Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Matt Duchene

Matt Duchene

#95 · Centre · Dallas Stars

Born Jan 16, 1991 in Haliburton, Ontario, CAN (age 35) · 5'11", 211 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 3rd overall in 2009 by COL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Robert Thomas STL · 42 P in 66 GP Jean-Gabriel Pageau NYI · 42 P in 67 GP Rickard Rakell ANA · 42 P in 65 GP Ryan Getzlaf ANA · 42 P in 69 GP Gustav Nyquist CBJ · 42 P in 70 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802009-10: 55 points5509-102010-11: 67 points672011-12: 28 points2811-122012-13: 43 points432013-14: 70 points7013-142014-15: 55 points552015-16: 59 points5915-162016-17: 41 points412017-18: 59 points5917-182018-19: 70 points702019-20: 42 points4219-202020-21: 13 points132021-22: 86 points8621-222022-23: 56 points562023-24: 65 points6523-242024-25: 82 points822025-26: 45 points4525-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 COL 81 24 31 55 1 16 180 51 0.68 $900K
2010-11 COL 80 27 40 67 -8 33 202 57 0.84 $900K
2011-12 COL 58 14 14 28 -11 8 132 43 0.48 $900K
2012-13 COL 47 17 26 43 -12 12 132 48 0.91 $3.5M
2013-14 COL 71 23 47 70 8 19 217 53 0.99 $3.5M
2014-15 COL 82 21 34 55 3 16 207 43 0.67 $6M
2015-16 COL 76 30 29 59 -8 24 200 41 0.78 $6M
2016-17 COL 77 18 23 41 -34 12 160 42 0.53 $6M
2017-18 COL 14 4 6 10 1 4 23 6 0.71 $6M
2017-18 OTT 68 23 26 49 -23 14 167 54 0.72
2018-19 OTT 50 27 31 58 -2 6 126 17 1.16 $6M
2018-19 CBJ 23 4 8 12 -1 2 46 11 0.52
2019-20 NSH 66 13 29 42 -4 24 136 40 0.64 $8M
2020-21 NSH 34 6 7 13 -12 6 73 30 0.38 $8M
2021-22 NSH 78 43 43 86 6 38 228 31 1.10 $8M
2022-23 NSH 71 22 34 56 4 32 168 27 0.79 $8M
2023-24 DAL 80 25 40 65 15 20 172 30 0.81 $3M
2024-25 DAL 82 30 52 82 13 12 152 29 1.00 $3M
2025-26 DAL 57 16 29 45 -3 8 89 29 0.79 $4.5M
17 seasons Career 1195 387 549 936 -67 306 2810 682 0.78

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2009-10 COL 6 0 3 3 -2 0 9 13 0.50
2013-14 COL 2 0 3 3 -1 2 0 1 1.50
2018-19 CBJ 10 5 5 10 4 0 18 10 1.00
2019-20 NSH 4 1 1 2 -4 2 11 4 0.50
2020-21 NSH 6 1 2 3 1 2 15 8 0.50
2021-22 NSH 4 3 1 4 1 0 8 9 1.00
2023-24 DAL 19 2 4 6 0 6 27 19 0.32
2024-25 DAL 18 1 5 6 -16 6 23 16 0.33
2025-26 DAL 6 2 7 9 -4 4 9 1 1.50
9 seasons Playoffs 75 15 31 46 -21 22 120 81 0.61

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
66 13 29 42 -4 24 136 40 0.64 9.6 16:53

Contract

$8MCap hitends in 2029, then UFA
$190KCap dollars per point42 points in 66 games
$731KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.9 goals above replacement
$9.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Jul 1, 2019, as a new contract: 7 years and $56M, beginning in 2019-20. It was signed to run through 2025-26, but the Nashville Predators bought it out on Jun 30, 2023, after 2022-23.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $8M $2M $8M $10M
2020-21 $8M $3M $5M $8M
2021-22 $8M $5M $5M $10M
2022-23 $8M $4M $4M $8M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 19, 2025 Dallas Stars Extension 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $18M $4.5M
Jul 1, 2024 Dallas Stars New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $3M $3M
Jul 1, 2023 Dallas Stars New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $3M $3M
Jul 1, 2019 Nashville Predators New contract bought out, Jun 30, 2023 2019-20 to 2022-23 7 $56M $8M
Jul 18, 2013 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2014-15 to 2018-19 5 $30M $6M
Jun 23, 2012 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2012-13 to 2013-14 2 $7M $3.5M
Jul 16, 2009 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $9.6M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

0.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.2Even-strength defence-0.1Power play+0.1Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.8Corsi for %57 attempts for, 49 against
-3.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.7Expected goals for %2.6 expected for, 2.0 against
-2.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 3 against
91.2PDO0.0% shooting + 91.2% saves
12Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Kyle Turris · Matt Duchene · Mikael Granlund327:1542.949.30-2
Matt Duchene · Ryan Johansen · Filip Forsberg17:0350.021.70-1
Nick Bonino · Matt Duchene · Mikael Granlund16:2658.852.50-0
Kyle Turris · Matt Duchene · Filip Forsberg21:1850.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.9Expected goalsfrom 14 unblocked attempts
+0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.82 expected goals per 60 minutes60th
Shot quality 6.7% chance per attempt28th
Finishing +0.1 goals above expected62ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 @ MTL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:36
Mar 7, 2020 @ DAL W 1-0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 17:02
Mar 5, 2020 vs DAL W 2-0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 16:31
Mar 3, 2020 @ MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:55
Mar 2, 2020 vs EDM L 3-8 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 13:16
Feb 29, 2020 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 14:20
Feb 27, 2020 vs CGY W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 16:11
Feb 25, 2020 vs OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:20
Feb 22, 2020 vs CBJ W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:28
Feb 21, 2020 @ CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 15:12
Feb 18, 2020 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:02
Feb 16, 2020 vs STL W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 16:00
Feb 15, 2020 @ STL W 4-3 1 1 2 0 2 2 1 13:48
Feb 13, 2020 vs NYI W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:56
Feb 10, 2020 @ VAN L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 10:04
Feb 8, 2020 @ EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 18:51
Feb 6, 2020 @ CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 15:57
Feb 4, 2020 @ WPG W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 16:41
Feb 1, 2020 vs VGK L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:08
Jan 30, 2020 @ NJD W 6-5 (SO) 1 1 2 2 2 3 1 19:48
Jan 29, 2020 @ WSH W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 14:23
Jan 27, 2020 vs TOR L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 15:41
Jan 18, 2020 vs BUF W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 16:54
Jan 16, 2020 vs ANA L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:54
Jan 14, 2020 @ EDM L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 14:50
Jan 12, 2020 @ WPG W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 16:43
Jan 9, 2020 @ CHI W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 4 15:03
Jan 7, 2020 vs BOS L 2-6 0 1 1 -3 0 3 0 19:34
Jan 1, 2020 @ DAL L 2-4 1 1 2 0 0 3 0 19:39
Dec 28, 2019 @ PIT L 4-6 0 2 2 1 0 9 4 16:25
Dec 27, 2019 vs PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 21:24
Dec 23, 2019 vs ARI W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 13:36
Dec 21, 2019 @ BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:49
Dec 19, 2019 @ OTT L 4-5 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 15:35
Dec 17, 2019 @ NYI W 8-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:28
Dec 16, 2019 @ NYR W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 16:39
Dec 14, 2019 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 4 0 16:38
Dec 12, 2019 @ BUF L 3-4 1 0 1 0 2 3 1 19:46
Dec 10, 2019 vs SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:06
Dec 7, 2019 vs NJD W 6-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:39
Dec 3, 2019 vs TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:22
Nov 30, 2019 @ FLA L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 17:30
Nov 29, 2019 @ CAR W 3-0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 16:14
Nov 27, 2019 vs VGK L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 18:15
Nov 25, 2019 vs STL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:29
Nov 23, 2019 @ STL W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 16:50
Nov 21, 2019 vs VAN L 3-6 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 18:54
Nov 19, 2019 vs WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 19:07
Nov 16, 2019 vs CHI L 2-7 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 17:13
Nov 12, 2019 @ VAN L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 17:23
Nov 9, 2019 @ SJS L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:13
Nov 7, 2019 @ COL L 4-9 1 0 1 -2 4 1 2 15:43
Nov 4, 2019 @ DET W 6-1 2 0 2 2 0 6 0 16:10
Nov 2, 2019 vs NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 18:55
Oct 31, 2019 vs CGY L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:12
Oct 29, 2019 vs CHI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:49
Oct 24, 2019 vs MIN W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:37
Oct 22, 2019 vs ANA W 6-1 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 13:55
Oct 19, 2019 vs FLA L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 19:21
Oct 17, 2019 @ ARI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 15:26
Oct 15, 2019 @ VGK W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 2 15:36
Oct 12, 2019 @ LAK L 4-7 1 0 1 -2 0 3 0 20:07
Oct 10, 2019 vs WSH W 6-5 1 1 2 1 0 5 0 18:36
Oct 8, 2019 vs SJS W 5-2 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 15:58
Oct 5, 2019 vs DET L 3-5 0 2 2 -1 0 3 0 18:49
Oct 3, 2019 vs MIN W 5-2 0 3 3 2 0 1 0 18:31