Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of John Moore

John Moore

#27 · Defence · Boston Bruins

Born Nov 19, 1990 in Winnetka, Illinois, USA · 6'3", 207 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 21st overall in 2009 by CBJ (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2012-13. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Davis Drewiske MTL · 7 P in 29 GP Wade Redden BOS · 7 P in 29 GP Dalton Prout CBJ · 7 P in 28 GP Kris Russell STL · 7 P in 33 GP Simon Despres PIT · 7 P in 33 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202010-11: 0 points010-112011-12: 7 points711-122012-13: 7 points712-132013-14: 15 points1513-142014-15: 11 points1114-152015-16: 19 points1915-162016-17: 22 points2216-172017-18: 18 points1817-182018-19: 13 points1318-192019-20: 3 points319-202020-21: 2 points220-212021-22: 1 points121-22

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 CBJ 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.00
2011-12 CBJ 67 2 5 7 -23 8 64 47 0.10
2012-13 CBJ 17 0 1 1 -5 2 14 18 0.06
2012-13 NYR 13 1 5 6 9 5 15 20 0.46
2013-14 NYR 74 4 11 15 7 25 115 59 0.20 $840K
2014-15 NYR 38 1 5 6 7 19 56 51 0.16 $850K
2014-15 ARI 19 1 4 5 -11 11 21 26 0.26
2015-16 NJD 73 4 15 19 -12 28 106 93 0.26 $1.667M
2016-17 NJD 63 12 10 22 -7 39 102 68 0.35 $1.667M
2017-18 NJD 81 7 11 18 3 47 141 135 0.22 $1.667M
2018-19 BOS 61 4 9 13 0 26 97 77 0.21 $2.75M
2019-20 BOS 24 2 1 3 -2 11 33 36 0.13 $2.75M
2020-21 BOS 5 0 2 2 -3 2 8 9 0.40 $2.75M
2021-22 BOS 7 0 1 1 2 4 7 9 0.14 $2.75M
12 seasons Career 544 38 80 118 -35 227 779 649 0.22

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 NYR 12 0 1 1 0 2 16 7 0.08
2013-14 NYR 21 0 2 2 2 16 19 18 0.10
2017-18 NJD 5 0 1 1 -1 12 10 8 0.20
2018-19 BOS 10 0 0 0 -3 0 9 6 0.00
2019-20 BOS 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 5 0.00
5 seasons Playoffs 49 0 4 4 -3 30 54 44 0.08

2012-13 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
30 1 6 7 4 7 29 38 0.23 3.4 13:20

Contract

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2018-19 to 2022-23 $2.75M
2015-16 to 2017-18 $1.667M
2013-14 to 2014-15 $840K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2012-13 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2012-13 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.8Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.3Even-strength defence+0.2Power play-0.2Penalty kill-0.2Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-20242010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.9Corsi for %166 attempts for, 204 against
+0.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.7Expected goals for %8.3 expected for, 7.4 against
+9.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %6 for, 6 against
101.0PDO7.3% shooting + 93.7% saves
20Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 128 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Steve Eminger · John Moore1065:5844.963.42-0
Dan Girardi · John Moore1149:1253.560.52-0
Anton Stralman · John Moore1047:3345.542.52-2
Michael Del Zotto · John Moore713:4720.024.60-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.9Expected goalsfrom 23 unblocked attempts
-0.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.25 expected goals per 60 minutes81st
Shot quality 3.8% chance per attempt81st
Finishing -0.9 goals above expected6thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 47 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.9Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 27, 2013 vs NJD W 4-0 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 16:28
Apr 25, 2013 @ CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 14:03
Apr 23, 2013 @ FLA L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 13:28
Apr 21, 2013 vs NJD W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 14:11
Apr 19, 2013 @ BUF W 8-4 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 12:51
Apr 18, 2013 vs FLA W 6-1 0 0 0 1 5 3 3 11:54
Apr 16, 2013 @ PHI L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 13:00
Apr 13, 2013 @ NYI W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 07:55
Apr 10, 2013 vs TOR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:41
Apr 8, 2013 @ TOR L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 09:00
Apr 6, 2013 @ CAR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 07:17
Apr 5, 2013 @ PIT L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:06
Apr 3, 2013 vs PIT W 6-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 14:09
Mar 26, 2013 @ VAN L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:16
Mar 23, 2013 @ NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:55
Mar 19, 2013 vs NSH W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:29
Mar 16, 2013 vs PHX W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:20
Feb 26, 2013 vs DAL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:35
Feb 24, 2013 @ CHI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 13:55
Feb 18, 2013 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 14:19
Feb 16, 2013 @ PHX L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 18:10
Feb 2, 2013 vs DET W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 18:35
Jan 31, 2013 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:54
Jan 29, 2013 @ MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:53
Jan 28, 2013 vs DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:53
Jan 26, 2013 vs CHI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 12:10
Jan 24, 2013 @ COL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 12:37
Jan 23, 2013 @ PHX L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 13:59
Jan 21, 2013 vs DET L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:03
Jan 19, 2013 @ NSH W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:43