2 1 1 2 -1 0 5 1 18:58
Mar 10, 2014 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 24:36
Mar 8, 2014 vs STL L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 23:43
Mar 6, 2014 @ DET W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 5 1 19:59
Mar 4, 2014 @ CHI W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 16:44
Mar 2, 2014 vs TBL W 6-3 0 2 2 1 2 5 0 19:43
Feb 28, 2014 vs PHX W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 17:12
Feb 26, 2014 vs LAK L 4-6 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 20:11
Feb 8, 2014 @ NYI W 5-2 2 0 2 2 0 3 0 16:34
Feb 6, 2014 @ PHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 20:17
Feb 4, 2014 @ NYR L 1-5 0 0 0 -5 0 5 1 14:34
Feb 3, 2014 @ NJD W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 22:42
Feb 1, 2014 vs BUF W 7-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 18:47
Jan 30, 2014 vs MIN W 5-4 0 2 2 2 0 3 0 21:25
Jan 27, 2014 @ DAL W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 18:25
Jan 25, 2014 @ TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 5 0 16:47
Jan 24, 2014 @ FLA W 3-2 0 2 2 1 0 2 1 16:37
Jan 21, 2014 vs TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 4 0 18:52
Jan 18, 2014 @ NSH W 5-4 1 0 1 -2 0 1 0 16:20
Jan 16, 2014 vs NJD W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 25:51
Jan 14, 2014 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 3 2 22:18
Jan 11, 2014 @ MIN W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 21:44
Jan 10, 2014 vs NYI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 17:58
Jan 8, 2014 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 7 2 18:23
Jan 6, 2014 vs CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:18
Jan 4, 2014 vs SJS W 4-3 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 17:43
Jan 2, 2014 vs PHI W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 15:26
Dec 31, 2013 vs CBJ W 5-3 0 2 2 1 0 5 0 15:44
Dec 29, 2013 vs WPG L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 20:07
Dec 27, 2013 @ CHI L 2-7 0 0 0 -3 0 1 2 16:22
Dec 23, 2013 @ SJS L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 20:24
Dec 21, 2013 @ LAK L 2-3 (SO) 0 2 2 -2 0 0 0 16:57
Dec 19, 2013 vs EDM W 4-2 1 2 3 2 0 6 0 19:50
Dec 17, 2013 @ DAL L 2-3 1 1 2 1 0 4 1 19:10
Dec 16, 2013 vs DAL W 6-2 0 2 2 2 2 7 3 16:12
Dec 14, 2013 vs MIN L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 20:11
Dec 12, 2013 @ WPG W 4-3 (SO) 2 1 3 2 0 3 0 17:45
Dec 10, 2013 vs PHX L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 19:06
Dec 8, 2013 @ VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:26
Dec 6, 2013 @ CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 19:20
Dec 5, 2013 @ EDM L 2-8 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 17:21
Nov 30, 2013 vs MIN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 19:13
Nov 29, 2013 @ MIN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:52
Nov 27, 2013 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 17:42
Nov 16, 2013 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 12:36
Nov 14, 2013 @ STL L 3-7 1 0 1 1 7 2 0 13:33
Nov 12, 2013 @ CAR L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 0 5 1 19:21
Nov 10, 2013 vs WSH W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 17:24
Nov 8, 2013 vs CGY W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 19:12
Nov 6, 2013 vs NSH L 4-6 1 2 3 1 0 2 0 17:59
Nov 2, 2013 vs MTL W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 18:56
Nov 1, 2013 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 8 4 21:47
Oct 27, 2013 vs WPG W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 6 0 19:34
Oct 25, 2013 vs CAR W 4-2 2 1 3 0 0 5 0 15:25
Oct 21, 2013 @ PIT W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:42
Oct 19, 2013 @ BUF W 4-2 1 1 2 0 0 3 1 15:33
Oct 17, 2013 vs DET L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 18:15
Oct 15, 2013 vs DAL W 3-2 2 0 2 2 0 2 0 15:11
Oct 12, 2013 @ WSH W 5-1 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 18:25
Oct 10, 2013 @ BOS W 2-0 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 18:19
Oct 8, 2013 @ TOR W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 4 3 19:39
Oct 4, 2013 vs NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:12
Oct 2, 2013 vs ANA W 6-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 17:50