Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Zack Kassian

Zack Kassian

#44 · Right wing · Arizona Coyotes

Born Jan 24, 1991 in Windsor, Ontario, CAN · 6'3", 211 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 13th overall in 2009 by BUF (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alexander Radulov DAL · 34 P in 60 GP Calle Jarnkrok NSH · 34 P in 64 GP Frank Vatrano FLA · 34 P in 69 GP Adam Gaudette VAN · 33 P in 59 GP Brandon Saad CHI · 33 P in 58 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302011-12: 10 points1011-122012-13: 11 points1112-132013-14: 29 points2913-142014-15: 16 points1614-152015-16: 8 points815-162016-17: 24 points2416-172017-18: 19 points1917-182018-19: 26 points2618-192019-20: 34 points3419-202020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 19 points1921-222022-23: 2 points222-23

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 BUF 27 3 4 7 -1 20 36 39 0.26
2011-12 VAN 17 1 2 3 -1 31 18 40 0.18
2012-13 VAN 39 7 4 11 -7 51 49 70 0.28 $870K
2013-14 VAN 73 14 15 29 -4 124 91 91 0.40 $870K
2014-15 VAN 42 10 6 16 -5 81 55 88 0.38 $1.75M
2015-16 EDM 36 3 5 8 -7 114 42 95 0.22 $1.75M
2016-17 EDM 79 7 17 24 4 101 110 201 0.30 $1.5M
2017-18 EDM 74 7 12 19 -8 92 86 129 0.26 $1.95M
2018-19 EDM 79 15 11 26 -6 102 111 191 0.33 $1.95M
2019-20 EDM 59 15 19 34 0 69 99 157 0.58 $1.95M
2020-21 EDM 27 2 3 5 -4 15 18 73 0.19 $3.2M
2021-22 EDM 58 6 13 19 2 63 58 154 0.33 $3.2M
2022-23 ARI 51 2 0 2 -18 50 25 32 0.04 $3.2M
12 seasons Career 661 92 111 203 -55 913 798 1360 0.31

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 VAN 4 0 0 0 1 2 1 5 0.00
2012-13 VAN 4 0 0 0 -1 4 4 9 0.00
2016-17 EDM 13 3 0 3 1 27 19 30 0.23
2019-20 EDM 4 0 0 0 -4 2 5 3 0.00
2020-21 EDM 4 1 1 2 0 0 3 14 0.50
2021-22 EDM 16 2 2 4 -2 12 17 52 0.25
6 seasons Playoffs 45 6 3 9 -5 47 49 113 0.20

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
59 15 19 34 0 69 99 157 0.58 15.2 15:40

Contract

$1.95MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$57KCap dollars per point34 points in 59 games
$1.383MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.4 goals above replacement
$1.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$99KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2019-20 $1.95M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2022-23 $3.2M
2018-19 to 2019-20 $1.95M
2017-18 to 2017-18 $1.95M
2016-17 to 2016-17 $1.5M
2014-15 to 2015-16 $1.75M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $870K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.4Even-strength defence0.0Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-8-6-4-2022011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.0Corsi for %39 attempts for, 39 against
-5.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.3Expected goals for %2.1 expected for, 1.7 against
-7.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 4 against
80.0PDO0.0% shooting + 80.0% saves
8Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Zack Kassian · Ryan Nugent-Hopkins · Connor McDavid212:4441.953.10-3
Zack Kassian · Riley Sheahan · Andreas Athanasiou210:0064.775.40-0
Zack Kassian · Riley Sheahan · Jujhar Khaira25:2753.866.40-0
Zack Kassian · Andreas Athanasiou · Connor McDavid21:500.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.3Expected goalsfrom 5 unblocked attempts
-0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.47 expected goals per 60 minutes16th
Shot quality 6.6% chance per attempt28th
Finishing -0.3 goals above expected50thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.3Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 11, 2020 vs WPG L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 3 3 14:21
Mar 9, 2020 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 16:23
Mar 7, 2020 vs CBJ W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 13:50
Mar 5, 2020 @ CHI L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 09:39
Mar 3, 2020 @ DAL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 11:28
Mar 2, 2020 @ NSH W 8-3 1 0 1 -1 0 3 2 13:19
Feb 29, 2020 vs WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 18:13
Feb 13, 2020 @ TBL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 3 16:49
Feb 11, 2020 vs CHI W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 14:06
Feb 8, 2020 vs NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 07:05
Feb 6, 2020 vs SJS L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:13
Feb 4, 2020 @ ARI L 0-3 0 0 0 -3 0 3 4 14:44
Feb 1, 2020 @ CGY W 8-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 14:08
Jan 31, 2020 vs STL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:32
Jan 29, 2020 vs CGY L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 5 1 2 12:20
Jan 11, 2020 @ CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 0 14 2 3 13:59
Jan 9, 2020 @ MTL W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:05
Jan 6, 2020 @ TOR W 6-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 16:42
Jan 4, 2020 @ BOS W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 13:20
Jan 2, 2020 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 5 17:30
Dec 31, 2019 vs NYR W 7-5 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 15:42
Dec 27, 2019 vs CGY L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 16:15
Dec 23, 2019 @ VAN L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 17:35
Dec 21, 2019 vs MTL W 4-3 0 1 1 0 5 1 5 12:48
Dec 20, 2019 vs PIT L 2-5 1 0 1 0 0 3 4 18:13
Dec 18, 2019 @ STL L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 17:11
Dec 16, 2019 @ DAL W 2-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 13:01
Dec 14, 2019 vs TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 19:01
Dec 12, 2019 @ MIN L 5-6 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 17:53
Dec 10, 2019 vs CAR L 3-6 2 0 2 2 14 5 4 15:54
Dec 8, 2019 vs BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:22
Nov 30, 2019 vs VAN L 2-5 1 0 1 1 2 3 1 17:05
Nov 27, 2019 @ COL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 4 2 6 17:59
Nov 24, 2019 @ ARI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 20:47
Nov 23, 2019 @ VGK W 4-2 0 2 2 2 0 3 6 17:59
Nov 21, 2019 @ LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 0 6 17:28
Nov 19, 2019 @ SJS W 5-2 1 0 1 1 2 2 1 16:21
Nov 16, 2019 vs DAL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 17:07
Nov 14, 2019 vs COL W 6-2 1 0 1 0 5 3 2 12:07
Nov 12, 2019 @ SJS L 3-6 1 0 1 -1 2 1 3 14:20
Nov 10, 2019 @ ANA W 6-2 1 2 3 2 2 3 1 15:41
Nov 8, 2019 vs NJD W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:55
Nov 6, 2019 vs STL L 2-5 1 0 1 0 0 4 4 13:47
Nov 4, 2019 vs ARI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 2 5 14:44
Nov 2, 2019 @ PIT W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 14:43
Oct 30, 2019 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 12:45
Oct 29, 2019 @ DET L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 17:04
Oct 27, 2019 vs FLA L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 15:28
Oct 24, 2019 vs WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 2 2 3 3 22:00
Oct 22, 2019 @ MIN L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:12
Oct 20, 2019 @ WPG L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 15:29
Oct 18, 2019 vs DET W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 6 18:24
Oct 16, 2019 vs PHI W 6-3 0 1 1 3 0 0 3 15:35
Oct 14, 2019 @ CHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 18:07
Oct 12, 2019 @ NYR W 4-1 0 0 0 2 2 1 4 19:27
Oct 10, 2019 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 18:17
Oct 8, 2019 @ NYI W 5-2 1 0 1 1 2 2 3 13:50
Oct 5, 2019 vs LAK W 6-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 4 15:30
Oct 2, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 1 1 2 3 0 1 2 17:12