Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Matt Duchene

Matt Duchene

#95 · Centre · Dallas Stars

Born Jan 16, 1991 in Haliburton, Ontario, CAN (age 35) · 5'11", 211 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 3rd overall in 2009 by COL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

John Tavares TOR · 65 P in 80 GP Roope Hintz DAL · 65 P in 80 GP Alex Ovechkin WSH · 65 P in 79 GP Cole Caufield MTL · 65 P in 82 GP Wyatt Johnston DAL · 65 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802009-10: 55 points5509-102010-11: 67 points672011-12: 28 points2811-122012-13: 43 points432013-14: 70 points7013-142014-15: 55 points552015-16: 59 points5915-162016-17: 41 points412017-18: 59 points5917-182018-19: 70 points702019-20: 42 points4219-202020-21: 13 points132021-22: 86 points8621-222022-23: 56 points562023-24: 65 points6523-242024-25: 82 points822025-26: 45 points4525-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 COL 81 24 31 55 1 16 180 51 0.68 $900K
2010-11 COL 80 27 40 67 -8 33 202 57 0.84 $900K
2011-12 COL 58 14 14 28 -11 8 132 43 0.48 $900K
2012-13 COL 47 17 26 43 -12 12 132 48 0.91 $3.5M
2013-14 COL 71 23 47 70 8 19 217 53 0.99 $3.5M
2014-15 COL 82 21 34 55 3 16 207 43 0.67 $6M
2015-16 COL 76 30 29 59 -8 24 200 41 0.78 $6M
2016-17 COL 77 18 23 41 -34 12 160 42 0.53 $6M
2017-18 COL 14 4 6 10 1 4 23 6 0.71 $6M
2017-18 OTT 68 23 26 49 -23 14 167 54 0.72
2018-19 OTT 50 27 31 58 -2 6 126 17 1.16 $6M
2018-19 CBJ 23 4 8 12 -1 2 46 11 0.52
2019-20 NSH 66 13 29 42 -4 24 136 40 0.64 $8M
2020-21 NSH 34 6 7 13 -12 6 73 30 0.38 $8M
2021-22 NSH 78 43 43 86 6 38 228 31 1.10 $8M
2022-23 NSH 71 22 34 56 4 32 168 27 0.79 $8M
2023-24 DAL 80 25 40 65 15 20 172 30 0.81 $3M
2024-25 DAL 82 30 52 82 13 12 152 29 1.00 $3M
2025-26 DAL 57 16 29 45 -3 8 89 29 0.79 $4.5M
17 seasons Career 1195 387 549 936 -67 306 2810 682 0.78

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2009-10 COL 6 0 3 3 -2 0 9 13 0.50
2013-14 COL 2 0 3 3 -1 2 0 1 1.50
2018-19 CBJ 10 5 5 10 4 0 18 10 1.00
2019-20 NSH 4 1 1 2 -4 2 11 4 0.50
2020-21 NSH 6 1 2 3 1 2 15 8 0.50
2021-22 NSH 4 3 1 4 1 0 8 9 1.00
2023-24 DAL 19 2 4 6 0 6 27 19 0.32
2024-25 DAL 18 1 5 6 -16 6 23 16 0.33
2025-26 DAL 6 2 7 9 -4 4 9 1 1.50
9 seasons Playoffs 75 15 31 46 -21 22 120 81 0.61

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
80 25 40 65 15 20 172 30 0.81 14.5 16:46

Contract

$3MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$46KCap dollars per point65 points in 80 games
$452KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.6 goals above replacement
$5.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Dallas Stars on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract: 1 year and $3M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent. The Nashville Predators still count $2.556M this season for an earlier contract of his that was bought out.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $3M $3M $0 $3M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 19, 2025 Dallas Stars Extension 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $18M $4.5M
Jul 1, 2024 Dallas Stars New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $3M $3M
Jul 1, 2023 Dallas Stars New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $3M $3M
Jul 1, 2019 Nashville Predators New contract bought out, Jun 30, 2023 2019-20 to 2022-23 7 $56M $8M
Jul 18, 2013 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2014-15 to 2018-19 5 $30M $6M
Jun 23, 2012 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2012-13 to 2013-14 2 $7M $3.5M
Jul 16, 2009 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $9.6M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.8Even-strength defence+1.4Power play+0.2Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.3

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

051015202010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.2Corsi for %278 attempts for, 255 against
+4.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.0Expected goals for %10.8 expected for, 8.9 against
+2.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
46.2Goals for %6 for, 7 against
99.3PDO6.0% shooting + 93.3% saves
55Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 136 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Joe Pavelski · Matt Duchene · Mason Marchment762:4455.551.61-3
Matt Duchene · Tyler Seguin · Mason Marchment850:2457.463.82-2
Evgenii Dadonov · Matt Duchene · Tyler Seguin744:2747.147.31-0
Joe Pavelski · Matt Duchene · Jason Robertson727:0644.259.51-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.9Expected goalsfrom 44 unblocked attempts
-1.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.71 expected goals per 60 minutes46th
Shot quality 8.8% chance per attempt74th
Finishing -1.9 goals above expected11thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 74 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0123Expected 3.9Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 17, 2024 vs STL W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 17:33
Apr 13, 2024 vs SEA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 15:58
Apr 11, 2024 vs WPG L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:42
Apr 9, 2024 vs BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:21
Apr 7, 2024 @ COL W 7-4 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 15:14
Apr 6, 2024 @ CHI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 15:10
Apr 3, 2024 vs EDM W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:55
Mar 30, 2024 @ SEA W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 17:35
Mar 28, 2024 @ VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:51
Mar 26, 2024 @ SJS W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:52
Mar 24, 2024 @ ARI W 4-2 1 2 3 3 0 3 0 15:43
Mar 22, 2024 vs PIT W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:26
Mar 20, 2024 vs ARI W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 15:35
Mar 16, 2024 vs LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:54
Mar 14, 2024 vs NJD L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 16:58
Mar 12, 2024 vs FLA L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 18:07
Mar 9, 2024 @ LAK W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 15:52
Mar 8, 2024 @ ANA W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 15:44
Mar 5, 2024 @ SJS W 7-6 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:50
Mar 2, 2024 vs SJS W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 18:44
Feb 29, 2024 vs WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:14
Feb 27, 2024 @ COL L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 4 0 15:46
Feb 26, 2024 vs NYI L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 16:30
Feb 24, 2024 @ CAR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:21
Feb 22, 2024 @ OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 15:22
Feb 20, 2024 @ NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 19:04
Feb 17, 2024 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 1 2 3 1 0 3 0 16:08
Feb 15, 2024 @ NSH W 9-2 2 0 2 2 0 3 1 13:58
Feb 13, 2024 vs CAR W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 1 2 15:17
Feb 10, 2024 @ MTL W 3-2 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 16:51
Feb 7, 2024 @ TOR L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 19:20
Feb 6, 2024 @ BUF W 2-1 1 0 1 0 2 4 1 17:41
Jan 27, 2024 vs WSH W 5-4 (OT) 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 15:32
Jan 25, 2024 vs ANA W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 15:57
Jan 23, 2024 @ DET W 5-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 13:37
Jan 21, 2024 @ NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 17:50
Jan 20, 2024 @ NJD W 6-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 15:17
Jan 18, 2024 @ PHI L 1-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 14:30
Jan 16, 2024 vs LAK W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:21
Jan 13, 2024 @ CHI W 3-1 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 18:05
Jan 12, 2024 vs NSH L 3-6 1 1 2 -2 0 3 0 18:39
Jan 10, 2024 vs MIN W 7-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 15:50
Jan 8, 2024 @ MIN W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 14:37
Jan 6, 2024 vs NSH L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 17:31
Jan 4, 2024 vs COL L 4-5 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 1 1 18:08
Jan 2, 2024 vs MTL L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 20:18
Dec 31, 2023 vs CHI W 8-1 0 2 2 3 0 0 0 15:47
Dec 29, 2023 vs CHI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:12
Dec 27, 2023 @ STL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:54
Dec 23, 2023 @ NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 18:54
Dec 21, 2023 vs VAN W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 18:48
Dec 18, 2023 vs SEA W 4-3 (OT) 2 1 3 2 0 3 0 19:49
Dec 16, 2023 @ STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 20:05
Dec 15, 2023 vs OTT W 5-4 1 1 2 2 0 3 1 14:59
Dec 11, 2023 vs DET W 6-3 1 0 1 0 2 4 0 15:28
Dec 9, 2023 vs VGK L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 17:13
Dec 7, 2023 @ WSH W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 17:47
Dec 6, 2023 @ FLA L 4-5 0 2 2 -2 0 3 0 20:37
Dec 4, 2023 @ TBL L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:07
Dec 2, 2023 vs TBL W 8-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 14:33
Nov 30, 2023 @ CGY L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:38
Nov 28, 2023 @ WPG W 2-0 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 16:28
Nov 24, 2023 vs CGY L 4-7 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 16:03
Nov 22, 2023 vs VGK L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:46
Nov 20, 2023 vs NYR W 6-3 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 16:50
Nov 18, 2023 vs COL L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 15:46
Nov 14, 2023 vs ARI W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 16:57
Nov 12, 2023 @ MIN W 8-3 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 18:23
Nov 11, 2023 @ WPG W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 15:43
Nov 9, 2023 @ CBJ W 5-2 1 2 3 3 0 4 1 16:32
Nov 4, 2023 @ VAN L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:56
Nov 2, 2023 @ EDM W 4-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 3 16:32
Nov 1, 2023 @ CGY W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 16:03
Oct 30, 2023 vs CBJ W 5-3 1 0 1 1 2 4 0 14:27
Oct 26, 2023 vs TOR L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 18:07
Oct 24, 2023 @ PIT W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 15:59
Oct 21, 2023 vs PHI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 17:07
Oct 19, 2023 @ ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:04
Oct 17, 2023 @ VGK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 18:12
Oct 12, 2023 vs STL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 20:44