Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Calvin de Haan

Calvin de Haan

#44 · Defence · Free agent, last with the New York Rangers

Born May 9, 1991 in Carp, Ontario, CAN · 6'1", 192 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 12th overall in 2009 by NYI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jayden Struble MTL · 10 P in 56 GP Joshua Brown ARI · 10 P in 51 GP Gustav Lindstrom ANA · 10 P in 46 GP Arber Xhekaj MTL · 10 P in 44 GP David Jiricek CBJ · 10 P in 43 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05101520252011-12: 0 points011-122013-14: 16 points1613-142014-15: 12 points1214-152015-16: 16 points1615-162016-17: 25 points2516-172017-18: 12 points1217-182018-19: 14 points1418-192019-20: 6 points619-202020-21: 10 points1020-212021-22: 8 points821-222022-23: 12 points1222-232023-24: 10 points1023-242024-25: 8 points824-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 NYI 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 0.00
2013-14 NYI 51 3 13 16 -7 30 71 114 0.31 $870K
2014-15 NYI 65 1 11 12 3 24 92 140 0.18 $1.967M
2015-16 NYI 72 2 14 16 3 20 102 128 0.22 $1.967M
2016-17 NYI 82 5 20 25 15 36 116 139 0.30 $1.967M
2017-18 NYI 33 1 11 12 11 8 44 45 0.36 $3.3M
2018-19 CAR 74 1 13 14 1 20 102 187 0.19 $4.55M
2019-20 CHI 29 1 5 6 10 10 42 93 0.21 $4.55M
2020-21 CHI 44 1 9 10 -16 14 58 99 0.23 $4.55M
2021-22 CHI 69 4 4 8 -21 33 107 146 0.12 $4.55M
2022-23 CAR 53 2 10 12 7 20 51 84 0.23 $850K
2023-24 TBL 59 3 7 10 -9 22 56 96 0.17 $775K
2024-25 COL 44 0 7 7 -8 10 48 59 0.16 $800K
2024-25 NYR 3 0 1 1 4 2 3 12 0.33
13 seasons Career 679 24 125 149 -6 249 894 1344 0.22

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 NYI 5 0 1 1 -2 2 3 14 0.20
2015-16 NYI 11 0 2 2 -5 2 8 19 0.18
2018-19 CAR 12 1 0 1 3 2 12 33 0.08
2019-20 CHI 9 0 1 1 1 0 10 19 0.11
2023-24 TBL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.00
5 seasons Playoffs 38 1 4 5 -3 6 33 86 0.13

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
59 3 7 10 -9 22 56 96 0.17 5.4 16:38

Contract

$775KCap hitends in 2024
$78KCap dollars per point10 points in 59 games
$174KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.5 goals above replacement
$4.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit
2023-24 $775K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2025-26 $800K
Jul 1, 2024 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $800K $800K
2023-24 to 2023-24 $775K
2022-23 to 2022-23 $850K
2020-21 to 2021-22 $4.55M
2018-19 to 2021-22 $4.55M
2017-18 to 2017-18 $3.3M
2014-15 to 2016-17 $1.967M
2013-14 to 2013-14 $870K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.1Even-strength defence-0.2Power play0.0Penalty kill-0.2Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

0510152011-122014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

18.8Corsi for %3 attempts for, 13 against
-24.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
6.9Expected goals for %0.1 expected for, 0.8 against
-43.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
16.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 0 against
100.0PDO0.0% shooting + 100.0% saves
1Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Calvin de Haan · Erik Cernak17:4221.414.40-0
Calvin de Haan · Max Crozier10:310.00.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.0Expected goalsfrom 1 unblocked attempts
0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.05 expected goals per 60 minutes2nd
Shot quality 1.0% chance per attempt1st
Finishing 0.0 goals above expected50thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 48 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 17, 2024 vs TOR W 6-4 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 16:27
Apr 4, 2024 @ MTL W 7-4 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 16:28
Mar 24, 2024 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 21:35
Mar 21, 2024 @ SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:03
Mar 19, 2024 @ VGK W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:47
Mar 16, 2024 @ FLA W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 16:03
Mar 7, 2024 vs CGY L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 15:51
Feb 29, 2024 vs BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:29
Feb 27, 2024 @ PHI L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 13:07
Feb 25, 2024 @ NJD W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:55
Feb 24, 2024 @ NYI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 4 1 1 14:57
Feb 22, 2024 vs WSH L 3-5 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 19:34
Feb 19, 2024 vs OTT L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:21
Feb 8, 2024 @ NYI L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 17:36
Jan 27, 2024 vs NJD W 6-3 0 0 0 2 0 1 4 18:24
Jan 25, 2024 vs ARI W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 15:27
Jan 23, 2024 @ PHI W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 18:03
Jan 21, 2024 @ DET L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 18:48
Jan 20, 2024 @ BUF W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 18:34
Jan 18, 2024 vs MIN W 7-3 0 0 0 -2 4 5 1 16:23
Jan 13, 2024 vs ANA W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 25:13
Jan 11, 2024 vs NJD W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 17:45
Jan 9, 2024 vs LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 15:59
Jan 6, 2024 @ BOS L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 16:19
Jan 4, 2024 @ MIN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 7 1 20:38
Jan 2, 2024 @ WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 21:17
Dec 31, 2023 vs MTL W 4-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 18:57
Dec 30, 2023 vs NYR L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 16:50
Dec 27, 2023 vs FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 15:32
Dec 23, 2023 @ WSH W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:31
Dec 21, 2023 vs VGK W 5-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 16:39
Dec 16, 2023 @ CGY L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 15:26
Dec 14, 2023 @ EDM W 7-4 0 1 1 2 2 0 4 20:03
Dec 12, 2023 @ VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 18:24
Dec 9, 2023 @ SEA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 19:04
Dec 7, 2023 @ NSH L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:35
Dec 6, 2023 vs PIT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:46
Dec 4, 2023 vs DAL W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 14:11
Dec 2, 2023 @ DAL L 1-8 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 17:01
Nov 30, 2023 vs PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 14:36
Nov 27, 2023 @ COL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 15:02
Nov 24, 2023 @ CAR W 8-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:44
Nov 22, 2023 vs WPG L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:39
Nov 20, 2023 vs BOS W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 16:10
Nov 18, 2023 vs EDM W 6-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:15
Nov 16, 2023 @ CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 13:21
Nov 14, 2023 @ STL L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:55
Nov 11, 2023 vs CAR L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:17
Nov 9, 2023 vs CHI L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:31
Nov 7, 2023 @ MTL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:27
Nov 6, 2023 @ TOR L 5-6 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 3 14:36
Nov 4, 2023 @ OTT W 6-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 14:02
Nov 2, 2023 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 16:31
Oct 26, 2023 vs SJS W 6-0 0 1 1 2 0 1 3 17:27
Oct 24, 2023 vs CAR W 3-0 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 15:14
Oct 19, 2023 vs VAN W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18:46
Oct 15, 2023 @ OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 16:04
Oct 14, 2023 @ DET L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:34
Oct 10, 2023 vs NSH W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:41