Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Chris Kreider

Chris Kreider

#22 · Left wing · Montréal Canadiens

Born Apr 30, 1991 in Boxford, Massachusetts, USA (age 35) · 6'3", 232 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 19th overall in 2009 by NYR (round 1)

Compare with another player

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602012-13: 3 points312-132013-14: 37 points372014-15: 46 points4614-152015-16: 43 points432016-17: 53 points5316-172017-18: 37 points372018-19: 52 points5218-192019-20: 45 points452020-21: 30 points3020-212021-22: 77 points772022-23: 54 points5422-232023-24: 75 points752024-25: 30 points3024-252025-26: 50 points502026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 NYR 23 2 1 3 -1 6 19 36 0.13 $800K
2013-14 NYR 66 17 20 37 14 72 136 146 0.56 $800K
2014-15 NYR 80 21 25 46 24 88 180 162 0.58 $2.475M
2015-16 NYR 79 21 22 43 10 58 158 177 0.54 $2.475M
2016-17 NYR 75 28 25 53 6 58 186 132 0.71 $4.625M
2017-18 NYR 58 16 21 37 -2 44 137 103 0.64 $4.625M
2018-19 NYR 79 28 24 52 4 57 201 159 0.66 $4.625M
2019-20 NYR 63 24 21 45 13 58 156 116 0.71 $4.625M
2020-21 NYR 50 20 10 30 -1 34 102 115 0.60 $6.5M
2021-22 NYR 81 52 25 77 19 24 258 141 0.95 $6.5M
2022-23 NYR 79 36 18 54 21 26 229 128 0.68 $6.5M
2023-24 NYR 82 39 36 75 19 26 246 99 0.91 $6.5M
2024-25 NYR 68 22 8 30 -5 24 152 79 0.44 $6.5M
2025-26 ANA 75 22 28 50 -4 34 139 69 0.67 $6.5M
2026-27 MTL 5 1 3 4 0 0 5 10 0.80 $2.15M
15 seasons Career 963 349 287 636 117 609 2304 1672 0.66

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 NYR 18 5 2 7 -4 6 29 29 0.39
2012-13 NYR 8 1 1 2 0 0 8 22 0.25
2013-14 NYR 15 5 8 13 -2 14 29 50 0.87
2014-15 NYR 19 7 2 9 -1 14 38 78 0.47
2015-16 NYR 5 2 0 2 1 6 10 23 0.40
2016-17 NYR 12 3 1 4 1 18 30 34 0.33
2019-20 NYR 3 1 1 2 0 6 9 9 0.67
2021-22 NYR 20 10 6 16 -1 14 49 52 0.80
2022-23 NYR 7 6 3 9 -2 0 14 13 1.29
2023-24 NYR 16 8 4 12 -3 6 39 41 0.75
2025-26 ANA 12 2 5 7 0 0 13 30 0.58
11 seasons Playoffs 135 50 33 83 -11 84 268 381 0.61

2011-12 season totals

This player has no games in this season.

Contract

$800KCap hitends in 2014

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the New York Rangers on Apr 10, 2012, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.975M, beginning in 2011-12. It runs through 2013-14, with 2 seasons left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2011-12 $800K $600K $0 $300K $600K
2012-13 $800K $810K $90K $638K $900K
2013-14 $800K $810K $90K $638K $900K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 12, 2026 Montréal Canadiens New contract (35+) 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $2.15M $2.15M
Feb 24, 2020 New York Rangers Extension 2020-21 to 2026-27 7 $45.5M $6.5M
Jul 22, 2016 New York Rangers New contract 2016-17 to 2019-20 4 $18.5M $4.625M
Jul 23, 2014 New York Rangers New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $4.95M $2.475M
Apr 10, 2012 New York Rangers Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $3.975M $800K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.6Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.4Even-strength defence+0.5Power play+0.3Penalty kill+0.0Penalties-0.3

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

56.2Corsi for %212 attempts for, 165 against
+8.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.7Expected goals for %7.9 expected for, 6.0 against
+8.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %6 for, 9 against
94.0PDO5.7% shooting + 88.3% saves
49Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 136 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ryan Callahan · Derek Stepan · Chris Kreider1184:0154.862.64-4
Brad Richards · Marian Gaborik · Chris Kreider1121:0450.938.81-1
Brad Richards · Ryan Callahan · Chris Kreider818:4448.737.60-0
Brad Richards · Carl Hagelin · Chris Kreider417:2360.066.40-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.7Expected goalsfrom 40 unblocked attempts
+2.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.69 expected goals per 60 minutes63rd
Shot quality 6.8% chance per attempt37th
Finishing +2.3 goals above expected94thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 83 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

012345Goals 5Expected 2.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.