Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Chris Kreider

Chris Kreider

#22 · Left wing · Montréal Canadiens

Born Apr 30, 1991 in Boxford, Massachusetts, USA (age 35) · 6'3", 232 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 19th overall in 2009 by NYR (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Kyle Palmieri NJD · 45 P in 65 GP Andre Burakovsky COL · 45 P in 58 GP Brock Boeser VAN · 45 P in 57 GP Tanner Pearson VAN · 45 P in 69 GP Alex DeBrincat CHI · 45 P in 70 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602012-13: 3 points312-132013-14: 37 points372014-15: 46 points4614-152015-16: 43 points432016-17: 53 points5316-172017-18: 37 points372018-19: 52 points5218-192019-20: 45 points452020-21: 30 points3020-212021-22: 77 points772022-23: 54 points5422-232023-24: 75 points752024-25: 30 points3024-252025-26: 50 points502026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 NYR 23 2 1 3 -1 6 19 36 0.13 $800K
2013-14 NYR 66 17 20 37 14 72 136 146 0.56 $800K
2014-15 NYR 80 21 25 46 24 88 180 162 0.58 $2.475M
2015-16 NYR 79 21 22 43 10 58 158 177 0.54 $2.475M
2016-17 NYR 75 28 25 53 6 58 186 132 0.71 $4.625M
2017-18 NYR 58 16 21 37 -2 44 137 103 0.64 $4.625M
2018-19 NYR 79 28 24 52 4 57 201 159 0.66 $4.625M
2019-20 NYR 63 24 21 45 13 58 156 116 0.71 $4.625M
2020-21 NYR 50 20 10 30 -1 34 102 115 0.60 $6.5M
2021-22 NYR 81 52 25 77 19 24 258 141 0.95 $6.5M
2022-23 NYR 79 36 18 54 21 26 229 128 0.68 $6.5M
2023-24 NYR 82 39 36 75 19 26 246 99 0.91 $6.5M
2024-25 NYR 68 22 8 30 -5 24 152 79 0.44 $6.5M
2025-26 ANA 75 22 28 50 -4 34 139 69 0.67 $6.5M
2026-27 MTL 5 1 3 4 0 0 5 10 0.80 $2.15M
15 seasons Career 963 349 287 636 117 609 2304 1672 0.66

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 NYR 18 5 2 7 -4 6 29 29 0.39
2012-13 NYR 8 1 1 2 0 0 8 22 0.25
2013-14 NYR 15 5 8 13 -2 14 29 50 0.87
2014-15 NYR 19 7 2 9 -1 14 38 78 0.47
2015-16 NYR 5 2 0 2 1 6 10 23 0.40
2016-17 NYR 12 3 1 4 1 18 30 34 0.33
2019-20 NYR 3 1 1 2 0 6 9 9 0.67
2021-22 NYR 20 10 6 16 -1 14 49 52 0.80
2022-23 NYR 7 6 3 9 -2 0 14 13 1.29
2023-24 NYR 16 8 4 12 -3 6 39 41 0.75
2025-26 ANA 12 2 5 7 0 0 13 30 0.58
11 seasons Playoffs 135 50 33 83 -11 84 268 381 0.61

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
63 24 21 45 13 58 156 116 0.71 15.4 17:15

Contract

$4.625MCap hitends in 2020, then extended to 2027
$103KCap dollars per point45 points in 63 games
$1.068MCap dollars per goal above replacement4.3 goals above replacement
$4.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$338KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Rangers on Jul 22, 2016, as a new contract: 4 years and $18.5M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the New York Rangers on Feb 24, 2020, 7 years and $45.5M at $6.5M a season, beginning in 2020-21.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $4.625M $4M $1M $5M
2017-18 $4.625M $4M $1M $5M
2018-19 $4.625M $3.5M $1M $4.5M M-NTC
2019-20 $4.625M $4M $0 $4M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 12, 2026 Montréal Canadiens New contract (35+) 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $2.15M $2.15M
Feb 24, 2020 New York Rangers Extension not begun 2020-21 to 2026-27 7 $45.5M $6.5M
Jul 22, 2016 New York Rangers New contract 2016-17 to 2019-20 4 $18.5M $4.625M
Jul 23, 2014 New York Rangers New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $4.95M $2.475M
Apr 10, 2012 New York Rangers Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $3.975M $800K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence0.0Even-strength defence+0.2Power play-0.2Penalty kill+0.0Penalties-0.5

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.4Corsi for %38 attempts for, 39 against
+5.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.7Expected goals for %1.0 expected for, 1.2 against
+2.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
66.7Goals for %2 for, 1 against
104.3PDO9.1% shooting + 95.2% saves
8Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Chris Kreider · Ryan Strome · Kaapo Kakko217:0163.258.01-1
Chris Kreider · Mika Zibanejad · Pavel Buchnevich210:2550.048.31-0
Chris Kreider · Mika Zibanejad · Kaapo Kakko31:1740.068.90-0
Chris Kreider · Mika Zibanejad · Artemi Panarin10:57100.0100.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.7Expected goalsfrom 14 unblocked attempts
+0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.81 expected goals per 60 minutes59th
Shot quality 5.1% chance per attempt5th
Finishing +0.3 goals above expected66thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Feb 28, 2020 @ PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 02:55
Feb 27, 2020 @ MTL W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 2 15:26
Feb 25, 2020 @ NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:03
Feb 22, 2020 vs SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 2 17:45
Feb 21, 2020 @ CAR W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 5 19:10
Feb 19, 2020 @ CHI W 6-3 1 2 3 2 0 1 5 15:00
Feb 16, 2020 vs BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 20:21
Feb 14, 2020 @ CBJ W 3-1 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 19:10
Feb 13, 2020 @ MIN W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:09
Feb 11, 2020 @ WPG W 4-1 2 0 2 2 0 5 0 14:48
Feb 9, 2020 vs LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 16:16
Feb 7, 2020 vs BUF L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 3 18:41
Feb 5, 2020 vs TOR W 5-3 1 1 2 3 0 5 1 19:51
Feb 1, 2020 @ DET W 1-0 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 07:40
Jan 31, 2020 vs DET W 4-2 1 1 2 2 0 4 1 17:26
Jan 21, 2020 vs NYI L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 6 2 22:40
Jan 19, 2020 vs CBJ L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:25
Jan 16, 2020 @ NYI W 3-2 1 0 1 -1 2 3 3 16:57
Jan 13, 2020 vs NYI W 6-2 1 0 1 1 14 7 4 15:01
Jan 11, 2020 @ STL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 13:55
Jan 9, 2020 vs NJD W 6-3 1 1 2 1 2 2 0 21:22
Jan 7, 2020 vs COL W 5-3 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 19:38
Jan 4, 2020 @ VAN L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 4 2 19:46
Jan 2, 2020 @ CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 1 17:11
Dec 31, 2019 @ EDM L 5-7 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 14:19
Dec 28, 2019 @ TOR W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 5 21:45
Dec 27, 2019 vs CAR W 5-3 1 1 2 2 4 2 0 16:59
Dec 23, 2019 @ PHI L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 5 16:41
Dec 22, 2019 vs ANA W 5-1 2 0 2 2 0 7 2 16:46
Dec 20, 2019 vs TOR L 3-6 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 17:13
Dec 16, 2019 vs NSH L 2-5 1 0 1 1 0 6 3 19:50
Dec 14, 2019 @ ANA L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 11:04
Dec 12, 2019 @ SJS W 6-3 0 2 2 0 0 5 1 18:34
Dec 10, 2019 @ LAK L 1-3 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 18:58
Dec 8, 2019 @ VGK W 5-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 14:50
Dec 6, 2019 vs MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:10
Dec 5, 2019 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:09
Dec 2, 2019 vs VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:50
Nov 30, 2019 @ NJD W 4-0 0 0 0 0 20 2 2 09:44
Nov 29, 2019 @ BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 20:08
Nov 27, 2019 vs CAR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:01
Nov 25, 2019 vs MIN W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 3 3 20:04
Nov 23, 2019 @ MTL W 6-5 0 1 1 2 0 3 3 17:42
Nov 22, 2019 @ OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:59
Nov 20, 2019 vs WSH W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 19:09
Nov 16, 2019 @ FLA L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 18:08
Nov 14, 2019 @ TBL L 3-9 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 20:29
Nov 12, 2019 vs PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 19:24
Nov 10, 2019 vs FLA L 5-6 (SO) 1 1 2 2 0 4 3 20:08
Nov 7, 2019 @ CAR W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 17:40
Nov 6, 2019 vs DET W 5-1 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 19:50
Nov 4, 2019 vs OTT L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 17:22
Nov 2, 2019 @ NSH W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 16:32
Oct 29, 2019 vs TBL W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 3 3 19:11
Oct 27, 2019 vs BOS L 4-7 1 0 1 -4 0 4 1 16:40
Oct 24, 2019 vs BUF W 6-2 1 0 1 -1 4 2 4 17:33
Oct 22, 2019 vs ARI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 17:12
Oct 20, 2019 vs VAN L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:09
Oct 18, 2019 @ WSH L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 2 1 1 19:13
Oct 17, 2019 @ NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:56
Oct 12, 2019 vs EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 16:40
Oct 5, 2019 @ OTT W 4-1 0 1 1 0 4 2 2 14:15
Oct 3, 2019 vs WPG W 6-4 0 1 1 0 0 3 3 13:51